Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

17-03-2018. Or Madam, I am living in Germany and really

Customer Question
Dear Sir or Madam...

Dear Sir or Madam, I am living in Germany and really concerned that I am a victim of a rather a SCAM

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Involving Fortress ********************have already received their funds after making such a deposit. *******************

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just need to know that the aforementioned Fortress Legal Partners really are legitimate and .Mr. Paul Reeves & Mr. Reynolds are supposedly licensed lawyers? Okay

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,090
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly
Verified

Hello: My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please give me a moment to review your question. I may ask some questions to clarify issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

50,000 USD + 15,000 USD Deposit which I am being requested to pay into an account in someone else's name. Please send me an E-mail on ****************and I will send you all the information I have. *********Thanks & Best Regards, ***** *****

Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I quick search for the law firm website does not come up. Also, a search in the attorney database for the first attorny mentioned does not come up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

17-03-2018 Dear Damien, I am unable to load the E-Mail up which I send to Fortress Legal Partners, NY Please send me an E-Mail then I will send the correspondence by retrun. Thank you. BR, **********

Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Error when try to upload my E-Mail correspondence.
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You would have to speak with Just Answer Customer Service about how to email or attach documents.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I tried calling your office but I only get a Answerphone service.
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

It must be too early. It may not be open yet since it is California.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

Dear Mr. Bosco, I may have been the victim if a SCAM and I am trying to determine if Fortress Legal Partners are indeed licensed lawyers and legitimate. Do they really have offices at this address or is this all part of a SCAM. Fortress *****************************Always busy or no response! No FAX and no response to my E-Mails! *********************** Link does not work! Fortress Legal Partners say they have an office in Miami, see link *****************************When I check out Google Earth it show a parking lot behind a hotel called. ***************************** I called them they have never heard of Fortress Legal Partners who should be close to the hotel. Attachments: Recent E-Mail correspondence *********************************

Customer reply replied 4 months ago
if you give me your direct line Telephone number I will call. Kindly confirm if you have received my E-Mail with Attachments?
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I did not receive an email.

Because the information is vague on the alleged law firm or attorneys listed, you would not want to send or receive money from any alleged attorney or law firm via wiring money. It is unclear why you are having interaction with them but it sounds best not to send or receive money from them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

We can discuss this more if you want to do so.

If you have further questions or you need further assistance, just let me know.

If not, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Please let me call you and I can explain.
What is your telephone number?
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you want a phone call, I can send you the request or you can request one. I will send the request.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I signed an Escow Agreement Rx from Fortress Legal Partners, NY
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
This is becoming two difficult without a valid E-Mail or Telephone Nr.I only want to determine if Fortress Legal Partners, NY are ligitimate?
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

As I mentioned, the information on the alleged law firm and attorneys is vague. A further investigation would be necessary. Just Answer cannot do a separate investigation for you. Because the information is vague on the alleged law firm or attorneys listed, it may be in your best interest not to send or receive money from any alleged attorney or law firm via wiring money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I will end this chat because it is becoming too difficult. I will most likely require to fly over to USA and visit their office if it exists
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Dear Damien,Thanks anyway.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have send them another E-Mail and a letter via DHL thois morning.It will take a week before I here from them.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago

I may have been the victim if a SCAM and I am trying to determine if Fortress Legal Partners are indeed licensed lawyers and legitimate. Do they really have offices at this address or is this all part of a SCAM. ************************************ Always busy or no response! No FAX and no response to my E-Mails! ***************************** Link does not work! Fortress Legal Partners say they have an office in Miami, see link **********************************partners-expand-services-to-include-corporate-and-financial-legal-aid/230018 When I check out Google Earth it show a parking lot behind a hotel called. Hyatt **************************called them they have never heard of Fortress Legal Partners who should be close to the hotel. Attachments: Recent E-Mail correspondence ***************************************************************************************

Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,308
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

I am another expert on this site, and I practice in New York City.

I have checked the NYS official state attorney directory which is published by the state Unified Court System. There is no such attorney as ***** ***** who has ever been licensed to practice in New York State.

For that matter, there is no attorney licensed to practice law in New York State with a last name of Reynolds either.

You can verify that for yourself by going here:

https://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/attorney/AttorneySearch

If either ever practiced in this state, it would give their most recent address, their law firm, the date they were admitted to the state bar and other useful information.

The NYS Secretary of State's corporate register lists no such business as Fortress Legal Partners doing business in the state of New York.

https://appext20.dos.ny.gov/corp_public/CORPSEARCH.ENTITY_SEARCH_ENTRY

The above information really says it all.

Presently, their website, http://fortresslegalpartners.com, is not up and running. Domaintools.com tells me that the site was registered less than a year ago and is only 242 days old. The site IP address traces to Holland and not to the US, which is very irregular for a US law firm.

The site owner is using a private proxy service from Panama to hide its real location. That's also a red flag.

The address of*****is legally insufficient. It's a skyscraper and a real address would include a suite number. This address is likely virtual rather than actual and is at best a mail drop. If you want that address, you too could claim to have space there for $97/month. That's well worth the price if they can get thousands and thousands from you and others like you who believe them.

https://www.davincivirtual.com/loc/us/new-york/new-york-city-virtual-offices/facility-919

As for Miami, the Secretary of State's register there shows that there was once a Fortress Legal Services in the state. But that's a different name and in any case, it no longer exists there because went out of business in 2016.

https://appext20.dos.ny.gov/corp_public/CORPSEARCH.ENTITY_SEARCH_ENTRY

I don't know how or why you got involved with these people but it's safe to say that they are neither a real law firm nor real lawyers. You are the victim of a scam.

You should block them and send them no further funds. You need to report them to your own legal authorities in Germany and to the FBI online at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at www.IC3.gov There the FBI is partnered with Interpol which will give the information you provide them with to law enforcement agencies all over the globe. If they can be found you would have a chance to recover your money, but finding them, unfortunately, is unlikely. Wherever and whoever they really are, they're not in New York or Miami.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,308
31,308 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Yesterday i receive a check from mysery shopp i did the
Hello, my name is ***** ***** receive a check from mysery shopp i did the depisit already but i am affraid, i don't know if the check is good or not … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,308 satisfied customers
I have an e-mail from mrs. cooke, claims & remittance
I have an e-mail from mrs. ***** *****e , claims & remittance director, supposedly from pch lotto remittance office, stating that I have won a large prize. is this a scam? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm sure I have been duped can you find out if PCH has an
I'm sure I have been duped can you find out if PCH has an employee by the name of Todd Sloan ( sounds like he is from India) badge #2585. I have talked to him repeatedly and have sent money to cover I… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,308 satisfied customers
I've been talking with Sgt. Lynch for 4 yrs and have been
I've been talking with Sgt.James Paul Lynch for 4 yrs and have been sending him money and now he dont want to pay me back anything. ...and he says that we are married according to the military what do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I supposedly have a large amount of money in an Italian
I supposedly have a large amount of money in an Italian asset Management fund which I lost from a scam gone wrong two years ago. The company I'm dealing with is called Urbino Fund & asset Management (… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,308 satisfied customers
Is there any scenario where it is prudent to use a personal
Is there any scenario where it is prudent to use a personal bank acct on behalf of a 3rd party?Example: A 3rd party foreign company wants to offer US clients security. US Clients wire transfer funds t… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Lucy, It appears to be legit so far, this is why I am asking
Hi again Lucy, It appears to be legit so far, this is why I am asking the questions. I have not been asked to send any money; I do not have any to send. The woman involved is dying of Lung cancer. I h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
what is the limit of money that can be transferred from a foreign
what is the limit of money that can be transferred from a foreign country like Nigeria to the us for deposit to a us banking account further what are the laws pertaining to the said transfer of funds … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,308 satisfied customers
Hello, Thanks for the email update, you would be required
Hello, Thanks for the email update, you would be required to send to us the following information to enable us proceed Full Name Full Address and zip code: Tel No: Bank Name: As soon as we are in rece… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I paid for an individuals H1B visa from India...after he received
I paid for an individuals H1B visa from India...after he received his visa stamp and moved from Hyderabad to Delhi to catch a plane....The company informed him of a work paper requirement that he need… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I am being asked to pay a $50,000 fee for documents to go with
I am being asked to pay a $50,000 fee for documents to go with funds $5.2 million bythe Malaysian tender committee to commence work in the country and have been assigned a lawyer Barrister Chang Dong.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I think my daughter is invouled in a scam but she tells me
I think my daughter is invouled in a scam but she tells me it is real. She is expecting a windfall of $455,000 Would you tell if there's is a Mr. Williams Moore with Homeland and if a Ron Mills is the… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
Sirs, I have received a request from someone who I only know
Sirs, I have received a request from someone who I only know online (supposed to be from Phoenix, Arizona, USA) to handle a Gold shipment from Ghana as her heir, for customs, supposedly. I am a bit le… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Hello sir, I received a TFT Tax payment form to pay $ 3100.00.
Hello sir, I received a TFT Tax payment form to pay $ 3100.00. But I searched all website I cant find it.I got it from May-bank Malaysia, Inland Revenue commission to pay a tax for non citizen of Mala… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs I have a friend, an American citizen, residing
Dear Sirs: I have a friend, an American citizen, residing in Nigeria who has unsuccessfull attempted to leave the country for the past month. She has been the victim of a violent attack, robbery, and … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs, Please help me!!!! I believe that I am being
Dear Sirs, Please help me!!!! I believe that I am being scammed by a guy who presents himself as Col Cole XXXXX XXXXX serving in Afghanistan, Paktika province. I had to send money as processing fees f… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I live in a state that does not recognize common law ...
I live in a state that does not recognize common law marriage. My partner died of a massive heart attack after 13 yrs of our living together and 15 yrs total. Do I have any rights to the estate since … read more
Muhammad
Muhammad
Master's Degree
154 satisfied customers
got an email this morning concerning a mr john wadkin ...
got an email this morning concerning a mr john wadkin who died in march 2004 in train bombing in madrid can you help me find the death certificate to prove that he has died… read more
Ryan
Ryan
Analyst II
Bachelor's Degree
1,852 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x