Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a poa of a dying 77 year old patient in a nursing home.

Customer Question
I am a poa...

I am a poa of a dying 77 year old patient in a nursing home. In retaliation of having reported facility for neglect and abuse of patient ihave been harassed and bullied and slandered . On incident where an RN pushed me out of building. Rn was arrested following complaints fined with troopers. Worst still facility has sent me parameters of visitation from 11-4 which neither works for me nor benefits patient. Because facility want to ostracize me out of unit so i no longer see gross neglect of other patients they will yank dying patient out of comfort of his bed to bring him down to meeting room that on last occasion was not heated properly about 65 degrees. Cold air was spewing out of a dirty vent (took pic) To subject a dyying patient to this inhumane continued neglect is criminal. Facility additionally slandered me with fabricated lies etc

Lawyer's Assistant: Was this retaliation issue discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?

I have communicated with Director of facility via email

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the workplace "at will" or union? Is the job hourly or salaried?

Facility is privately owned for profit

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

IMy having them reported them to Dept of Health in new york has had them cited and fined for gross neglect of patients

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,240
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

As you are PoA, you have the right to hire an attorney to represent the patient. There are attorneys that handle nursing home abuse and neglect. If they have been cited already for the neglect and abuse and violations, those citations would be the basis for you getting the lawyer to sue the home for the pain and suffering caused by those abusive conditions.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Appreciate yr advice on info submitted
Urgently need Visitation parameters reversed as time is of essence here.Patient is being denied unlimited visits by me only visitor and best friend of 50 years
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

The only way to do that is filing your suit on her behalf with an attorney representing her. The attorney can file for a temporary injunction changing the visitation restrictions.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I like yr way of thinking
Filing temporary injunction on behalf of patient whose care-rights are grossly neglected and violated (ie transfer to room on lower floor (not heated) and away from medical assistance if his condition should deteriorate urgently)It is obviously done in retaliation of my having reported them multiple times to DOHSeparate case
I have been bullied harrassed and pushed out of building by RN who was arrested
Other two times Facility called troopers who insisted I leave building as I was not allowed
1) first time I near collapsed because of BP and trooper called 911 and was sent to ER
2) Last time feb 23 , troopers called and asked me to leave, I did not in agreement but because of my BP
3)Feb 23 last visit cold non heated meeting room trigered bronco spasms (new health issue and not psychosomatic or panic attach) am on inhaler ever since prescribed by ER
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

You need to get an attorney for her and the same attorney can actually represent you as will.

You can sue the nurse and you can sue the facility for her committing the battery on you and for the damages you were caused. So you can file two separate suits using the same attorney and pursue the home on both the negligent care and retaliation on the patient and also for the battery on you and damage you suffered.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dear Law educator:
Sorry I dropped out of my much needed help and yr smart analytical advice
Have bronchial spasms since subjected to March 9 visit (my last) in cold un heated room for 1 hour where dying patient was wheeled to off unit where he resides so I could visit.
Facility subjects me to cruel visiting parameters worse than if I were a prisoner. I assure you my past is perfecto. That said I am subjected to bullying and escorted to and out of building and all this without a court order.
Back to cough (trigered by visit March 9 in cold roomwith dirty vent spewing cold air)
Strangely Ombudsman agreed in writing that room was indeed cold but it was an oversite on facilities part (shocking comment on her part) and that I would have to inform them much ahead of time so room could be heated.
Same situation occured last year (other cold room not heated but ombudsman intervened after the fact) and because I objected other room off elevator was chosen where patients life was jeopardized ..... long story medical equipment non calibrated was brought in after i frantically called for help. I recorded incident unbeknown to them.Facility aka director has now implanted reporting system via mail of sny concern i have followed by setting up meeting with facility and will not accept my emails. Time is of essence when patient’s lack of care is primordial so this makes no sense. Btw facility has never answered any of my emails other than setting up apointments. They want nothing in record. Director has threatened to sue me if I communicate by email. Small example food offered to patient is not nutritional at all, might have caloric requirement but nothing more. I sent an email to their RD (dietician) and asked that no junk food cookies etc be offered . Never received an answer but a call asking that I call her. I have done a bit of research re Registered Dietician title requirement RD has to play active role in supplying food which is not the case. A friend of mine saw and spoke to Facility’s janitor (nice man I may add) who was asked by facility to go to $ store to load up on cookies etc (these have no expiry dates etc..... horrible)
Let me add that patient is self pay $15,000 per month. I was told after meeting with business manager b4 his arrival “we will look after him well.... farm to table food” all this made sense as facility is in rural area where farms abound what a joke.Additionally I have now concluded that medical visiting staff might be in cohoots with facility.
One day some time ago a dermatologist came to visit and I pointed out wounds on left leg that
are current thing (infected then heal then re occur etc) A nurse who whistle blowed me info that wounds were caused on left leg through mis use of lyft (although she said not intentional) but cna staff are ill trained , not staffed sufficiently, exhausted forced to be mandated and taking on double shifts.Md when i pointed out that same pattern of wounds ie left leg on other patients after LPN’s comments “never mind other patients” had temerity to say maybe an insect bite. I was shocked (photos prove other wise) so sadly MD PA seem to be in partnership with facility.Local news paper journalist is waiting to interview me but thought more prudent to be accompanied by attorney.One could mske a movie of this facilityMeanwhile facility at times hires traveling cna’s and pays them 25/hour travel time and hotel but local staff is paid only $11.00/ hr not right . This creates a civil war where locals exhausted/empoverished then do as little as possible. Morale there is low. As you can imagine. Families will complain about lack of care But because of quilt do not report it to DOH and fear retaliation by facility. I have been example and they do not wish to be victimized and bullied as I have been.My cough/ bronchial spasms prevent me from calling you at moment .. no joke
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

Sorry to hear you are not feeling well. I hope you recover.

I understand everything you are complaining about. Complaining to me gives me a picture of what is going on, but it does not begin to resolve your problem.

To resolve your problem, you have to present evidence of all of this to the State Department of Health and Hospitals AND you need to get a local attorney to sue the facility for the negligent care of the patient and for their bullying and harassing of you as PoA.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,240
123,240 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,240 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,174 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Concerns a Title 9 assault case. If the alleged assalted
Concerns a Title 9 sexual assault case. If the alleged assalted person refuses to file a complaint, should there be a school investigation … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
20 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
Second opinion] If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,217 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a trust, can Medicare or Medicaid take that property if I am admitted to a nursing home under either of those? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,586 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
I am having considerable trouble trying to attain a title
I am having considerable trouble trying to attain a title for my motorcycle. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,240 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE. I
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE.I purchased a used vehicle from a private seller in NJ. The vehicle has 83000 miles. When I went to DMV, I inadvertently checked the box on the Title… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
I was getting registration and title for a used car
I was getting registration and title for a used car purchased out of state from a dealer, it is a old car and the tax bases was not in the state directory, they asked for a bill of sale and I inadvert… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My question involves vehicle registration or title in the
My question involves vehicle registration or title in the state of: PennsylvaniaAbout 5 years ago, I purchased a car. My girlfriend at the time had a slightly better credit rating and we chose to fina… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,687 satisfied customers
I have a relative who is on title with a friend as joint
I have a relative who is on title with a friend as joint tenants. The friend passed away overseas. How do we go about transferring title in his name only now? The friend passed away in El Salvador. Th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November by my boyfriend. He continued to use the motorcycle and kept the bike registered and insured in his name with plans of switching everything … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be challenged by another as being ambiguous or not clear, to have it removed? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,240 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x