Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I heard that if you do not pay your morgatage or rent or…

Customer Question
I heard that if...

I heard that if you do not pay your morgatage or rent or whatever for a year that you don’t have to and legally it’s yours

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

My house is in new river , Az. What do you mean files or reported

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My original loan in anthen was with Washington mutual.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,798
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

That is absolutely not true.

Not paying your rent or mortgage for a year does not eliminate the obligation or run out the statute of limitations.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you blindsided by liability and losing your home.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello I never gave u permission to charge 41 $ i gave permission for 5$ ! Please Refund the money I’m in a situation at the moment and that was everything ! please can you please refund my money I never gave you permission to charge it for that !
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry for the confusion. JA has a 100% customer satisfaction policy and if you are not satisfied JA will refund your money.

Please be aware, though, that I, and the other Experts on the site, are site users like you (I am not an employee of JA-and have not been paid anything from your account), and I do not (and can not) see any account info or address payment issues, but Customer Service will be happy to assist you.

If you are having trouble, you can reach Customer Service assistance at this link:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

where you can chat, call, or send a support request. You can also email directly to *****@******.***

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,798
38,798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I quit claimed my property to my son, he pulled a line of
I quit claimed my property to my son , he pulled a line of credit for Washington Mutual at 2006 and he used the property as collateral, later at 2006 he quit claimed the property back to me. He is Pod… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,613 satisfied customers
My son past way in June and had taken out a loan to fix an
My son past way in June and had taken out a loan to fix an air conditioner. The loan is in his name only. However, the loan company wants to collect the loan amount from his wife who currently lives i… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,267 satisfied customers
I live in CO and have title to an RV that is in AZ and being
I live in CO and have title to an RV that is in AZ and being rented by a mgmt company there. They have an online reservation calendar so I can see when the RV is not rented. As the owner, I can use it… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of Washington under X wife's name and lender. Used in Arizona .How can you use the insurance of her significant other in Arizona because of his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am a homeowner in Arizona. I am out of town in . My now ex
I am a homeowner in Arizona. I am out of town in Washington. My now ex boyfriend is refusing to vacate my home in Arizona. I don't know how to get him out without physically going there myself and tha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I took a loan from Plain Green loans in 2012. I live in Arizona
I took a loan from Plain Green loans in 2012. I live in Arizona and know that in this state there are laws prohibiting "payday" loans. Having already paid the principal amount, and then some, I stoppe… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
Hello in Nov. 2002 I was served with papers asking if I had
Hello in Nov. 2002 I was served with papers asking if I had done something wrong I did do something wrong but for the right reasons I went and told the truth the County and the State both dropped the … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If I have a Family Limited Partnership..formed in Arizona
If I have a Family Limited Partnership..formed in Arizona but I move to Minnesota before year end: Can I maintain the FLP as Arizona Based FLP and pay taxes and do my K1's in the Arizona Tax system or… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Arizona is a state that made Payday loans illegal. If one obtained
Arizona is a state that made Payday loans illegal. If one obtained one on line how are they enforced. Do you have to pay them???… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
my home was repossed by washington mutual and sold for a fraction
my home was repossed by washington mutual and sold for a fraction of the original loan can they come after my MLI USA PrimElite V variable annuity through Primerica… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
I live in Albuq., NM and received a subpoena for deposition
I live in Albuq., NM and received a subpoena for deposition issued by an Arizona court. It was delivered to my house via FedEx, no signature, no process server. Am I obligated to respond?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I am a nonactive Real Estate agent in Arizona(for years) I
I am a nonactive Real Estate agent in Arizona(for years) I recently did a lease/purchase on my own home with a client. We new mutual acquaintances in our town. They told me they had filed bankrupcty a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
i have been turned down by several finance companies trying
i have been turned down by several finance companies trying to refi my home. Washington Mutual had my house listed as repocessed on my credit report. it took over two years to get it straightened out … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
a neighbor loaned me, without any strings attached, her sit-on-top
a neighbor loaned me, without any strings attached, her sit-on-top kayak to run a local river in phoenix, az. when i got home, backing into the driveway i miscalculated how close i was to the house an… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
How do I enter properly on my trust my house in WA STATE on
How do I enter properly on my trust my house in WA STATE on my revocable trust which I bought in Arizona while living there 2001---2008?? my trust is with "Ameriestate" purchased in 2002. I now live i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
my situation is i got divorced and have a cumminty property
my situation is i got divorced and have a cumminty property with my ex-wife. I now currently rent a house and i am legally responsible for the house i own ( phoenix, az) I have a renter in the house a… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
CASE NUMBER XXXXX Richard j Pollak From; 4541 CR138A
CASE NUMBER XXXXX Richard j Pollak From; 4541 CR138A Alvin Texas 77511 XXX-XX-XXXX Now at; Richard j PollakXXXXX Carnegie Pa. [email protected] #XXX-XXX-XXXX Washington Mutual acquired Homeside Lend… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am trying to get my deceased husbands name removed from
I am trying to get my deceased husband's name removed from the Mortgage with Washington Mutual for the last 9 months for property I own in San Bernardino, Calif. I keep getting different answers but t… read more
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x