Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife lives in Accra, Ghana, we got married there two

Customer Question
My wife lives in...

My wife lives in Accra, Ghana , we got married there two weeks ago when i was over there so she could apply for a Visas, so she come to the USA. Her late Dad had left her 100 kilgrams of gold bars as inheritance worth about 4.1 million .We want to ship the gold bars to America whats our steps in doing this .We have already pay for the storage .

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

We have a lawyer in Ghana that is talking to a security company for shipment and he says they want 3/1/2 per cent of the Value of the gold to ship it AMERICA.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Yes we signed paper for the lawyer and he said it would take 40 to 50 days in the courts and then he would send me a copy to record here and that i have to send the original copy back to the courts there.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/16/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,278
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Just to clarify, when you say your "wife", are you speaking of someone you have actually met in person? Have you seen the gold bars?

Why can you just not ship the gold the gold through normal channels?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
i have met my wife in person and seen the gold and paid for the storage . was there for 7 days in Ghana . Need to know the right way to make this happen .
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
please call me
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

The general rule regarding the shipment of this bullion is:

Gold coins, medals and bullion, formerly prohibited, may be brought into the United States. However, under regulations administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control, such items originating in or brought from Cuba, Iran, Burma (Myanmar) and most of Sudan are prohibited entry. Copies of gold coins are prohibited if not properly marked by country of issuance.

Based on the information you have provided, if the form is correct by legal defination, there is no duty on this gold bullion. However it must be declared. The classification is unwroguth non-monetary bullion.

See chapter 71 at this link: http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/bychapter/index.htm

There is no license required to bring your personal gold assets into the U.S. BUt any valued at 10,000 or more must be reported on a special customes form at the time of entry. You must decalre the bullion to the customs officer when you enter.

Be sure to be able to prove ownership of the bullion.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Just hire a shipping company, DHL or FedEx, for example, and they will bring the gold to the US for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando Florida but after reviewing the agreement this is not what was told to me verbally. I have not paid the down payment or any of the monthly paym… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
I have received ownership certificate from ghana for gold
I have received ownership certificate from ghana for gold bars to be shipped to me. Is the true … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,134 satisfied customers
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has transpired … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2
Hello. I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2 pets... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I currently have a 20% share /ownership in my family
I currently have a 20% share /ownership in my family business. The share was given to me through my father, however I found out that my father had my sister give me 10% of her share and my father gave… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Can my ownership in my company that I own 45% of the shares
Can my ownership in my company that I own 45% of the shares be stripped if the company if suffering financially and my partners have money to put in and I do not? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding pet ownership when separating
Hi.... I have a question regarding pet ownership when separating from a domestic partner. My boyfriend and I broke up about two weeks ago and I am still living with him temporarily until I can find an… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
If I transfer ownership of my house and prop. Sorry, if I
Sorry, if I transfer my property to my child can I legally keep insurance on the property in my name? I will continue living on the property until my death. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I have a question about dog ownership. Colorado. I am being
Yes, she claims she has texts saying it was a gift. I have paid for everything and even found out she illegally did not get her rabies vaccine so I got those taken care of and those are all in my name as is bill of sale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
In a small business partnership, where ownership is divided
In a small business partnership, where ownership is divided 60/30/10, can the controlling share (my dad)be transferred to more than one person (my brother and I) so that we don't have to slit it up in… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,146 satisfied customers
Having a will in your favor means that the ownership of
having a will in your favor means that the ownership of whatever has been left to you is guarantee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,134 satisfied customers
Do I need a lawyer to switch ownership of property. Dillon
Do I need a lawyer to switch ownership of property … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,278 satisfied customers
I own a LLC company located at VA and I have 100% ownership.
I own a LLC company located at VA and I have 100% ownership. I do have some financial difficulties and looking for a partner. But the guy who would like to join. He doesn't want to be a partner. I am … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between
On a legal agreement for joint ownership of a home between two married couples (Maryland) I have a couple of questions. What does this mean? "This agreement shall constitute a covenant and agreement r… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
37,278 satisfied customers
If you have transfer of ownership and money is being
if you have transfer of ownership and money is being escheated to state and oil want affidavat of hiership in order for monies need legal help … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,350 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x