Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have to set/get a case conference before getting a trial…

Customer Question
I have to set/get...

I have to set/get a case conference before getting a trial date set. Rule 16.1. What is necessary to get the case conference? Is it forms to be filed?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

This is for Las Vegas 8th District Court

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None I was told about the ncrs 16.1 from the judge

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What is the step by step procedure to have my case on heard by jury trial?

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 day by:
3/18/2018
Lawyer: Wendy, Moderator replied 5 months ago
Wendy
Wendy, Moderator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1
Experience: Moderator at JustAnswer
Verified
Hello,
I'm a moderator for this website. I'm so sorry that an Expert has not connected with you yet. I wanted to reach out to see if you still needed assistance with your question? Please use the reply box below to let me know if you'd like to continue or cancel.
Thank you,
Wendy
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Continue.... with answer ASAP..when?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,984
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. The site asked me to see of I could assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You file a jury demand under JURY DEMAND [16.1(c)(10)1

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

This is the best overview I can provide with samples. https://www.nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/You%20Filed%20or%20Received%20a%20Complaint_written%20materials_1.pdf

I will be happy to answer any specific questions that you have for me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
This is not acceptable I have read this already. I ask for specific step by step procedure instructions on how it is done.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Let me provide the terms of service for the site.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

"7. Information Not Advice; No Client-Professional Relationship
Answers of Experts on the Site are provided by Experts and are to be used by Customers for general information purposes only, not as a substitute for in-person evaluation or specific professional (medical, legal, veterinary, tax, financial, etc.) advice. For example, Experts in the Legal category will provide only general information about the law, and will not provide legal advice nor propose a specific course of action for a Customer. By answering questions, Experts do not intend to form, and do not form attorney-client or doctor-patient relationships with Users of the Site. The laws, regulations, other governing authorities, standards, practices and procedures that apply to your particular question may differ depending on your location and information typically discovered through in-person evaluations or visits. Experts in some categories may be licensed, certified, educated, employed by or have experience in only particular jurisdictions.

No professional-client relationships shall be formed on the Site.

Communications on this Site are not confidential and shall not be the subject of any associated privileges. Communications on this Site are limited, as described above, do not involve in-person evaluations or visits, and do not include safeguards and procedures typical of in-person evaluations and visits.

Before you can interact with an Expert, you will be required to agree to a Disclaimer reminding you of these and other important provisions of the Terms." http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,984
8,984 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
After serving Neveda 5-day notice, what is the next step if
After serving Neveda 5-day notice, what is the next step if tenant does not pay within 5 days?… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
Counselor! What Illinois Civil Codes of Procedure or
Second opinion] Counselor! What Illinois Civil Codes of Procedure or Statutes apply to "Contradiction' of Case. If the same Circuit Court in 2 separate 'civil' cases rule in contradiction of a 'compla… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
This Email is for Attorney Ray, please! Please Attorney Ray,
This Email is for Attorney Ray, please! Please Attorney Ray, I have questions for you. Tomorrow is the last day to file an appeal, for the Probate Case I have been involved in, at the West Palm Beach,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My attorney ducked out on me right after serving the
My attorney ducked out on me right after serving the defendants and I've just been swamped with a stack of first requests. Ive tried to find another attorney but with such little time left it's been t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
This question is. Ray, Thank you so much my question. We did
This question is for Ray. Hi Ray, Thank you so much for answering my question. We did not have lower level case (or might be understanding wrong). We had a non-binding arbitration. The arbitrator file… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
What exactly is the purpose of a pre-trial conference? Each
What exactly is the purpose of a pre-trial conference? Each side to argue their case so that the judge to determine whether the case has enough merit to allow it to go to trial by jury as the plaintif… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
For Irwin law only.....I am a general contractor and I have
For Irwin law only.....I am a general contractor and I have a case with a customer who we were in contract for to have the rough in plumbing done for his new restaurant. We were also going to do all o… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require a jury demand be made
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require a jury demand be made 30 days before trial. The right to a jury is guaranteed by both the U.S. and State Constitutions. But Health and Safety Code 821 (for anima… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hello, Im being sued in small claims court by my Credit
Hello, I'm being sued in small claims court by my Credit Union. When I received the Summons from them, I called the court to see if it was necessary that I respond to the Summons by filing an Answer w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I seek a procedural consultation on a Case Management Conference
I seek a procedural consultation on a Case Management Conference on civil collection matter scheduled in MA this Monday that I will be attending as the Plaintiff pro se.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
The defendants motion was mooted by the federal court. I saw
The defendants motion was mooted by the federal court. I saw that court has passed an order for scheduling. There is also a form which says as which judge you want your case for, a magistate judge or … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I HAVE FILED A LAW SUITE IN 1ST CIRCUIT COURT. I RECEIVED A
I HAVE FILED A LAW SUITE IN 1ST CIRCUIT COURT. I RECEIVED A MOTION FROM DEFENDANT REQUESTING REMOVAL TO DISTRICT COURT. CAN I OBJECT OR IS THIS AUTOMATIC. WHAT WOULD BE MY NEXT COURSE OF ACTION,… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
We had our Answer Date appearance just 1 hour ago, the Judge
We had our Answer Date appearance just 1 hour ago, the Judge granted us 4 weeks to prepare our Counterclaim - HOWEVER, she also ordered us to appear Monday morning (8/22/11) for a Pre-Trial Conference… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My question is about the timing of a lawsuit. I filed a lawsuit
My question is about the timing of a lawsuit. I filed a lawsuit in the state district court of Colorado against my landlord in December of 2010. We have already been through pleading and answer. I fil… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have begun a case for personal injury. When do you submit
I have begun a case for personal injury. When do you submit the medical records and bills?… read more
mdmlaw
mdmlaw
Law Degree
100 satisfied customers
I was served with a complaint on 8/15/2007 regarding a ...
I was served with a complaint on 8/15/2007 regarding a debt collection suit in civil court. The complaint was answered timely and the Plaintiff sought a summary judgment on 4/30/2008. I appeared in co… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
My son was arrested in Las Vegas, Nevada for a warrant
My son was arrested in Las Vegas, Nevada for a warrant sworn out of Wahoo, Nebraska for unpaid child support. He was held in Las Vegas for almost one month; then extradited by a Plymouth Voyager to th… read more
CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer
President, Law Office of Jeff D. Hoffman
Juris Doctor
46 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x