Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sent you some additional questions for you to answer

Customer Question
Dan, I sent you some...
Dan, I sent you some additional questions for you to answer please regarding the roofer. Joyce
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
DanLegal
DanLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 321
Experience: Partner at McCollum Hodgkinson, P.C.
Verified

I just got this thread - but no additional questions

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If the first roofer cannot match what is being offered by the second, will they get me off the hook? Also I only signed it last week, what is the time I have to cancel it? I have not had an appointment to discuss the job regarding shingles yet. They did not give me a copy of the contract, isn't that illegal? Can they and do you think they would try to get the 35% how would they go about doing that?
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Without seeing the contract I can not give you an answer with certainty - but if they do not match the second bid, generally speaking that will not get you off the hook for the contract. The standard terms to back out of those types of contracts would be prior to them doing any negotiations with the insurance company. After they met with the insurance company they will claim that they are the reason you got a claim amount. I am shocked that you did not receive a copy of the contract - but that is not illegal per se. My experience with these companies they would for sure go after that money. They would put a lien on your property for the amount.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
waiting for your answer
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Without seeing the contract I can not give you an answer with certainty - but if they do not match the second bid, generally speaking that will not get you off the hook for the contract. The standard terms to back out of those types of contracts would be prior to them doing any negotiations with the insurance company. After they met with the insurance company they will claim that they are the reason you got a claim amount. I am shocked that you did not receive a copy of the contract - but that is not illegal per se. My experience with these companies they would for sure go after that money. They would put a lien on your property for the amount.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

did you receive my answer? I posted a few min ago.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
H yes, I got a phone call. I never got a quote from he so there can't be a contract without a quote. He never was privileged to see the insurance company's quote. So my thinking is how can you break a contact that has no date or dollar amount.
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Under that theory there is no "consideration" but I do know that under those types of contracts they are enforceable because the dollar amount is not specified until the insurance claim is complete.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am happy you were able to speak to someone regarding this issue - I would be very cautious by trying to break the contract under that theory.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If there is nothing else I can help you with can you please rate my answer - please message me if you have additional questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I live in Lancaster, PA where are you from? My friend tells me to have no contact with them and send a letter saying I am not preceding with the roof repair and no longer need your services.
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Contract law is generally the same everywhere. Without seeing your contract specifically I can not tell you what the penalty is for breaking the contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DanLegal Your Own Question
DanLegal
DanLegal
DanLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 321
321 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at McCollum Hodgkinson, P.C.

DanLegal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,207 satisfied customers
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not complete his end of the bargain after we paid him about $1200. He had a MVA and was unable to finish the credentialing for our start up clin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the Patzik, Frank & Samotny Ltd. law firm in Chicago?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the other driver (who was at fault) offered me money for my vehicle. They said once I sign the title over to them and mail it to them, they will sen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
407 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,008 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
My insurance company agent mentioned that they can consider
My insurance company agent mentioned that they can consider paying my regular attorney, instead of one of their contracted insurance defense attorneys, to defend me if there is a lawsuit. I have not d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance adjusting. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company.
hello I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company. They also are not paying whats owed me from a claim filed in nov of 2016. they have not denied my claim but have not paid it either … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x