Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What can i do about a collection agency attempting to

Customer Question
What can i do...

What can i do about a collection agency attempting to collect on a charged off debt

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

I live in texas but is the debt is in maryland

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have spoken to someone from legal one mediations who is attempting to collect

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This has never showed up on my credit report and i don't remember ever taking out this loan

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,412
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

This kind of phone call is often an outright scam, and if you believed that this debt never actually happened, you're almost certainly right, especially if you've bothered to check your credit history and fiind no evidence of it.

In tough economic times, unscrupulous people buy up old consumer lists and old debts for pennies on the dollar and then reach out to people and try to intimidate them into paying monies they don't really have to pay.

You have the right to ask this collection agency to send you written validation of any debt, because you are allowed this under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, a Federal act designed to protect consumers from predatory collection agencies. Once they send you written validation, you can formally dispute the debt, which you should do in writing, by sending the collection agency a cease and desist letter, letting them know that they are in violation of both state law and the Federal government's Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Tell them in your letter to immediately refrain from contacting you again or anyone else such as your family or employer or that you will report them on the state level to your state Attorney General and on the Federal level to the Federal Trade Commission. Remind them that from here, every violation could get them fined $1,000.

If you really owe this money, they will have to serve you and sue you civil court, but they cannot continue to call and bother you. If you don't owe the money, this should be the end of it all.

The Federal Trade Commission gives a wonderful overview of overaggressive and/or fake collection agencies and how to get them off of your back, where to report them, where to learn more, etc. And it is pretty straightforward. You can access that here.

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0149-debt-collection

If these are out and out scammers, they may not respond to threats of Federal law, but you can simply ignore them and report them to our police, to your state attorney General, to the FBI at IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov Good luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,412
31,412 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A company is trying to collect a debt that I do not owe
I was contacted about a month ago by a company that was trying to collect a debt that I did not owe. Have not heard from them. Today I received a call from FMR (a mediator). He gave me the last 4 of m… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
Gerald, I have a student Loan from 2002 that seems it was
Good Afternoon Gerald, I have a student Loan from 2002 that seems it was consolidated to FFEL which shows on nsld site. This loan was default since 2006 i believed it was a Sallie Mae and has impacted… read more
Nishan Parlakian
Nishan Parlakian
Principal Attorney
56 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland, Santander "charged off" my vehicle in
I live in Maryland, Santander "charged off" my vehicle in 2012. It impacted my credit for 100-200 points back in 2012. It has been 4 years and this morning the same vehicle Has just been repossessed b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant
Hi, I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant issued on tomorrow due to a Title 18 Sect. 1344 charge. I believe I was contacted by the company a couple of weeks ago to settle and I inf… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in NJ against me from 2005 for around $3500.
I have a judgment in NJ against me from 2005 for around $3500. I have lived in Maryland the last 8 years. No one has ever tried to collect. I do know I was never served as lived out of state at the ti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am getting calls from a Legal Assioctes if California this
I am getting calls from a Legal Assioctes if California this is about a pay day loan that they would not give me a balance or a phone number to contract them so I put a stop payment on it because they… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was recently turned down for a credit card because of a delinquent
I was recently turned down for a credit card because of a delinquent account. So I got a copy of my credit report and I find that the delinquent account is not mine. I also notice an address on my cre… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have an institutional student loan that is seriously past due. The debt has not be
I have an institutional student loan that is seriously past due. The debt has not been charged off or purchased by a collector, but a third party who is not listed on my credit report is handling the … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
A collection company is trying to collect a debt from Dec 2006,
A collection company is trying to collect a debt from Dec 2006, but on my credit report it shows April 2010. why is this? And by the way, they said they sent me a letter, but never did.… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Texas and I have an outstanding payday
I live in the state of Texas and I have an outstanding payday loan with ace cash express from back in 2003. they are accusing me of check fraud. I have paid them over and over again to extend the loan… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
about 7 years ago i had fallen under hard times & fell behind
about 7 years ago i had fallen under hard times & fell behind on my credit card (about $1,200) and also on my auto loan payments (2nd traded vehicle, combined loan $15,000). i lost my job & my credit … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I got a government loan about 20 years ago for a vocational
I got a government loan about 20 years ago for a vocational school that went out of business shortly after I "graduated". The original amount was about $2500.00. I never paid back the loan. Several ye… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I started paying on a payment plan through a collection agency,
I started paying on a payment plan through a collection agency, but when I recently checked my report, that company or debt didn't show. I have 2 more payments to make to complete the plan. Should I c… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My car was repossesed in Aug. 2004. The remaining debt after
My car was repossesed in Aug. 2004. The remaining debt after Ford Credit resold the car was $5000, which was later charged off in Sept. 2004. In March 2008, unknown to me, Cavalry Portfolio Services a… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
After two years of horrible phone calls from credit agencies,
After two years of horrible phone calls from credit agencies, we paid off thousands in debt in May-June of 2006 using a home equity loan. We still owed car payments and more credit card debt and paid … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
A CLOSE FRIEND OF MINE GOT A STUDENT LOAN IN THE EARLY ...
A CLOSE FRIEND OF MINE GOT A STUDENT LOAN IN THE EARLY EIGHTIES. HE WAS GOING TO XXXXX IN HOUSTON. I THINK THAT HE ATTENDED FOR A SEMESTER. HE WAS SCHEDULED TO RETURN FOR THE 2ND SEMESTER, BUT DID NOT… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
I was attending a university in Florida back in the ...
I was attending a university in Florida back in the 90''s. I lived in Texas and commuted to Dallas where instructors from Florida taught the classes.The last semester I registered, I didn''t attend cl… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers
My wife and I live in Texas and are getting a divorce. She ...
My wife and I live in Texas and are getting a divorce. She has a federal student loan which I co-signed. The judge is assigning the debt to her. Will the collection agency continue to attempt to colle… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x