Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Here's my issue. A gal came to look at a horse that I had…

Customer Question
Here's my issue. A...

Here's my issue. A gal came to look at a horse that I had for sale. I told her where I bought the horse, how long I'd had him, that I only rode him one time (which he was great for, but did start to talk to my other 2 horses on the way home after he heard them talking to him, which I told the gal about) and that I was selling him because he was mean to my big horse. I asked her several times if she wanted to saddle and ride him and she declined.The next day she texts and asks if her stepson can come out and ride him; I said sure. Stepson shows up and I ask him if he is gonna ride him and he says no, he just wants to look at him.After looking at him he says we'll take him. He said he'd be out the next day to pick him up. I texted the gal and said I guess you own a new horse. She texted and said she could meet me in town that night and she'd give me a check, which we did. This was Thursday night.Friday stepson picked up the horse. I didn't have the brand inspection done yet but said I'd get it to them.Sunday stepson rides him with no issues. Monday night husband rides him and gets bucked off. I get contacted Monday night about this and they ask if I'll take the horse back. I call gal the next day to hear the story. I told her to let me think on it to see what I can do. She mentions on the phone and in texts that they'll keep him until I find another buyer for him.In the meantime the husband contacts me and asks me to call him, which I do. He tells me the story and wants his money back. Says the horse can stay at their house until I find someone else to take him. I guess they didn't understand that they bought the horse so hes not mine to find another buyer for.After the conversation, wife texts and says stepson will bring the horse back tomorrow and husband stopped payment on the check. I said brand inspection is in their names and I made no guarantees about the horse. (I never guarantee a horse is anything but sound and in this case I never even did that, even though he is).Suddenly husband decides to bring the horse back here, tonight, while I'm gone and dumps him back in the pasture with my big horse that he picks on.So now I have a horse at my house, brand inspection is in buyer's name and they stopped payment on the check.I'm wondering about taking them to court. Obviously they have buyer's remorse but I believe you can't just change your mind after a purchase like this.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Montana. This is about a horse purchase, not real estate.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,670
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am sorry to hear this particularly if this horse may cause injuries to your other horse.

Essentially a contract, whether oral, written or implied, is binding per the terms of the contract.

While a seller has a duty to disclose known material facts that affect the price/desirability of the horse, if the horse is bought "as is" and the seller has no knowledge of the issue then it is not possible to disclose. Presumably riding skill comes into play as well.

The buyer has a duty to exercise due diligence so normally that would require riding the horse to determine the horse is as desired.

The seller can sue the individual in small claims to enforce the contract- ie to return the horse, pay the funds owing per the contract, and possibly lodging/feed expenses as well.

Small claims is appropriate for cases under $3000 - please see:

https://dojmt.gov/consumer/guide-to-small-claims-court/

Otherwise general civil court would be appropriate.

The idea is to give the plaintiff (seller) the benefit of the bargain so they are in the position the contract intended.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also when I spoke to the husband yesterday afternoon on the phone, he said they would keep the horse in a separate pen although next to another horse until I found another buyer. Then he suddenly stopped payment on the check and dumped the horse at my house when I told him not to and I wasn't hime
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

It appears we cross posted -can you verify you reviewed the above response?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was probably impatient and we cross posted. So in Carbon County MT, it states $7000 is small claims and up to $12,000 is civil. I sold the horse for $3500, now there will be filing fees, service fees and feed and board. Is it an option to file in civil and not small claims as I know it's harder to get the money after judgment in small claims?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Thanks for your patience as I located the statute;

unfortunately the statute states that small claims has jurisdiction; please see:

25-35-502. Jurisdiction. (1) The small claims court has jurisdiction over all actions for the recovery of money or specific personal property when the amount claimed does not exceed $7,000, exclusive of costs, and the defendant can be served within the county where the action is commenced.

(2) The small claims court has jurisdiction over an interpleader under 25-35-508 in which the amount claimed does not exceed $7,000.

Often times the defendant will pay the judgment (or even offer to settle if they know they are going to lose) because it does get reported and negatively affects one's credit score.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do you think I have a winning case? Is it worth pursuing?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Generally if a check is canceled then that is proof that there was an offer, acceptance and consideration.

It would indicate an intent to form a contract.

One can submit an affidavit setting forth their version of the facts, such as the condition of the horse, the refusal to exercise due diligence (riding the horse to verify compatability) etc.

Of course it depends on the judge but generally if the party can prove a contract the court will enforce the terms of the contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I spoke with justice court today and because there are ongoing charges (feed and board), it will be a civil case and not small claims, per the judge. Still the same court but probably not as quick. Any advice on filing that I should know? Verbiage to use, etc?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I cannot find any statute that supports that; was the clerk able to provide a statute to that effect?
If the civil court does not have jurisdiction then the court will reject the filing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
While I was in the phone with the clerk, I could hear her asking him my questions and hum responding. I even asked if I submitted the claim with the purchase price and a set amount for board if that would qualify for small claims, and when she asked the judge he said no, since there was no contract stating that if in fact the horse didn't work for them that they could return him to me, etc. I would like to file small claims but it appears this judge wants it filled civilly which of course isn't as speedy as small claims. I worry about this horse potentially hurting my other horse(s) while I have to keep him.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Normally the court will look at the circumstances to determine if there was a verbal or implied contract; so if there is proof of payment the court will normally find a contract-which would mean the buyer would be entitled to possession.

However, if the judge is stating something different then that would normally be followed; normally the judge won't give an opinion over the phone so that is odd.

One option (but it does not guarantee payment) is that the horse can be boarded at a third party facility and the cost of that can be added to the lawsuit as "reasonably foreseeable and proximately caused damages" but since a plaintiff has a duty to mitigate/reduce damages whenever possible the judge may deny it if they determine that a paddock (I believe that's the term) could have easily been arranged to avoid contact.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok, so can I sell this horse and Sue for the difference or do I have to hold on to hum & keep feeding & boarding him?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

There is a legal concept called "anticipatory breach" of contract where one party indicates they have no intent to proceed with the contract.

In such cases the nonbreaching party may consider the contract breached and sell the property and sue for damages (ie boarding costs, decreased second contract sale price -though the seller does have a duty to mitigate damages to ensure that a fair market value is received).

Often a letter is sent stating that since the party is in breach the seller will attempt to locate another buyer and sue for the difference/damages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do u send the letter to the previous buyer that this is my intent? The paperwork for filing this case in my county indicates that I need to send the buyer a letter asking for payment, then give due time for such pay (which won't happen). Should I send the demand letter asking for payment, wait the 10 days, then send a letter stating that I will be selling the horse and suing for the difference, then file paperwork? Or after selling the horse, should I send a second letter asking for the difference, wait for response and then file paperwork with the court?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Sorry, that should have said do I, not do you.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes that is correct; to put them on notice.

Then before filing suit a demand letter is sent; I believe I sent a link to that above but just in case:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2015/09/how-write-effective-complaint-letter

This is more for business disputes but it can be modified for breach of contract and a demand for money.

The demand letter can request money, stating that if the money is not received and the horse is not retrieved by X date (10 days) then the party will proceed with their legal options which may include an attempt to resell the horse, or file suit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Just to clarify, first I send a letter demanding payment in full, wait 10 days, then send a letter that I'm going to sell the horse and they're responsible for the difference, then sell the horse and send another ltr stating the difference owed, then when they don't pay file the suit. Is that about right?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
that is correct!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Today I will be sending out a demand for payment letter. I have noticed a couple of things about this horse since the buyers brought him back. First on Saturday, it took me approximately 45 minutes to catch him. I actually had to have my son come out and I caught a different horse; then my son held him while I finally caught the returned horse. This has not previously been an issue. I'm pretty savvy at catching hard to catch horses and this horse was nearly impossible. Second, this horse appears to be lame in his right front. I'm not sure what these buyers did to the horse but he is not sound now.If the buyers don't respond to the demand letter (which I presume they will not), I will send a letter to the buyers stating that I will be taking this horse to the local sale and running him through loose because he isn't sound any longer. The only way I can do this is to get the brand inspection on the horse back into my name. After I receive the proceeds of the horse, I'll send another letter to the buyers demanding payment of the difference. Does this seem reasonable?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Please keep in mind we can't give specific legal advice; we can only provide information.

As such we can't advise whether something is reasonable, especially because that will vary depending on the judge assigned to the case.

There is a doctrine called 'res ipsa loquitor' - the thing speaks for itself. So if a party is in exclusive possession of property (an a horse is deemed property) and it is damaged, the court may presume negligence on the possessor and render judgment for the damages (ie decrease in value, medical bills, etc).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,670
13,670 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is a contract question. I sold a horse under a contract.
This is a contract question. I sold a horse under a contract. The buyer took possession of the horse and I was led to believe the horse would be with this person and under her care. On or about Januar… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I paid a professional horse trainer to ride my horse for thirty
I paid a professional horse trainer to ride my horse for thirty days . My horse was broke to ride but I had not ridden him for a year. The trainer kept him for nine weeks. I called the trainer for upd… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase a horse in Moscow Tennessee
I signed a contract to purchase a horse in Moscow Tennessee yesterday. It was from an equine company. The horse had some cartilage fragments in 2 joints that were noted on X-ray. A local vet recommend… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
I partially paid for a horse that was being sold by a gal in
I partially paid for a horse that was being sold by a gal in New Mexico. He was here and I picked him up and have taken care of him since september, I have her 500 and would try him till may when I wo… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
A "friend" filed an agistors lien on my horse and wrote in
A "friend" filed an agistor's lien on my horse and wrote in the amount of almost $12,000. My horse has been on my property for the entire time (almost 2 years board free). She has paid for care and fe… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
We are from the state of FLorida where the verbal contract
We are from the state of FLorida where the verbal contract originated. My husband entered into a verbal contract with his boss where his boss stated that he would give our horse room and board and giv… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
family law question Can a 10 year old and 7 year old be
family law question Can a 10 year old and 7 year old be left alone on a horse farm with horse boarders coming and going. while mother is out shopping or riding horses. Is this neglect?… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
We hired a college student to train our horse to run barrels.
We hired a college student to train our horse to run barrels. We paid her for each ride she put on him. We told her if she sold him, we'd pay her 10%. She quit pushing the sell and we advised her that… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
Need legal advice concerning the sale of a horse. I sold
Need legal advice concerning the sale of a horse. I sold my horse on Feb 3rd for $2000. The horse is a trail horse and that is his only intended purpose. He had never shown any signs of lameness previ… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Myself, 12 year old daughter and trainer drove 3 1/2 hours
Myself, 12 year old daughter and trainer drove 3 1/2 hours to Alabama to try horses at a sale barn. After we left we decided on one and the amount we could pay. Our trainer called the sale barn and we… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
In November of last year I tried out a horse to purchase. The
In November of last year I tried out a horse to purchase. The person who I thought was the owner left him at our farm for me to ride. I kept him about a week and called this person and told him I didn… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,518 satisfied customers
We sold a go cart (several years old that we received from
We sold a go cart (several years old that we received from a neighbor) online and the person came to pick it up. The picture I used online was a picture of the actual gocart (not one off the gocart we… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i am a novice horseperson...I bought a horse from a couple
i am a novice horseperson...I bought a horse from a couple that they advertised as grandmes horse-novice-anyone can ride-put in pasture for a year and come back no hassels-no bad habits or vices at al… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Bought a horse for my daughter; he turned out to be lame.
Bought a horse for my daughter; he turned out to be lame. i have no purchase contract or pre-exam on the horse. Previous owner says the right thing to do is to take him back, but they won't. What are … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I purchased a horse that was advertised as a solid trail riding
I purchased a horse that was advertised as a solid trail riding horse that was used as a lesson horse. I also spoke with the seller several times about the lack of experience I have and that I needed … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i bought a horse at horse sale i was told he had a calcification
i bought a horse at horse sale i was told he had a calcification on his front knees to give him flex plus it was dark when i took him home and i was told my husband could ride him that is why i bought… read more
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue a personal person for mis-representati
I bought a horse who seemed like a gentle man when i got him we picked him up and bought him to a frind's house and rode him again, again he seemed like a gentleman. The day after we got him home and … read more
jcdill
jcdill
Professional Photographer, IT Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
570 satisfied customers
I am selling a horse, what wording do i need to put on ...
I am selling a horse, what wording do i need to put on the sales receipt to cover myself against any come back… read more
Marie
Marie
506 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x