Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a bridal designer. San diego california. One of my

Customer Question
Hi I am a...

Hi I am a bridal designer.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

San diego california

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

One of my Clint doesnt want her custom wedding dress, i will return her deposit but i want a contract to protect me

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Ok

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,319
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Great, thank you! The system may automatically ask you for a phone call; however, it’s not required that you take it. Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am wedding dress designer and producer. One my customer gave me and order. She bring her own sketches, she choose the fabrics and beadings. it was %100 her design. We only did whatever she wanted. 30 days before her wedding dress was ready and i send her final pictures and she said she didn't like it. dress is %100 exactle same dress that she wanted. We have a contract that if we make custom dress we don't return the deposit back. but i didn't want to deal with i am agree to pay her deposit. But i dont want them to write things about us on yelp or google. I want to protect my businnes.Before I RETURN HER MONEY BACK I WANT A CONTRACT
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I understand. It's not out of the ordinary for parties to want to come to an agreement in situations like this. Even if you put it on the back of a bar napkin, you would be able to come to an agreement with this woman that in exchange for giving back her deposit, she must agree not to post any negative information on any internet or print publications at any time about her experience. Just make sure that it is in writing and that the both of you sign this document. If you do that, then if she breaks the agreement, you could sue her for breach of contract.

A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can download the forms right after purchasing. Click here to get started. What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
what is the site for the template?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Sure. If you click here, you can find a basic contractual agreement template to help get you started.

Did you have any other questions for me about this today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, just wanted to follow up with you. Did you have any other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,319
13,319 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am taking my wedding photographer to court for not giving
I am taking my wedding photographer to court for not giving us the rest of our paid services. which court district would I use? the one where the wedding took place or the one where the defendant live… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A future bride ordered a wedding dress to be custom made
A future bride ordered a wedding dress to be custom made from our bridal dress shop and signed the contract; the mother accompanying the bride wanted to think about it and paid the deposit by phone on… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I applied 's bridal card because I liked a wedding dress
I applied for a David's bridal card because I liked a wedding dress there. The girl put the dress on that card and I signed it thinking I was signing for a card but I actually was purchasing the dress… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was engaged to someone from Missouri. I live in Wisconsin.
I was engaged to someone from Missouri. I live in Wisconsin. The engagement was only for two months, I broke it off because we both were not emotionally ready for the commitment. She now wants me to p… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,530 satisfied customers
I just lost a counter sue case in a small claims court. I
I just lost a counter sue case in a small claims court. I was counter suing for misrepresentation. My wife was fitted for a bridal dress which we were told would be a Jenny brand which turned out to b… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase a wedding gown, only to find
I signed a contract to purchase a wedding gown, only to find out later than the dress is indeed a "Mother Of the Bride" dress and not a bridal gown. Upon discovering this, I tried to cancel my order, … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I own a bridal shop. A bride ordered a custom dress from my
I own a bridal shop. A bride ordered a custom dress from my shop - I then ordered it from the bridal gown designer/manufacturer who makes the dress. The dress arrived incompleted, I made the designer/… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
We live in Mo and my daughter and I shopped yesterday (Sunday)
We live in Mo and my daughter and I shopped yesterday (Sunday) for her wedding gown. Placed a $500 deposit, by credit card, on the dress that was going to take 4 months to make. Within 30 minutes of l… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
I want to file a civil suit against a former bridesmaid. I
I want to file a civil suit against a former bridesmaid. I had to kick her out of the wedding a week before the wedding due to an ugly email she wrote to me. After informing her she was no longer a br… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
My daughter ordered a wedding dress from a local bridal shop.
My daughter ordered a wedding dress from a local bridal shop. She had to pay a "non-refundable deposit" down and sign a contract. The approximate delivery date was 2 weeks ago. I week ago we were told… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I worked with a local merchant to design and make wedding dresses
I worked with a local merchant to design and make wedding dresses for my bridesmaids. The contract stipulated that they be delivered one month in advance. The vendor continued to say "one more week" e… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,040 satisfied customers
Do I have any rights to cancel a sale on a credit card when
Do I have any rights to cancel a sale on a credit card when the store policy is final sale, but I felt pressured into the sale and tried to cancel it the next day?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
put $$$$ down on bridal dress $60.00 deposit, paid the rest
put $$$$ down on bridal dress $60.00 deposit, paid the rest balance due $167.00, reciept states no refund on deposit, cancelled order, never recieved the dress, I'm I due a refund, since I never took … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I am having an issue with a bridal shop that I placed a $1000
I am having an issue with a bridal shop that I placed a $1000 deposit down on a dress ( no refund policy). This was over 7 months ago and the dress has not arrived. What are my options legally?… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was scheduled to get married a while back so
My girlfriend was scheduled to get married a while back so I went to a bridal store to get my bridesmaid dress. I was measured, paid $100 deposit and went on my way. My friend ended up canceling her w… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I was asked by my cousin and his fianc to be their maid of ...
I was asked by my cousin and his fiancé to be their maid of honor. I reluctantly agreed, doing it because my cousin and I are very close. Traditionally the maid of honor hosts the bridal shower. Given… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I own a bridal shop and sold a lady a bridal dress..when it ...
I own a bridal shop and sold a lady a bridal dress..when it left the store it was in perfect condition...upon dressing for her wedding the zipper broke...I did not alter the original zipper nor was I … read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I am in california, and the designer that did my wedding ...
I am in california, and the designer that did my wedding dress for my wedding in 12/2006 resides in virginia. What happened was, she had used the wrong material, and had sewn something totally differe… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x