Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was approached by a company in Hong Kong looking to hire…

Customer Question
I was approached by...

I was approached by a company in Hong Kong looking to hire me to be their collections manager for their North American customers. In order to do this, I would have to open my own business and I'm alright with that. My question is; is there any type of international laws I need to make sure isn't being broken by me doing this?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Alberta

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

They sent me the contract outlining what it is I will be doing. I have not signed anything as of yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have the contract sent to me by email so if the lawyer wants to see it i can email it to him

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,425
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You do not want this job! It is a scam, and you are going to get very badly hurt. Not only will you lose a lot of money when the checks you deposit bounce -- which they will -- but you'll owe your bank for the overdraft and can be charged criminally with bank fraud.

There is only one reason for a company to offer a position like this, and it's to use you to launder stolen money. Once the checks bounce and you go looking for them, they will be nowhere to be found.

Why would they need to reach out to someone from another country in the first place to process payments? They wouldn't! And why would YOU have to create a bank account with you as the signatory? The answer is so that you would get caught for the fraud and they won't.

I don't need to see the contract. What they are asking of you speaks for itself. The names of the so-called companies change all the time, but the job offer is a well-known scam.

Here's how it works:

You get an offer of employment as some kind of an account manager from what usually is a foreign company or one that claims to be just opening up a branch in the States. It's a work at home position. The salary is very high for the kind of work you are doing, and there's no real interview to speak of. You get the job easily on the strength of your resumé. In fact, sometimes you're just offered the job via email without you even having applied or gotten interviewed at all.

There are two variations. In one, you're told that this job is to make purchases and you will be given credit card numbers to make them with. Then when the packages come to you, you'll repack them and ship them elsewhere.

In the second version, you're hired as an accounts manager and told you'll be processing checks which you will put in your bank account or in an account you will open in the business's name. Then you will keep a percentage as your commission and wire the money back to your employers. The checks will bounce and you'll be liable to your bank for the overdraft. If you fail to pay, your bank will have you prosecuted for bank fraud.

With regard to the first variation, you will learn the hard way that you will be making purchases with stolen credit card numbers, and all of the purchases will trace to you because they will be shipped to and from your home. People who engage in this kind of activity not only don't get paid by their so-called employers, they often get arrested for trafficking in stolen goods. Worse yet, as they are putting these packages into the mail, this is a Federal offense.

With either scam, when you get in trouble and you look for your employer to make it right, they won't be anywhere to be found. They don't, as it turns out, really exist at all.

You need to walk away from this job. Don't worry about breaking any contract or giving notice. The company is fraudulent and no contract with them is either real or enforceable. Don't process any checks. Report the scam to your police and to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,425
31,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have dual citizenship, Usa and Hong Kong. I live in Hong
Hi, I have dual citizenship, Usa and Hong Kong. I live in Hong Kong and I have a driving license and international permit from Hong Kong but I'm also a voter in California. The question is, can I driv… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
Zoey, I have been approached by the same company but the
Hi Zoey,I have been approached by the same company but the name is***** & Co also known as GC Advisors is the Hong Kong version. Another name is GC & Co. Would you be able to run another search.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I have been approached by a company out of Hong Kong and
I have been approached by a company out of Hong Kong and want to know if it is a scam. The company os Gumpold Christian and Co … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I was working as an independent contractor (I own my own LLC
Hello, I was working as an independent contractor (I own my own LLC for Ecommerce Consulting & Sales) for a company based out of Hong Kong. The said company hired me as a contractor to handle ecommerc… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
I have someone telling me they are the COO of a large bank
I have someone telling me they are the COO of a large bank and they need to repatriate funds. The story they are giving me is one of the banks' clients died and left a sum of money. If someone doesn't… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I sent payment to HK company who has office in china also
I sent payment to HK company who has office in china also ..and the payment was refundable deposit for a machine we were buying from them … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
I was injured in a fall in Muscat, Oman. Is it worth trying
I was injured in a fall in Muscat, Oman. Is it worth trying to file a personal injury suit against the resort which is based in Hong Kong?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Fears, I have been granted a fund on my project by one the
Fears, I have been granted a fund on my project by one the foundations In Hong Kong , I live in Saudi Arabia my bank accounts are in Saudi Arabia. The Foundation providing the Funds which 75% of my pr… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
So Fran, All these SBLC-provider are hoax? We have an urgent
So Fran, All these SBLC-provider are hoax? We have an urgent need of a SBLC with face value of $25 million to fund a movie project, and this small company in Hong Kong (in business of shipping) repres… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
Hello , we have delivered goods valued 28,972.50US$ to a US
Hello , we have delivered goods valued 28,972.50US$ to a US Enterprise with shipping address in Hong Kong almost one year ago . Finally our customer confirmed he is having a bad debt and cannot pay us… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hong Kong hospital will not release US citizen. After business
Hong Kong hospital will not release US citizen. After business trip Jimmy suffered kidney failure and rushed to hospital for kidney transplant back in August. Recovered and now trying to get back home… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I have invested a lot of Money at a investment Company in Hong
I have invested a lot of Money at a investment Company in Hong Kong. They invested in Stocks and took 1% provision. The problem is that they don't want to pay out the Return. Instead they want me to i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
Is it enough for a Commercial contract, signed in Hong Kong,
Is it enough for a Commercial contract, signed in Hong Kong, between two companies, made according to the Hong Kong law, to be signed by each company duly appointed Director. Or should both companies … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Can a person who stole something at my house in the states
My exboyofriend came to visit me in Hawaii a month ago. He gave me his gmail password XXXXX Recently Iogged on to his gmail account and found a picture of a bag that I have. I tried looking for it at … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have received emails concerning receiving funds from an investment
I have received emails concerning receiving funds from an investment at Deutsche Bank Hong Kong in the same surname as mine. The account was supposedly in the name of a board member, Alfred Vick. The … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
how can I sue someone in HONG KONG A Hong Kong business sent
how can I sue someone in HONG KONG? A Hong Kong business sent me counterfeit perfumes, worth 4900 plus shipping cost, custom clearence cost and agent fees I do not know anyone there, I just need to re… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
What are the consequences of ignoring a balance due on a credit
What are the consequences of ignoring a balance due on a credit card issued from HSBC in Hong Kong? The balace due from HSBC has been sent to an outside collections agency in the Philipenes. The outsi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Could you tell me if the following Law Company in Hong Kong
Could you tell me if the following Law Company in Hong Kong is authentic? Garant Partners, Citibank Plaze 3, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong email: [email protected] fax: 852-3015-8643 tel: 852-3019-9434… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x