Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you be arrested for harassment? In CT. It was not a work…

Customer Question
Can you be arrested...

Can you be arrested for harassment?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

In CT. It was not a work place incident. It was a girl in her early 20's. We did not have an affair but it was texting flirting

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Now she is accusing me of harassing her

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I got a call from a cop. Does that mean I'm about to be arrested?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,618
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your criminal law question this evening. I'm attorney Bill following up on your question . harassment and/or staking are criminal offenses do varying degrees depending on the conduct threatened.

For example:

"Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

(b) For purposes of this section such offense may be deemed to have been committed either at the place where the telephone call was made, or at the place where it was received.

(c) The court may order any person convicted under this section to be examined by one or more psychiatrists.

(d) Harassment in the second degree is a class C misdemeanor."

The more serious charge is first degree harassment:

"Sec. 53a-182b. Harassment in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or terrorize another person, he threatens to kill or physically injure that person or any other person, and communicates such threat by telephone, or by telegraph, mail, computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm and has been convicted of a capital felony, a class A felony, a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86 or 53a-122, a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114, 53a-136 or 53a-216. For the purposes of this section, "convicted" means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(b) For purposes of this section, such offense may be deemed to have been committed either at the place where the telephone call was made or where it was received.

(c) The court may order any person convicted under this section to be examined by one or more psychiatrists.

(d) Harassment in the first degree is a class D felony."

Because you received a call from police doesn't necessarily mean you'll be arrested and charged as they may firstly be checking your identity and giving you a warning.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as necessary.

In return your positive rating is much appreciated.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ty for your reply. The police didn't call, but according to the person who picked up her phone, he was the police and offered a badge number which I refused. I was also unsure it was the police and did not give him my correct address. Is it safe to assume that with no further contact with the complaintent that I'm out of the woods and I am not being arrested?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Well not necessarily but as time goes on yes as it comes less likely that you would be prosecuted.

There is a 1 year statute of limitations for the lesser offense above and 5 years for first degree harassmernt.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as necessary.

In return your positive rating is much appreciated.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,618
2,618 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son and his minor girlfriend has been in a unstable
My son and his minor girlfriend has been in a unstable relationship for years. They are mean to one another. Last night she got mad and started hitting him and he didn't do anything to her. My family … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I need to ask a lawyer about a criminal offense problem. New
I need to ask a lawyer about a criminal offense problem. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was on a hookup site and matched with a girl who's profile
I was on a hookup site and matched with a girl who's profile said she was 18. She asked for my # and then started texting me. We flirted, she sent me a naked pic and asked for one back. So I sent her … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
We have a situation at work where lesbian was trying to have
We have a situation at work where lesbian was trying to have an affair with another married woman at work with 3 kids. Husband of that woman contacted us and notified is that there is something going … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
I went to a music festival last night. Met a girl there and
Hi, I went to a music festival last night. Met a girl there and we talked, then went to a bar.After one drink each, I invited her to come to my place to hang out. she mentioned that let's take things … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Ok, my husband had an affair 16 years ago. well 20 years
ok, my husband had an affair 16 years ago. well 20 years ago that lasted 4 years. the girl knew we were married. knew i had a a baby at home and knew i was expecting my 2nd child. but continued to mee… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I just shortly messaged a girl that i met off tinder, and
I just shortly messaged a girl that i met off tinder, and she offered to have me pay for sex, i casually said i would pay. I realized that it may be a cop, and quickly changed my mind, and texted non … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I'd like to know what my options are restraining order
I'd like to know what my options are restraining order or harassment charge (not sure what other avenues this may fall under but I'm assuming it would be one of the two) following situation: I work wi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was engaged, my fiance s ex girlfriend started harrasing
I was engaged, my fiance' s ex girlfriend started harrasing him and his sister by voicemail, and text stating that she would press charges against him for raping her, we called the police she was warn… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a school teacher and years ago I flirted with
Hello, I am a school teacher and years ago I flirted with a mother of one of my students. Now the kid is in high school and is attending my wife's school. I am afraid the kid will be in her class and … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15 now and she has been repeatedly beaten and
My daughter is 15 now and she has been repeatedly beaten and harassed in school, and never fought back until the 3rd attack this Jan 2012 and she was arrested on criminal charges for self defense afte… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
An acquaintance of mine got herself in trouble with drugs while
An acquaintance of mine got herself in trouble with drugs while she was driving.She is arrested and taken into custody.While in the jail some methamphetamine falls out of her sleeve.They already found… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
5 24 a.m. Harassment charges will be filed against a 21-year-old
5:24 a.m. Harassment charges will be filed against a 21-year-old Gettysburg man following a domestic incident in the first block of West Chestnut Street. I think this is me but I am not 21 I am 20. my… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I talked to a girl from work via text message after work. Some
I talked to a girl from work via text message after work. Some things a former employee, that she and I are friends with regarding her sexuality and an issue that happened at the former employee's par… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was served an Order for Injunction against harassment in
I was served an Order for Injunction against harassment in Arizona and the Judge affirmed it based on a fight that I had with a woman who I was seeing and caught her cheating and in anger I threw the … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney & Certified Mediator
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
Last Sunday night 5/11/08 around 12 00am my girlfriend and ...
Last Sunday night 5/11/08 around 12:00am my girlfriend and I had a fight at a bar and I got upset, when she flirted with another guy. I then grabbed her by the wrist and told her to sit elsewhere. A l… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
can a sheriffs deputy call you and threaten to arrest you ...
can a sheriffs deputy call you and threaten to arrest you on harassment? I text messaged my estranged husbands friends wife and nothing threatening was said and my husband called the cops.… read more
InsuranceLawyer
InsuranceLawyer
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
can a police officer force his way into your house when you ...
can a police officer force his way into your house when you just ansered the door and he has no search warrant… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x