Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Got a letter from plantiff attorney stating they are

Customer Question
Got a letter from...

Got a letter from plantiff attorney stating they are striking the case from court docket .by asking for a motion to strike

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

South Carolina under rule40j

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes we had meditation and we have new evidence against his client civil breach of contract other than that I haven't filed anything

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What should I do they can reopen the case in 1yr

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,456
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank you for posting your civil procedure question this evening. I'm attorney Bill assisting you.

Rule 40j does allow the case to be reopened after one year upon application to the court and it tolls the statute of limitations.

Your consent is required in filing a 40j application.

DO you have a copy of the letter sent to your from the attorney.

The law in relation to 40j is the following:

"Rule 40(j) does not require that a party move to restore the case to the docket within one year after it was stricken. Instead, the unambiguous language provides that, if the claim is restored within one year after it is stricken, the statute of limitations is tolled for that period. [1] This conclusion is supported by the Notes to Rule 40 (“Rule 40(j) now requires all adverse parties to consent to the dismissal in writing, but, the consent also operates to toll the statute of limitations for one year after the case is stricken from the docket as to each consenting party.”) and language in Graham v. Dorchester County School Dist., 339 S.C. 121, 125, 528 S.E.2d 80, 82 (Ct. App. 2000) (Rule 40(j) requires motions to restore within one year of case being stricken “to take advantage of the tolling of the statute of limitations.”). A party can move to restore a case to the docket more than one year after the claim was stricken without running afoul of Rule 40(j); the party simply cannot take advantage of the one year tolling period provided by the rule. "

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return remember to rate positively today.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
what do I need to do?if the evidence about the case has expired before the case is reopen I will not be able to use it. And is this case dismissed or put on. hold
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

The dismissal is temporary for 1 year pursuant to this rule and it serves to preserve the right to sue thereafter.

SO it may not be in your interests to consent to this dismissal pursuant to 40j

I would need to review your court letter to offer more information.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,456
2,456 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations on police brutality? (AZ) … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
317 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an action against the title company that handled the escrow on the sale of my primary residence. Money was released from escrow prematurely.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a civil judgement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad check" in the state of Kansas in 1999 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander
please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander suit in Geargia and if so how long? ty … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
85 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in north carolina for
what is the statute of limitations in north carolina for possession with intent to distribute schedule 6? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state filing charges against someone that accidentally carried a firearm through TSA airport security? (Person has concealed permit to carry and was n… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery
what is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery in … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a wall installed years ago to stop natural flow of water going on their property and keeping all water on my property.if I go to civil court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x