Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is an attorney required to fill out the QDRO form? Ohio. Not…

Customer Question
Is an attorney required...

Is an attorney required to fill out the QDRO form?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet. I am currently filling out the dissolution forms and will take to it to the court hopefully by the end of this week.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing else.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
3/13/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I have reviewed your information and want to make sure I understand the question - is it whether you need an attorney to do a QDRO or if you can do it yourself?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can I do it myself, or is an attorney needed to generate the form?
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I thought that was the question.

There is no requirement that an attorney do a QDRO. You can certainly do it on your own. However, I always tell people to consider getting not an attorney, but a QDDO professional to prepare the order. Most likely this will be a lawyer, but their practices are almost all QDRO preparation. As a result of this, they are less expensive than just a random lawyer and since they do them so regularly, they often will have experience doing the QDRO from the financial institution where it is administered.

That being said, if you determine to attempt it on your own, make sure to contact the company that administers your qualified plan and ask them for a sample QDRO from which you can base the one you complete and then submit it to them for preapproval prior to submitting it to the Court. Following this, it will need to be submitted to the plan administrator for execution. If there are any problems at this stage, it will be returned to correct.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A dissollusion was filed and entered into the court records
A dissollusion was filed and entered into the court records on Dec. 5. … read more
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ
Juris Doctorate
151 satisfied customers
I am in the process of dissolving an s-corp in CA. We have
second opinion] HI! I am in the process of dissolving an s-corp in CA. We have creditors, however they are all small personal loans and have been verbal forgiven by those who made them. I am in the pr… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,170 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting a dissolution. But it has not
My husband and I are getting a dissolution. But it has not been filled yet. We do have a 8month old daughter and we agreed on visitation for right now. My question is should I or can I file a temporar… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,045 satisfied customers
I hope you can. My daughter was married in, both didn't want
I hope you can. My daughter was married in Virginia, both didn't want to be together anymore. So they split. He was kicked out of the Air Force. He as had her do the same forms. He called her and said… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership established in Calif.. I have been an Ohio resident since Aug. 2017 and my soon-to-be ex still lives in CA? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,971 satisfied customers
SC divorce law - As part of my divorce I am required to file
SC divorce law - As part of my divorce I am required to file a QDRO for my profit sharing plan only. My divorce attorney does not do this. My employer (a large national company) has sent me blank form… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I started in california december 2007 a LLC and bought a few
I started in california december 2007 a LLC and bought a few months later some property in the state of Ohio. Because the fee for a LLC in California is very high I ended the LLC december 2009 but the… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In Legal Separation I was awarded half my wifes employer 401k.
In Legal Separation I was awarded half my wife's employer 401k. I represented myself against her Attorney. How do I fill out the QDRO?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
When 401k benefits are split between two parties as a result
When 401k benefits are split between two parties as a result of divorce, why is the preparation of a qdro required? I do not see why I cannot sen CREF an attested copy of the divorce judgment, to divi… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
I currently live in N. California and my exwife and child live
I currently live in N. California and my exwife and child live in S. California. I have called to get my childsupport changes do to the amount of less income that I make. It was not granted and it is … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I am disabled w/ parkinsons disease, worked as a firefighter
I am disabled w/ parkinsons disease, worked as a firefighter under FRS (Florida Retirement System). I am currently recieving FRS disability and SSDI. I am divorced. My ex-wife is pursuing 1/2 of the r… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am having problems trying to fill out the DIvision of Property
I am having problems trying to fill out the DIvision of Property Order I am the plaintiff. My husband does not have a 401 k. His money is in the FERS and The Thrift Savings Plan. I willl get 50% of th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
I received the decree of dissolution with minor children on
I received the decree of dissolution with minor children on July 29 and it was filed on July 27. When I was in court the judged ruled that I would get 50 percent of his retirement but no where in the … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
We live in Texas and divorced then remarried. Both my wife
We live in Texas and divorced then remarried. Both my wife and I are retired. Our financial advisor suggested we not bother to reverse the QDRO to save the cost because my wife would get the portion o… read more
FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
737 satisfied customers
Have a prenupital agreement everything is separated, then I
Have a prenupital agreement everything is separated, then I was added to his MERP as a voluntary transaction during the marriage (3/4 rate Joint/Survivor Annuitant irrevocable per pension plan), my at… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What are the requirements for a plan administrator to make
What are the requirements for a plan administrator to make payment on a QDRO granted in a divorce decree?… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
can i fill out a quadro form myself my divorce was final last
can i fill out a quadro form myself my divorce was final last year and my lawyer wants another 1500 to fill it out and file it with the court there has got to be a cheaper way… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I have been in a marriage for less than a month and she is
I have been in a marriage for less than a month and she is not happy. I would like to end the marriage with a big divorce process since we only have been married a month. How do i go about doing that?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x