Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Az and just received a verbal evocation notice…

Customer Question
I live in Az...

I live in Az and just received a verbal evocation notice from an rv park giving me 17 days notice to vacate. Is this legal? I have never received a complaint from the office.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to an AZ lawyer about this?

No. Should I get a lawyer.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Just received the phone call this afternoon.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Management said I was getting too many visitors, which I was not. I haven't been at the rv much in March. I was in the hospital with a Chrones flare up and then at my parents recovering.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,926
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I am an Arizona licensed Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Do you have a written lease? In Arizona eviction notices MUST be in writing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Where in AZ is the park located? Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

"Customer: Management said I was getting too many visitors, which I was not."

For alleged noncompliance:

"33-2143. Termination or nonrenewal of rental agreement by landlord; noncompliance with rental agreement by tenant; failure to pay rent; notice; damages; definition

A. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, the landlord shall specify the reason or reasons for the termination or nonrenewal of any tenancy subject to this chapter. The reason or reasons relied on for the termination or nonrenewal shall be stated in writing with specific facts, so that the date, place and circumstances concerning the reason or reasons for termination or nonrenewal can be determined. Reference to or recital of the language of this chapter, or both, is not sufficient compliance with this subsection.

B. Except as provided in subsection F of this section, the landlord shall not terminate or refuse to renew a rental agreement without good cause.

C. The landlord's right to terminate or to refuse to renew a rental agreement pursuant to subsection B of this section does not arise until the landlord has complied with subsection D, E or F of this section.

D. Except as otherwise prohibited by law:

1. If there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate on a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days.

2. If there is a noncompliance by the tenant materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate on a date not less than twenty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in ten days. If the breach is remediable by repair or the payment of damages or otherwise, and the tenant adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement does not terminate.

3. If there is a noncompliance by the tenant that is both material and irreparable, including an unlawful discharge of a weapon, prostitution as defined in section 13-3211, the unlawful manufacture, sale, use, storage, transfer or possession of a controlled substance as defined in section 13-3451, the infliction of serious bodily harm, assault as prescribed in section 13-1203 or any other action that involves imminent serious property damage, the landlord may deliver a written notice for immediate termination of the rental agreement and proceed in a special detainer action pursuant to section 33-1485.

4. If a tenant engages in repetitive conduct that is the subject of notices under this subsection, after two incidents of the same type documented by the landlord within a twelve month period or after receipt by the landlord of two written complaints from other tenants about the repetitive conduct within a twelve month period, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the repetitive conduct and the documentation and advising the tenant that on documentation of the next incident of the same type final notice will be given and the rental agreement or tenancy will be terminated thirty days after the date of the notice.

5. If a tenant has been involved in three or more documented incidents of conduct of any type described in this section within a twelve month period, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the conduct and the documentation and advising the tenant that on documentation of the next incident final notice will be given and the rental agreement or tenancy will be terminated thirty days after the date of the notice.

E. If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within five days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and the landlord's intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period of time, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement. Before judgment in an action brought by the landlord under this subsection, the tenant may have the rental agreement reinstated by tendering the past due but unpaid periodic rent, reasonable attorney fees incurred by the landlord and court costs, if any.

F. Except for those recreational vehicles that are park trailers as prescribed in section 33-2102, a landlord may refuse to renew a rental agreement without good cause by serving written notice to the tenant at least ninety days before the end of the rental agreement. In that event, the tenant must vacate the premises on or before the end of the rental agreement. For park trailers only, a landlord may refuse to renew or may terminate a rental agreement only with good cause.

G. For the purposes of this section, "good cause" means:

1. Noncompliance with any provision of the rental agreement.

2. Nonpayment of rent.

3. Clear and convincing evidence that a tenant has repeatedly violated this chapter and established a pattern of noncompliance with this chapter.

4. Change in use of land." https://www.azleg.gov/ars/33/02143.htm

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Can you see the rating scale on your end, 5 stars?

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I am not seeing any responses from you. Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,926
8,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a California resident and I live in a rented apartment
I am a California resident and I live in a rented apartment in Sacramento County. I have been there since January 2017 and I renewed my lease after the original 12-month term. Two stipulations of my l… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I live in a 55+ park. I paid $1600 in March to reserve my
I live in a 55+ park. I paid $1600 in March to reserve my spot for the summer 6-9. They did not give me enough time to find another park. (Notice was in February). They told me if I move out before Se… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
We let my nephew move his rv onto our property in December
we let my nephew move his rv onto our property in December with a verbal agreement he would fix the leaking roof get a job ect he had his girlfriend come in January and they absicly sytay onproperty e… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I have rented an RV lot in an established RV park for nearly
I have rented an RV lot in an established RV park for nearly 2 years. Today I was given a letter by email and by delivery to my 5th wheel trailer that I must vacate. The reason being given is that I w… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
3 satisfied customers
I just inherited a recreational vehicle that is located in
I just inherited a recreational vehicle that is located in an Arizona RV park. The man who died had paid for space rental through May 2018. However, when I came in to clean the unit and prepare to sel… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
We reside in state... My question is this, When given a
We reside in Washington state... My question is this, When given a first notice to vacate what does it require? and how long do I have to vacate? We were given three separate personal letters none of … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I'm in an RV park in Greeley, Colorado and have been asked
Hello. I'm in an RV park in Greeley, Colorado and have been asked to leave the park. I have followed all of their park rules without a single infraction, however the park personnel and the manager's s… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
We rented an RV for 3 days to Yosemite National Park with 4
We rented an RV for 3 days to Yosemite National Park with 4 adults and 4 small children. (including a 1yr old infant) When we entered the Park 1pm, the ranger informs me about the transmission fluid l… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Recently purchased an RV, camper. The previous owner had the
Recently purchased an RV, camper. The previous owner had the camper set up in a local camprgound here in northwest Indiana. We set up a verbal agreement to try out the campground for 2 months to see i… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am the manager of an RV park in California. We have a resident
I am the manager of an RV park in California. We have a resident that is a continuing source of iritation. They do not break the rules but they spread rumors, meddle into the affairs of others and are… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
We had our RV in a Park in Okeechobee, FL. we would stay there
We had our RV in a Park in Okeechobee, FL. we would stay there in the winter and then leave it there during the summer. We had a deal with the manager that when weren't staying there it would cost us … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,146 satisfied customers
What rights does an RV Park have in collecting past due rent
What rights does an RV Park have in collecting past due rent from extended stay residents that are on a month to month rental of site with water, electricity, cable, garbage and Wi-Fi furnished?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
The park manager of Indian Skies RV park in Coolidge, AZ will not allow tenants to hire ho
The park manager of Indian Skies RV park in Coolidge, AZ will not allow tenants to hire housecleaners or repairmen of their choice. His rule is tenants must use people he approves (possible kickbacks)… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
we have a rv park that was tried to take over by the mayor
we have a rv park that was tried to take over by the mayor & his wife . they wanted our land. they did some bogus complaints just to see if we would close up . they cost us 10,000 dollars. we had to h… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
I have a question as to how my evidence that I had vacated
I have a question as to how my evidence that I had vacated and surrendered my aparment on February 28th and that the former landlord was aware of this would hold up in court. My former landlord is try… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in an RV park and have been for 8 yrs in the same spot.
I live in an RV park and have been for 8 yrs in the same spot. the new owners did not like my attitude and told me to leave on the 15th of April. I am in the process of moving and it is quite obvious.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
i have am living in an apartment complex and the manager here
i have am living in an apartment complex and the manager here lives on site. what is bothering me is the fact that she put in her own personal wood fence around her back yard area, she also has three … read more
Write Right, Right?
Write Right, Right?
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Can RV park owner refuse to allow me to sell my camper
I have a camper parked in an RV park in Minnesota. It's been there for 13 years and we use it from May through Sept. The park owner stated last year that any camper 15 years or more would not be allow… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x