Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about a capias warrant that was issued for…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about a capias warrant that was issued for me

Lawyer's Assistant: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?

No i dont think so i missed my court date by accident

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I dont have anything else on my record

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,381
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. How long ago did you warrant on the case? What were you charged with? What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Yesterday I did, I was charged with a 2nd degree misdemeanor for driving wihtou a valid license they rescheduled for a status hearing to see if I had the license fixed in time but I got the dates wrong and missed my court date
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am wondering how to get this warrant lifted, I have a clean record and I am only 24. I just got the dates wrong.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thanks. I know you're scared, but this is no big deal if you just missed your court date yesterday. Show up on Monday, tell the clerk of the court you goofed and ask to be added to the calendar so that you can get the warrant lifted.

The judge does have the power to put you in jail for warranting. But with a reasonable excuse after only a one-day lapse and with a low-level misdemeanor, I have not see on do it unless he has a long RAP sheet and a major warrant history.

If you have your license fixed, they should vacate the warrant and dispose of the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
what will happen if i go there without my license fixed? i just havent had the time because of school and 2 jobs I had to request off from both jobs in order to have a day at the DMV
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you tell them you're in school and work two jobs and just haven't had the chance to go to the DMV, ask the judge for a continuance to get it done and promise the court that you'll do it without fail even if it means requesting off from both employers.

If you're very nervous, come in with a lawyer, even if it means coming back a day or two later, since you probably won't find one over the weekend.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello, I just spoke with someone at the clerk of courts.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
They told me in order to have the warrant lifted I have to surrender myself to the orange country sheriff.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

The procedure varies from one jurisdiction in the country to the other. If the sheriff rather than the judge issued the warrant then you'd have to surrender yourself there. You might want to get a local lawyer to call them for you to determine whether you should have someone ready to post bail, or if they will just book you for the charge and release you. If you can't afford a lawyer, the public defender's office would be a good contact for you before you see the sheriff.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have to go to jail?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I can't say that for sure. That's why you need to have a lawyer call the sheriff to arrange the surrender and find out. If the sheriff will put you in, you will at least be able to have bail ready and get right out.

Go see the public defender's office and see if they will assist you in an emergency if you cannot afford to hire a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am trying very hard not to go to jail. If I surrender myself and post bail will they make me sit in a jail cell?
I’m very scared of having to sit in jail. I’ve never been in trouble like this before.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I left the computer to run some errands.

The warrant will not go away until you see the sheriff, voluntarily or involuntarily. By that I mean if you don't come in by yourself, they will eventually come and bring you in. m

I cannot predict the future. There is a warrant out for your arrest. It is possible that you can have to sit in jail, which is why I keep telling you to go and see someone at your local public defender's office and see if they will call the sheriff for you and find out if you will be free to leave. If they say no, they can also find out what they will set as bail so you can come in with the money and get right out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,381
31,381 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a capias warrant is issued out of Massachusetts, and I
If a capias warrant is issued out of Massachusetts, and I live in CT, how long can I expect before being arrested. I missed court today in Massachusetts, due to a flat tire, and it's a***** I communic… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and about 2.5 years ago I was charged with
Hello! I live in Texas and about 2.5 years ago I was charged with motion to revoke probation for a misdemeanor class B theft I received in 2013. I was on probation for a long time and then I was arres… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,255 satisfied customers
I found a warrant fro my arrest at home yesterday It says
Good morning I found a warrant fro my arrest at home yesterday It says that I failed to appear in court and I need to pay $100 bail as soon as possible at the police … read more
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4,274 satisfied customers
I have a capias warrant and wanted to know what it meant and
I have a capias warrant and wanted to know what it meant and what I should do. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Capias on child support missed court date dates were mixed
Capias on child support missed court date dates were mixed up gonna turn myself in … read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
Bond. i mist a court date yesterday. it was i had haird a
bond . i mist a court date yesterday . it was for weather i had haird a lawer r not … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,381 satisfied customers
I live in VA. I missed a court and was issued a capias. So,
Hi, I live in VA. I missed a court and was issued a capias. So, i went to clerk office and requested a motion which will be held in a week. During this time, can the sheriff come to my door and arrest… read more
Loren
Loren
576 satisfied customers
I just received a letter that states "Enclosed please find
I just received a letter that states "Enclosed please find the motion for Alias Capias. Would you kindly place the enclosed motion on your motion list for hearing on Tuesday June 2nd at 1:30pm." What … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I received Capias Civil Warrant of Arrest through mail. I had
I received Capias Civil Warrant of Arrest through mail. I had a court date, which I missed because I move from MA and I forgot about it. The credit card debt is not high and I would like to pay and se… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hi, I live in MA and received a Capias in the mail on 8/24/13.
Hi, I live in MA and received a Capias in the mail on 8/24/13. I went to court back in February of this year for a defaulted credit card bill. That same day I was given paperwork to return in August a… read more
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
JD
367 satisfied customers
Wow. I think I may have found someone who can advise me on
Wow. I think I may have found someone who can advise me on trespass warnings. I was given two trepass warnings at a mall in Orlando a few weeks ago. I was not arrested, but the officer said I would ha… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
What should i do if i missed a hearing meeting with a judge
What should i do if i missed a hearing meeting with a judge and want another one scheduled?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
What if I miss the court date for speeding ticket in ohio for
What if I miss the court date for speeding ticket in ohio for 6 days? Can I go to the court and pay the penalty directly? What should I do?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
In applying for my Florida Insurance agents license I was
in applying for my Florida Insurance agents license I was told that I had worthless check charges, failure to appear on these charges from 2001. I contacted the Sherrifs office and states attorney wit… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
Just found out there is a capias warrant out for me. It is
Just found out there is a capias warrant out for me. It is dated 2001. How do I go about resolving this. I believe there is a balance due on monies owed to a third person. Do not know how much.… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Missed court on Monday but received the Notice to Appear in
Missed court on Monday but received the Notice to Appear in court on the same day which caused me to miss court. I called the Clerk of Courts and they have informed me that a capias was issued for my … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My son was arrested and bailed out for traffic issues. Apparently
My son was arrested and bailed out for traffic issues. Apparently there are other charges but he cannot get copies of the charges. He was told by the police station that only the victim can get copies… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have received a capias warrant for a debt. I called the
I have received a capias warrant for a debt. I called the Sherrif and he wouldn't tell me what the debt was he just told me I had missed a court date and could be arrested. Please advise on how to pro… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x