Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What kind of attorney do I need in this situation? Texas…

Customer Question
What kind of attorney...

What kind of attorney do I need in this situation?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas austin area

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes. I have been living with my sister and working for her Audiology clinic to help her out as an Accounting Manager. I have no written agreements for home or business, but have been getting paid for my work since December. She drank alcohol on Saturday evening and assaulted me. She then fired me and kicked me out of her house because I called 911. I asked the police to not take her to jail that she needed help with alcoholism. Because of the non-stop threats and not being allowed to get into my legal residence, I filed charges against her for the assault on Monday morning at the small local police department.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,569
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear this;

a resident of a home is considered a tenant generally after 30 days; the court will often find an oral or implied lease in such circumstances. In such cases the "landlord" cannot unilaterally kick out the tenant but must provide proper notice. Otherwise the tenant may sue for storage costs, moving costs, and lodging.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
would i have a case for a labor attorney? she fired me out of retaliation
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Retaliation typically needs to be based on a person's status in a protected category (ie they are being retaliated for filing a complaint based on discrimination due to one's race, religion, ethnicity etc) or for "whistleblowing" (ie reporting the employer for violating business practices.

But if the parties have a disagreement and the employment relationship is at will generally either party may terminate the relationship at any time, so long as it is not for an illegal reason.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It’s seems tome if you call 911 while being assaulted, and the you are fired by the person who assaulted you...that can’t be legal.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Criminal charges can be filed against the offender, as well as civil damages for personal injury.

This addresses how from an employment perspective action is limited to those in certain categories (ie protected clases such as race, religion, etc or for "whistleblowing").

An employer may be liable under the theory of vicarious liability/respondeat superior if the misconduct/criminal act occurred during the employee's work schedule, in the course of employment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello; just checking in on the above.
If you have further questions please post here and I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Otherwise
kindly rate positively (hopefully you feel I have earned 5 stars) to help maintain my high customer satisfaction score and so I know you were satisfied with my services.

The above information is for educational purposes only. An attorney in one's jurisdiction can be located at https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home.html
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,569
12,569 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how
Hello, I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how the case has been handled to date and what my rights/options are. I live in the state of Illinois, the incident happened early July … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case settled and the patient's attorney asked for an absurd reduction in my services at 75% reduction ( I would only be paid 25% of my bill. I replied … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my client had a permanent disability, I told the judge with defendant counsel present that the client may have to have additional surgery so no… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. My attorney has stated he has not settled passed 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to sett… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have been excluded from my email with my company due to receiving emails from clients and I am not supposed to be working. I understand the not wo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
In a personal injury car accident how do I have for medical
In a personal injury car accident how long do I have for medical treatment? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
My boss filed a fraudulent personal injury claim against a
My boss filed a fraudulent personal injury claim against a contractor. I was his only witness and lied to the investigators. It's been six years ago. What can I do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
JUDGE DENIED MOTION TO VACATE LIEN ON PERSONAL INJURY CASE
JUDGE DENIED MOTION TO VACATE LIEN ON PERSONAL INJURY CASE HAVING WHERE PREVAILING FIRM HAD NO PROOF OF WOOD DONE, NO FILES, ETC. WHAT AS OTHER FIRM DO IN SUCH A CASE? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I sustained from a "Big Name Grocer's" employee while on duty. The employee physically attacked me while in the parking lot and I suffered cuts and b… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,595 satisfied customers
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,817 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,337 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x