Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We own our house and the neighbor's house is now a rental.

Customer Question
We own our house...

We own our house and the neighbor's house is now a rental. The tenants are loud, have parties at least once a week and rarely cut their grass. We have contacted the landlord and he has done nothing about it. What are our rights?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida, Volusia County

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Contacting the landlord via text and also sending video's via text of their noise.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 866
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I am sorry to hear that you are having that problem. I am also sorry to hear that the landlord is not fostering a productive relationship in the neighborhood.

You are on the right track for an issue like this. The first thing you are doing is documenting which is absolutely a necessity.

I would suggest the message you sent in the text be sent to the landlord via certified mail; return receipt requested. This furthers you case of documentation. In this letter, give them a fairly tight time frame - say 7 days. Let them know that you hope they can address the issues, but if not then you will have to involve the necessary authorities to address the situation.

In your county, there is a Code Enforcement office that is designed to enforce the building, maintenance, conduct and other issues. I have attached a link here for your review and so you can have their contact if you need it.

If for some reason . you cannot send a certified letter, then keep all of the texts and give a deadline via text.

As well, it is not uncommon for there to be municipal ordinances addressing when parties have to be over. If this occurs and a party goes late, you could bypass the code enforcement and call the police. Police are very good at shutting down parties.

What I have learned through the years is that sometimes it takes the authorities being involved to make people behave like good neighbors.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 866
866 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am 74 i live in a apt;for old people.i have cancer and i
I am 74 i live in a apt;for old people.i have cancer and i will die.the problem is that the people upstairs makes so much nosiey because they want me to move because i am white.they wont let me rest o… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
585 satisfied customers
Apparently a neighbor has a noise complaint, they haven't
apparently a neighbor has a noise complaint, they haven't contacted us personally only our landlord who is also a family member they are saying we can't work on an old truck in our driveway at anytime… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex... well, it's more of a
I live in an apartment complex... well, it's more of a duplex type place. 8 units in a horse shoe configuration per "complex". My parents have rented a unit here for roughly 7 years, and last year my … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
We live on the 2nd story of a 3 story building and the people
We live on the 2nd story of a 3 story building and the people above us have been continuously noisy and their dog as urinated on their patio, which as leaked down to ours along our sliding glass door.… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My brother and sister-in-law just purchased a home in Yonkers,
My brother and sister-in-law just purchased a home in Yonkers, NY. Ten years or so ago, his next door neighbor tragically lost her daughter due to a drug overdose. The person who was with the daughter… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Unincorporated township in ohio. Is there any law, regulations
Unincorporated township in ohio. Is there any law, regulations or other means of controlling the discharge of a firearm in a insafe location? such as residential housing less the 250 feet apart.… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I live in an upper/lower duplex. I, the lower half. We have
I live in an upper/lower duplex. I, the lower half. We have had problems with the neighbors above since they moved in. They perform leud and lascivious acts, arguing that gets violent and at times, en… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My husband and I are renting our first house in 31 years and
My husband and I are renting our first house in 31 years and we are rentying it from a rental agency - we have been in it since April of 09. My adult daughter and her boyfriend also reside with us. Th… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I just moved into my rental house - we had one party and the
I just moved into my rental house - we had one party and the guy called the cops and the cops didn't feel that the noise required a fine. few days later I get a letter taped to my door from the neighb… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement stated we would receive our $300 security deposit within 30 days after we left. It has been 40 days since we left and the landlord has n… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am having a serious problem with the people upstairs and/or
I am having a serious problem with the people upstairs and/or across the hall. I live in an apartment complex and I am downstairs. The neighbors make so much noise and they hurl insults, I mean words … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
My landlord has been harassing me for months and is trying
My landlord has been harassing me for months and is trying to evict me for loud music and the nuissance clause. I have lived in the apartment for eleven years. They have been making false and absurd a… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
As a homeowner,what is the best way to handle a disuptive (loud
As a homeowner,what is the best way to handle a disuptive (loud late night partys in the backyard) neighbor who is renting? We have called police and advised landlord, but the problem persists and is … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My question is what to do about noisy neighbor. The police
My question is what to do about noisy neighbor. The police have been called 3 times, one time by someone else, and twice by me. One time lending to arrest more than likely drinking involved. This is a… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I have an commercial insurance agency in Chicago illinois-
I have an commercial insurance agency in Chicago illinois- our residential neighbor just one of the 4 calls the polcie every week at least to complain that women are walking too loud, talking too loud… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Private Nuisance Case. I live in Colorado Springs. I have ...
Private Nuisance Case. I live in Colorado Springs. I have noisey neighbors, tenants in a rental property across the street. Police have been there multiple times for noise, music, disturbances, sweari… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,033 satisfied customers
We live Oregon state and have moved out of a rental
We live Oregon state and have moved out of a rental unit we were in fo 45 days. The townhouse we rented was the middle unit of three townhomes. The people on both sides were so loud we could not sleep… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
Does my neighbor have a case against my wife and my self
My downstairs neighbor is constantly harassing my wife and myself saying that we make too much noise in our apartment. Over 80 % of our floors are carpeted we walk around in our socks and we talk in h… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x