Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a friend who recently had her two children taken away…

Customer Question
Hi I have a...

Hi I have a friend who recently had her two children taken away from her by the father after making false claims, involving his parents to make false statements and having her arrested. She didn't do anything wrong but the officers believed the fake statements and the fake "video" where the father locked himself in a room with her, told his parents to begin recording and started yelling "stop punching me!!" over and over. She didn't lay a hand on him but now she has a restraining order (aftee having to pay $8000 of her life savings to bail herself out of jail). She now doesn't have enough to pay for a lawyer. How can she get help to fight this scumbag of a human being and get her children back?

Lawyer's Assistant: What was he charged with exactly? Are there any upcoming court dates?

She was arrested for attempted kidnapping of her children. I'm not sure if there is a scheduled court date but I know she went to court already and now has a restraining order against her

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did the attempted kidnapping occur?

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that all statements made by father and his parents are all false.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I am sorry to hear that your friend is having this problem. It is never good when these situations escalate to having one party make up and create false grounds about the other parent and to go so far as to put children in the middle of the dispute.

The further unfortunate thing is that there is strength in numbers and in video, both of which it appears are present here with his parents allegedly "witnessing" it and taking a video.

You touch on one point that is valid. An attorney or lawyer. She needs one to protect her rights. When people are bullying and creating evidence, it is never a good idea to go the way alone. The criminal system can be unforgiving if any missteps are made.

The good thing for your friend is that California has a great public defender system. I have provided a link here to their page that will take you to both the page for the county in which she lives and also you will find a link to other defense resources.

Bot***** *****ne is that she needs an attorney and should get one as soon as possible.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What can I do to protect myself from my ex?. I am currently
What can I do to protect myself from my ex?. I am currently waiting for the judge to rule on my motion to modify my parenting plan. well recently some kid posted a fake announcent of my daughter that … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I have never been in trouble in my past. I am 52 years of age.
I have never been in trouble in my past. I am 52 years of age. I am married to wonderful woman. I lost my business 4 years ago and now rent a home next to a psychotic elderly woman who has called the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
In additional to my first question about daughter leaving PA
In additional to my first question about daughter leaving PA with children (no court action pending). Does she have to notify police that she leaving and the reasons so he cannot say she kidnapped the… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Mother of five kids. One resides in WI with his father. The
Mother of five kids. One resides in WI with his father. The other four kids reside with mother in Florida with the father of three of her children. Father is abusive and an alcoholic. Mother has docum… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Last year, my fiance, 25, was asked to go to a family gathering
Last year, my fiance, 25, was asked to go to a family gathering in Iowa. Her sisters said they could ride with them from Omaha, NE. Once they completed the family luncheon, they held an impromtu famil… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My daughter is in a bad situation with her boyfriend in Arizona
My daughter is in a bad situation with her boyfriend in Arizona and wants to come back to Ma. The boyfriend is threatening to have her arrested for kidnapping if she brings her daughtwer with her. Can… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
My mother had a 50-b restraining order on my father. She met
My mother had a 50-b restraining order on my father. She met a boyfriend which over months did things to try to frame (prank phone calls with heavy breathing and threats from blocked numbers, slashed … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My neighbors son constantly starts fights with all the children
My neighbors son constantly starts fights with all the children in the neighborhood. Just yesterday this child punched another child in the face because the other child did not want to give the bully … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED YESTERDAY ON CRIMINAL
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED YESTERDAY ON CRIMINAL CHARGES AND SINCE HE DOESNT HAVE MONEY I DONT KNOW WHERE TO TURN TO HELP HIM. COULD YOU ADVISE ME? CYNTHIA… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
a person volintary goes into a drug rehab. to clean himself
a person volintary goes into a drug rehab. to clean ''himself up'' from illegal pain pills, seditives, etc. His third day while in the detox. center and after his daily medication, dosage he became de… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I live in Las Vegas, NV and I have a girl friend that lives
I live in Las Vegas, NV and I have a girl friend that lives in San Jose California. She is in an abusive relationship, mentally and physically, she is afraid to call the police because of what he migh… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
My mother called the cops on me for child abuse because my
My mother called the cops on me for child abuse because my son had pucker marks on his butt from being spanked. I was first of all in shock I didn't know anything about any marks on his butt it made m… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Can a mother who has (at this time) physcial custody, deny,
Can a mother who has (at this time) physcial custody, deny, conceal, or in any way keep the child from the father if there is no legal reason to do so, such as a restraining order or a specific order … read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I filed a restraining order on my sister 8 yrs ago.One yr ago
I filed a restraining order on my sister 8 yrs ago.One yr ago we started communicating again. I thought she had straightened out her life and forgave her. Now she had outstanding feloney charges again… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have a seven month old daughter and one on the way. The father
I have a seven month old daughter and one on the way. The father of both children has not been faithful and I want out. The only thing stopping me from leaving is not knowing about parental kidnapping… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I have a now 2nd restraining order against my ex for ...
I have a now 2nd restraining order against my ex for domestic violence. I took our daughter out of the county, he filed kidnapping charges and now has temporary custody pending court, etc. We reside i… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
In Connecticut State,what are parents rights regarding a
In Connecticut State,what are parents rights regarding a DCF outcome where the report was 'substantiated?" I realize I can appeal, but these charges are the result of a 20 minute visit to our home and… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
i was not read my rights when arrested in calif.what can I do
on friday december 29 I was wrongfully arrested (this will be proved in court),detained in lake isabella sub-station and taken to bakersfield jail and detained there untill the following day when my m… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x