Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Does the 72 hour hold apply to mimors too? Nevada. Attempted…

Customer Question
Does the 72 hour...

Does the 72 hour hold apply to mimors too?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Nevada

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Attempted self harm from er to behavioralhealth facility 2.5 days ago, 24 year d

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

*14 year old

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,221
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good evening,

Yes it does. Here is the relevant portion of the code:

NRS 433A.200  Petition: Filing; certificate or statement of alleged mental illness; statement of parent consenting to treatment of minor.
1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.6075, a proceeding for an involuntary court-ordered admission of any person in the State of Nevada may be commenced by the filing of a petition for the involuntary admission to a mental health facility or to a program of community-based or outpatient services with the clerk of the district court of the county where the person who is to be treated resides. The petition may be filed by the spouse, parent, adult children or legal guardian of the person to be treated or by any physician, psychologist, social worker or registered nurse, by an accredited agent of the Department or by any officer authorized to make arrests in the State of Nevada. The petition must be accompanied:
(a) By a certificate of a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist stating that he or she has examined the person alleged to be a person with mental illness and has concluded that the person has a mental illness and, because of that illness, is likely to harm himself or herself or others if allowed his or her liberty or if not required to participate in a program of community-based or outpatient services; or
(b) By a sworn written statement by the petitioner that:
(1) The petitioner has, based upon the petitioner’s personal observation of the person alleged to be a person with mental illness, probable cause to believe that the person has a mental illness and, because of that illness, is likely to harm himself or herself or others if allowed his or her liberty or if not required to participate in a program of community-based or outpatient services; and
(2) The person alleged to be a person with mental illness has refused to submit to examination or treatment by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist.
2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.6075, if the person to be treated is a minor and the petitioner is a person other than a parent or guardian of the minor, the petition must, in addition to the certificate or statement required by subsection 1, include a statement signed by a parent or guardian of the minor that the parent or guardian does not object to the filing of the petition.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1604; A 1985, 54, 2270; 1989, 1551, 1760; 1995, 2413; 2001, 3044; 2005, 1322; 2013, 3489).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Please let me know if I may provide you with any follow-up information or may clarify my answer for you in any way. Otherwise, please remember to take a moment to leave a positive rating for my by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Doing so costs you nothing extra, but it is the only way experts like myself are credited by the website. You can always reply back (at no additional cost) after rating should you need additional assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,221
15,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife was admitted to a mental at a hospital in Las Vegas
My wife was admitted to a mental ward at a hospital in Las Vegas NV for 72 hours on Friday evening, then it would expire on Sunday evening. Is it true, that the Hospital must file a legal document to … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
I am considering moving from California to and would like to
I am considering moving from California to Washington and would like to know the difference between the two states as far as involuntary psychiatric hospitalization goes. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,511 satisfied customers
My sister was put on a 72 hour hold on Sunday at the ER, and
My sister was put on a 72 hour hold on Sunday at the ER, and was transferred to an inpatient facility today. They are telling her that her 72 hour hold is being re-set today, even though it should hav… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Does being put in psyche hold "72 hour observation" by
Does being put in psyche hold "72 hour observation" by police deem you not eligible to buy firearm? Does this mean you were committed to a mental institution or adjudicated as mentally defective? I wa… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Please, I will happily accept any answer. This is urgent
I checked myself into the ER 4 days ago for an attempted suicide via overdose. However, I had aborted the suicide attempt shortly afterwards and performed an induction on vomiting at home. Nevertheles… read more
Expert
Expert
Please do not close this question. Thus is not a duplicate
Please do not close this question. Thus is not a duplicate question. It contains new information. I checked myself into the ER 2 days ago for an attempted suicide via overdose. However, I had aborted … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My husband is 84 years old, has dementia, recently has threatened
My husband is 84 years old, has dementia, recently has threatened suicide but never violent to me, I've been able to handle him in the past and calm him down,however, over the past weekend, more added… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
In Nevada after a 72 hour hold in a regular hospital, can
In Nevada after a 72 hour hold in a regular hospital, can a patient still be held if no additional paperwork is filed and the psychiatrist from the state does not appear. Do weekends count? Or holiday… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
i have a very dear friend 83 years old that went to the hospital
i have a very dear friend 83 years old that went to the hospital for possible chest pains which ended up being anxiety .. she is living in a retirement home and also has a mobile home as well in a ver… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
My 16 yr old daughter took 20 ibuprofen after an argument with
My 16 yr old daughter took 20 ibuprofen after an argument with her dad. He took her to Summerlin hospital and she was involuntarily commited at 4am on Sunday 4/14. She isnt depressed or suicidal but S… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,989 satisfied customers
I live in georgia my 16 year old son cut himself with a razor.
I live in georgia my 16 year old son cut himself with a razor. And he admitted to having thoughts of suicide. The er committed to him peachford. How do I get him out of there? I have counselors that I… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
In case it matters, and Im sure it does, Im in MA. A friend
In case it matters, and I'm sure it does, I'm in MA. A friend of mine took about 30 Excedrin on Thursday (I won't go into why she did this, let's just say extreme stress and alcohol were involved). Sh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My daughter attempted suicide by overdose on Thursday evening.
My daughter attempted suicide by overdose on Thursday evening. Her roommate took her to the ER after she told her what she did. On Friday the hospital did a court appointed stay to the mental hospital… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was held against my will at a mental institution. I was
I was held against my will at a mental institution. I was told they deemed me to be suicidal. They told me they could hold me for 72 hours and then the doctor would determine if i needed to be placed … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
A patient states that they are depressed and feels overwhelmed
A patient states that they are depressed and feels overwhelmed the patient also states that she feels like she doesn't want to live anymore but has not thought of a plan to kill herself and feels that… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old son who self admitted into a PA behavioral
I have an 18 yr old son who self admitted into a PA behavioral hospital for 72 hour observation. He is not a harm to himself or the public and the hospital wants to retain him beyond the 72 hours. I a… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My daughter voluntarily admitted herself to a mental health
My daughter voluntarily admitted herself to a mental health facility in Las Vegas, Nevada after a suicide attempt. We understand that she has to be there for 72 hours but now they are saying they are … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
What are the options in a court ordered pshyc evaluation
My 24 year old daughter is facing a court ordered evaluation and what looks like committment to a mental facility. What are my options for helping her?… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x