Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors…

Customer Question
Wandering the severity of...

Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now wanting to a hearing should I be worried about losing my insurance license

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I set up my 30-day notice of hearing where I could show up and either by myself or with an attorney and explain what happened and why I checked the mailbox when I did have misdemeanors it was a mistake that I kept on making because I figured they would catch it in the background check so I knowingly definitely check no but the lawyers are acting like I'm on trial for murder

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not off hand

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,952
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

It could be deemed fraud and misrepresentation in the application if they can prove that you knowingly did not report the misdemeanor to them. It is actually a serious offense because misrepresentation on an insurance application license shows dishonesty which is grounds alone to revoke your license regardless of what the charge was.

You should be very worried about this and if they prove you knowingly did not report, you can lose your license for life.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
See that's why I can't stand this shit I already knew all that my question is how often do you know what you probably don't know I wonder how often this happens and how often when it does happen to people actually get revoked I'm pretty sure the state would probably rather have fines and cost then they revoke my insurance license considering I've never had a complaint or any other administrative hearing in the 11 years so you told me what I already knew
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply. Sorry that you already "knew all this s***" that you did not tell me. I am sorry I did not know what you failed to tell me.

You think that the state will just fine you, but you lied intentionally on an insurance application, this is more than a fine I am afraid. Of course you would hope to have fines, but you need to face reality in that the chances of of just a fine when you intentionally misrepresented not just one time but continually is really slim. From handling these cases, both with state bars, CPA boards and Insurance commissions, intentional misrepresentation of an arrest record is something they take seriously as it goes to the honesty of the applicant and that is more serious than a slap on the wrist and a fine so please do not try to convince yourself otherwise.

Next time you ask someone a question, full disclosure is appropriate, because since you did not give full disclosure as to what you knew or did not know, that leads to you making statements like you did above, when it is not our fault we did not know what you knew.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Right on it's just BS I'd rather ask me to cut them a check cuz you know and I know this world money is all people seem to care about at the end of the day my whole argument is this I've never had a complaint from a insurance company I've never had a complaint from someone I sold Insurance to a never had a complaint. In 11 years so for them to not feel that they took an error by not checking and finding out in 07 that I had misdeamonors why am I the only person liable I exposed and check the Us and other multiple States they had no problem so just doesn't seem fair seems like a system a process and if they revoke it il appeal it what my other option spend 5 6 grand and still get revoked I know what I saw you can't see its money but man you guys get the collect money for just like helping shit happens least I know someone's going to die life insurance is not tangible but damn least it's for sure unlike shopping for an attorney
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

The issue is that an insurance agent, like a lawyer and a CPA, has fiduciary responsibilities, positions of trust. This goes to the very core of that honesty. So you would have to prove that there is a good cause reason you did not disclose showing you did not know there was a conviction, they are going to come after you on the honesty issue.

In most cases, misdemeanors other than misdemeanors regarding theft or fraud, are not automatic disqualifiers and it is the failure to report, not the misdemeanor itself that is grounds for revocation. You cannot try to put the blame on them for you failing to disclose, I am afraid that will blow up on you in front of the insurance commission as they will hold you liable for your own actions regardless of their actions.

I have had even attorneys lose not just their license, but hundreds of thousands in law school loans for failure to report a minor misdemeanor that would not have caused them to lose their license had they reported it. It is the failure to report intentionally that is the biggest issue to them.

You can spend money on an attorney, but you can make the same arguments as the attorney will make to the commission and beg for a fine and a suspension and not a revocation, which is all the attorney can do for you as well based on the information you posted about the incident here.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,952
125,952 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,952 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in stark county Ohio I am divorced from my wife and I
I live in stark county Ohio I am divorced from my wife and I have full custody of my 10-year-old daughter My ex-wife got a domestic violence charge on my son she assaulted him … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have a question as how a reckless driving offense on my
Hi, I have a question as how a reckless driving offense on my record could hinder future opportunities. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
I got in a small fender bender on September 2nd. No injuries
I got in a small fender bender on September 2nd. No injuries and just a scraped bumper on the gentleman I bumped into. I didn't have my insurance card on me because I thought my wife had it. To find o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Why would demographic infraction show up on a criminal
Why would demographic infraction show up on a criminal record? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Can Assualt and Battery of gh and Aggravated Nature be
Can Assualt and Battery of High and Aggravated Nature be considered a misdemeanor or is that a mistake? I run a girls recreational softball league and one of my asst coach's background checks came bac… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I have a potential employee, did a backround check and a few
I have a potential employee, did a backround check and a few issues arose. They appear to be all misdemeanors but want to get your opinion regarding if this is a viable candidate for employment. The e… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I live in an efficient,and the owner of the house open my mail
I live in an efficient,and the owner of the house open my mail many times and always said was a mistake, but last week I received a letter from IRS because I will opening a little corporation and he o… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hello, I am 20 years old & I was arrested for a fake i.d. buying
Hello, I am 20 years old & I was arrested for a fake i.d. buying beer in a liquor store in oklahoma. I was charged with possesion of a fake i.d. and being underage in a liqour store. I have court tomo… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My sister has a boyfriend and she just found out she is pregnant.
My sister has a boyfriend and she just found out she is pregnant. So, here is the story. My parents tells me that her boyfriend wants to take her out of the country far far away to "Brazil" to study "… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hi, Two years ago I purchased an insurance policy for
Hi, Two years ago I purchased an insurance policy for my new purchased sailboat. I believed I had purchased comprehensive insurance and even provided my lien holder for notation on the insurance decla… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
What Felony and/or Misdemeanor charges can result in losing
What Felony and/or Misdemeanor charges can result in losing your Fire & Casualty insurance license in California?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I received a letter from a district attorney in another county
I received a letter from a district attorney in another county claiming I have a bounced check from 10 years ago that I need to pay and if I didn't pay by a certain date that they would file criminal … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Several years ago, I was involved in a car accident. At the
Several years ago, I was involved in a car accident. At the time I did not have proof of insurance with me. A summons was mailed to me informing me that I need to appear in court. I unfortunately did … read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
My son went for jury duty and was assigned a murder trial.
My son went for jury duty and was assigned a murder trial. Despite being told not to he googled the case and the next day he was dismissed. This was prior to jury selection. He now is subpoenaed to ap… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
my son is charged with wanton endangerment based on having
my son is charged with wanton endangerment based on having a hand gun. the gun was never shot as a matter of fact it didnt work. the judge cancelled the trial date because at first he was charged with… read more
Counselor
Counselor
Doctoral Degree
630 satisfied customers
I got served to appear as a witness in a probate case in California.
I got served to appear as a witness in a probate case in California. I notarized a few documents for a gentleman who passed away and now one of the people who is a beneficiary is claiming one of the s… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was charged with a class 2 misdemeanor based on the following
I was charged with a class 2 misdemeanor based on the following law - To knowingly display, cause to be displayed, or have in your possession a revoked, suspended, or fictitious driver's license. The … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
i have a what is the difference between a criminal and a ...
i have a ? what is the difference between a criminal and a felon or is there a difference?… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x