Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Researching fs 281.311 and 119.07(3) florida statutes and…

Customer Question
Researching fs 281.311 and...

Researching fs 281.311 and 119.07(3) florida statutes and cannot find reference on line. are these statutes current or when were they modified or changed or eliminated or combined?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have they talked to a FL lawyer about this?

No not yet just referencing document

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have they taken so far?

Online sunshine records

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What are the current references for confidential information related to arenas and statiums.

Lawyer's Assistant: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out to the Lawyer and then gets published with the answer to help others with similar problems.

Ok

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
3/16/2018
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,883
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

Thank you for your question.

119.07 is posted here.

119.07(3) states:

(3)(a) Any person shall have the right of access to public records for the purpose of making photographs of the record while such record is in the possession, custody, and control of the custodian of public records.

(b) This subsection applies to the making of photographs in the conventional sense by use of a camera device to capture images of public records but excludes the duplication of microfilm in the possession of the clerk of the circuit court where a copy of the microfilm may be made available by the clerk.

(c) Photographing public records shall be done under the supervision of the custodian of public records, who may adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the photographing of such records.

(d) Photographing of public records shall be done in the room where the public records are kept. If, in the judgment of the custodian of public records, this is impossible or impracticable, photographing shall be done in another room or place, as nearly adjacent as possible to the room where the public records are kept, to be determined by the custodian of public records. Where provision of another room or place for photographing is required, the expense of providing the same shall be paid by the person desiring to photograph the public record pursuant to paragraph (4)(e).

There is no 281.311, although it is referred to in a few pages such as http://www.drc-group.com/library/cemp/FranklinCounty-CEMP-Annex-DebrisManagement.pdf but I assume that has to be a wrong citation. There is a similar statement at

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0100-0199/0119/Sections/0119.0712.html:

"119.0712 Executive branch agency-specific exemptions from inspection or copying of public records.—

(1) DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.—All personal identifying information contained in records relating to an individual’s personal health or eligibility for health-related services held by the Department of Health is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, except as otherwise provided in this subsection." which itself seems to have an error . . .

See http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0200-0299/0281/0281ContentsIndex.html&StatuteYear=2017&Title=%2D%3E2017%2D%3EChapter%20281

which shows:

281.01 Definitions.

281.02 Powers and duties of the Department of Management Services with respect to firesafety and security.

281.03 Incident reports and record retention.

281.06 Contracts with counties, municipalities, or licensed private security agencies.

281.07 Rules; Facilities Program; traffic regulation.

281.08 Equipment.

281.301 Security systems; records and meetings exempt from public access or disclosure.

I hope this information is helpful.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,883
9,883 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
An unrelated question: In Florida, if a condo association
An unrelated question: In Florida, if a condo association wants to amend or add several amendments to the condo docs do they need the vote of 51%, 66% or 75% of the owners to do this; because I am not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I own a townhouse (fee simple ownership). The rules and regs
I own a townhouse (fee simple ownership). The rules and regs stated that we must have living fences. (Arborvitaes) I installed mine 8-10 years ago. The association is now trying to change the rules & … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
My Grandmother has passed away. I need Caveat form. Pinellas
My Grandmother has passed away. I need Caveat form. Pinellas County Florida. Probate does not issue, and am not finding anything online. Can you help or give me guidance? Thanks!… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name in florida and have it sealed in fear of my safety. I have
I would like to change my name in florida and have it sealed in fear of my safety. I have called the Clerk of Court for my district and all the lady said it to ask an attorney?! More Background, I hav… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,022 satisfied customers
Florida condo association meeting minutes. Our management
Florida condo association meeting minutes. Our management company tells me the annual meeting minutes are approved at the next meeting. Therefore, no minutes are available until 1 year after the meeti… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
How can I obtain medical records from my deceased spouse as
How can I obtain medical records from my deceased spouse as the records are directly related to the treatment for a condition I may have. I hear my doctor can request these records from my spouses Doc… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have some unpaid credit cards accounts which were opened
I have some unpaid credit cards accounts which were opened before 2005 and are still showing in my credit report. I've been looking for information under Statute of Limitations in Florida but I don't … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am filing for a modification of child support in Florida
I am filing for a modification of child support in Florida since my income has been reduced by $20,000 a year. On the form available online for me to complete and give to the court to initiate the pro… read more
FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
737 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested for a rrobberey and the video surveliance
I was falsely arrested for a rrobberey and the video surveliance showed it wasn't me but I was held for almost 10 days regardless. The guy who did it had tatoos up and down his arms that are visibly s… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Im a US citizen Ive been together with my US bf for 3 years
I'm a US citizen I've been together with my US bf for 3 years now, we're not married. We have a little girl almost 3 yrs old. She was born in the UK and because we haven't spent enough time in the US … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Dear Sir or Maam I am a resident of Florida, and my questions
Dear Sir or Ma'am: I am a resident of Florida, and my questions are specifically in the area of Liens, Florida Statute (hereinafter “FS”), Chapter 713. FS Ch 713 is organized in 4 sections; Section 1 … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My son graduated as an R.N. He has been unable to get employed
My son graduated as an R.N. He has been unable to get employed because of a past arrest. The Judge witheld adjudication and all conditions were complied with. The record was expunged. However it keeps… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Is this a good cause of action If not please advise how I
Is this a good cause of action? If not please advise how I can make it better. Thanks XXXXX OF ACTION ONE 7. This is a cause of action for negligence of Respondent in violation of Florida Statute 286.… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Until today, worked under a public school generic teachers
Until today, worked under a public school generic teacher's contract as a .2 FTE counselor/social worker for the last 3 years. As stated in the "duration" section of my contract: "Thereafter this cont… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I am a certifed ISO auditor, I am an independent contractor;
I am a certifed ISO auditor, I am an independent contractor; I also consult companies who are seeking ISO certification. I am developing an internet available toolkit for companies to use to implement… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
In the State of Florida, what law (if any) allows people to
In the State of Florida, what law (if any) allows people to record (video and/or audio) government officials such as police officers? Also, does this law cover only police officers or does it govern a… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
i am an abstractor in indiana.I was just told by the putnam ...
i am an abstractor in indiana.I was just told by the putnam county recorder that I cannot look at the current deed of record and mortgage on a property that I am researching unless I paid 5$ for each … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
what legal recourse do i have in situation where ...
what legal recourse do i have in situation where neighbor has cut his trees/tmber and left several tops laying accross property lines which are very clearly marked ? Two weeks have elasped since I req… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x