Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I appeal a passport application denial Pro Se? Can…

Customer Question
How do I appeal a...
How do I appeal a passport application denial Pro Se?Can The Department of State be sued for discrimination?What is my legal recourse against The Department of State regarding libel and intentional, willful malice against me?I was recently denied a United States of America passport for the following reason:Under the 22 U.S.C 2714a, a passport application may be denied if the applicant:
(i) does not include the social security account number issued to that individual, or
(ii) includes an incorrect or invalid social security number willfully, intentionally, negligently, or recklessly provided by such individual.I have never applied to the Social Security Administration for a social security number and I have NOT been assigned {and/or} issued a social security number by said administration. I signed a declaratory affidavit statement affirming said fact and filled in###-##-####for said social security number as stated on the passport application. I've been falsely accused of using a invalid number because I used the zeros the passport application's instructions state to use if you don't have or have never been assigned {and/or} issued a social security number by said administration. Please help anyway you can because my family and I have been completely transparent with the Department of State including allowing their investigators to come into the home to ask other probing questions. I don't deserve my character to be maligned, marginalized, {and/or} vilified in this like manner. I have a civil and a unalienable constitutional right to move about, travel freely, and be recognized as a citizen of my country.
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 hours by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Michelle-mod, Moderator replied 1 month ago
Michelle-mod
Michelle-mod, Moderator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10
Experience: Moderator
Verified
Hello:
I'm Michelle, the moderator for this category. I'm so sorry that an Expert has not connected with you yet. I wanted to reach out to see if you still needed assistance with your question? Please use the reply box below to let me know if you'd like to continue or cancel.
Thank you!
Michelle~Moderator
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Michelle!Thanks for the apologies and for reaching out. I do still need assistance with my questions and I would like to continue. Thank-you kindly. Your immediate attention, careful consideration, and full cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated.Sincerely,
Charity-Faith Justice
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,239
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I apologize for the delay, the experts cannot control when questions appear on our list as we are not site employees. I am sorry for any inconvenience.

Actually, legally, the US Government can require a social security number for obtaining a passport, that is not against the law. In fact, when you wrote###-##-#### that was taken as your SSN and when they checked it of course it would come back invalid. Had you left it blank, you would have simply received a rejection stating you failed to provide a SSN.

Yes, you have a Constitutional right to travel, but the courts have held that the Constitutional right to travel my be regulated by the government and that is not impairing or denying the right to travel. This is no different than obtaining a driver's license where you now need a SSN.

To the extent this inconvenience burdens exercise of the right to travel at all, the burden is incidental and negligible, insufficient to implicate denial of the right to travel.See Town of Southold v. Town of East Hampton,477 F.3d 38, 54 (2d Cir.2007)(collecting cases recognizing that even citizens do not have aconstitutional right to the most convenient form of travel). Something more than a negligible or minimal impact on the right to travel is required before strict scrutiny is applied. See: State of Kansas v. United States,16 F.3d 436, 442 (D.C.Cir.1994).

Homeland Security rules require a passport to be assigned. Including###-##-####in your application as in the SSN blank is taken as you are claiming that as your SSN. So, legally, USCIS had a right to investigate the matter and do have a right to deny a passport I am afraid.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
First and foremost, you are definitely NOT qualified to answer any of my questions.Secondly, there isn't anything else I need from you further I don't know what you are an expert of, but clearly I'm more knowledgeable in matters of the law than you. It is clearly evident you are somehow involved with The Department of State because you actually evaded all the questions I asked. You purported generalizations in your response NOT facts.Thirdly, let me be clear a social security number is ***** required to obtain a United States of America passport only citizenship. It is illegal and unlawful to deny {and/or} deprive any United States of America born citizen said unalienable right. Denial of said right would infringe on {and/or} violate said citizen's civil, constitutional, and religious rights. Definitely, you need a refresher on the Declaration of Independence and matters of constitutional law.Sincerely,
CHARITY-FAITH JUSTICE
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you so very much. I wish you the best. Good luck to you. I am sure you will get what you are seeking. I will opt out and leave your question for other experts to weigh in.

I wish you the very best. May God bless and smile upon you.

Do not reply to me as it will delay others from assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 month ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,491
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

Your previous expert has opted out and I have opted in.

Yes, there is a way to sue. However, it may be costly and lengthy. Did you still wish to discuss it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,491
103,491 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,491 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,239 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
481 satisfied customers
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from having a water bottle and drinking water during the course of the work day? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that has been seen on multiple occasions putting his hand down his pants, which has made female employees feel uncomfortable. From what I understa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,837 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second time since he's been here. He has not shown up for work without a call and not able to reach him. Am I able to set up an escrow with him. Say… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If an employee (i.e., fire Sprinkler fitter, 10 years'
If an employee (i.e., fire Sprinkler fitter, 10 years' experience) causes thousands of dollars of damage while performing his job duties, can the employer hold him responsible for the damages. The job… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
299 satisfied customers
If a former employee works for a property management company
If a former employee works for a property management company and the employer breaks the law in regards ***** ***** and asks employees to lie for them including under oath and its a public health situ… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
333 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,079 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,144 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,010 satisfied customers
In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for
Second opinion] In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for speeding in a company car, who is liable to pay the fine under the law?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and the company pays a portion of it's employees health insurance does the owner pay the full amount of the health insurance premium the same a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,010 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,239 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x