Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Want to do an apeal. CT. Prepare summons and complaint want…

Customer Question
Want to...

Want to do an apeal

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CT

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Prepare summons and complaint want to file now to reach court

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/16/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,700
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Can you clarify your situation here.Are you wanting to sue here, you reference summons and complaint or did you sue and have bad outcome and now are wanting to appeal.I want to help you but I need more,thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
discussion on filing administrative
appeal
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Again are you seeking to have judicial review of an administrative decision.You want the courts to review it.What kind of decision, it matters, licensure or what?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
call now
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

2011 Connecticut Code
Title 4 Management of State Agencies
Chapter 54 Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court.

Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.

(b) A person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling to the Superior Court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy.

(c) (1) Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision under said section, or (2) within forty-five days after the agency denies a petition for reconsideration of the final decision pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a, or (3) within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision made after reconsideration pursuant to subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision made after reconsideration pursuant to said subdivisions, or (4) within forty-five days after the expiration of the ninety-day period required under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a if the agency decides to reconsider the final decision and fails to render a decision made after reconsideration within such period, whichever is applicable and is later, a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at its office or at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford and file the appeal with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the person appealing resides or, if that person is not a resident of this state, with the clerk of the court for the judicial district of New Britain. Within that time, the person appealing shall also serve a copy of the appeal on each party listed in the final decision at the address shown in the decision, provided failure to make such service within forty-five days on parties other than the agency that rendered the final decision shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Service of the appeal shall be made by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, without the use of a state marshal or other officer, or by personal service by a proper officer or indifferent person making service in the same manner as complaints are served in ordinary civil actions. If service of the appeal is made by mail, service shall be effective upon deposit of the appeal in the mail.

(d) The person appealing, not later than fifteen days after filing the appeal, shall file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the court an affidavit, or the state marshal's return, stating the date and manner in which a copy of the appeal was served on each party and on the agency that rendered the final decision, and, if service was not made on a party, the reason for failure to make service. If the failure to make service causes prejudice to any party to the appeal or to the agency, the court, after hearing, may dismiss the appeal.

(e) If service has not been made on a party, the court, on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify each party not yet served.

(f) The filing of an appeal shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of an agency decision. An application for a stay may be made to the agency, to the court or to both. Filing of an application with the agency shall not preclude action by the court. A stay, if granted, shall be on appropriate terms.

(g) Within thirty days after the service of the appeal, or within such further time as may be allowed by the court, the agency shall transcribe any portion of the record that has not been transcribed and transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding appealed from, which shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. By stipulation of all parties to such appeal proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.

(h) If, before the date set for hearing on the merits of an appeal, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.

(i) The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. If alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency are not shown in the record or if facts necessary to establish aggrievement are not shown in the record, proof limited thereto may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.

(j) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.

(k) If a particular agency action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the agency decision, orders the particular agency action, or orders the agency to take such action as may be necessary to effect the particular action.

(l) In all appeals taken under this section, costs may be taxed in favor of the prevailing party in the same manner, and to the same extent, that costs are allowed in judgments rendered by the Superior Court. No costs shall be taxed against the state, except as provided in section 4-184a.

(m) In any case in which a person appealing claims that he cannot pay the costs of an appeal under this section, he shall, within the time permitted for filing the appeal, file with the clerk of the court to which the appeal is to be taken an application for waiver of payment of such fees, costs and necessary expenses, including the requirements of bond, if any. The application shall conform to the requirements prescribed by rule of the judges of the Superior Court. After such hearing as the court determines is necessary, the court shall render its judgment on the application, which judgment shall contain a statement of the facts the court has found, with its conclusions thereon. The filing of the application for the waiver shall toll the time limits for the filing of an appeal until such time as a judgment on such application is rendered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I would be happy to chat here online or another expert will call.Please ask away here be happy to respond.I gave you the rules above for appealing the decision.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I need help
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Need to file administrative appeal
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
please calll now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I need to speak to someone
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I am not set up for calls.I will leave this for others.Good luck here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DanLegal, Law Partner replied 3 months ago
DanLegal
DanLegal, Law Partner
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 544
Verified
Phone call session started
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,700
47,700 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in Florida for a car accident almost 2 years ago. This accident did go thru my insurance though I am unsure who it was resolved. I don't know … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
I want to file a civil action in San Diego-east district,
I want to file a civil action in San Diego-east district, but not sure of format. do they require all to be on judicial council forms? It is a quiet title action. anything speoial I need to know? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my
can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my employer … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
544 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been commenced against me. How do i answer it. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought against a state employee, can the state legally provide the defendant wit an attorney? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,700 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case
My husband and I have been summoned in a civil action case by the Hillsborough Superior Court, Southern District in New Hampshire.We live in Massachusetts but own a home in NH that our daughter and he… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,269 satisfied customers
I need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION. IN
i need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
I've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to
HELLOI've appeal a civil action Judgment and rule, I was able to put together the proof of brief, following all the rulesof iowa appeal court, however I couldn't figure out what the appendix is, I am … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,893 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,903 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,185 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x