Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I owned a house that was foreclosed on in Arcata, California…

Customer Question
I owned a house...

I owned a house that was foreclosed on in Arcata, California in Humboldt County that was foreclosed on about 7 years ago. I want to file papers for an unlawful foreclosure. Since I do not know the Judge who signed the foreclosure papers back then nor was I ever given papers signed by a Judge, who would be the name of the Judge I would direct my papers to?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?

Is there a head Judge in the Humboldt courts who is responsible for this action?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nor yet. It is in California Humboldt County

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/13/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,310
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good morning. Did you just learn of the foreclosure now, seven years later? What was illegal about what happened and unlawful?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I am just trying to get an understanding of why you are coming back now, 7 years later?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My question is only about who is the name of the Judge I would address. No need to get into all the other details.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Because it was an unlawful foreclosure. It would take me a while to explain it, but I do not see the need. I only need the name of the Judge that I would address
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Certainly. You can simply use the case number ***** the same heading that is on the previous order/judgment which you have. It is filed with the clerk of court and they will assign it to a judge, to hear now, if the previous judge is no longer sitting. You do not need to worry about the old Judge, as they will assign this to a new Judge in the division.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is there a head Judge in the Humboldt court system?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

They do not have a specific Judge listed but you can contact the clerk of court to see if there is a Head Judge sitting in the county at this time. Here is the clerk of courts number.

  • 707)(###) ###-####/li>
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I tried calling that number before but no one ever answers the phone. I only get a recording. I called 6 times.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I would not worry about the head judge at this time and would focus on filing the motion, for the relief which you seek. As I shared, the case number ***** ***** the clerk will use and this will be assigned accordingly. When you appear to file, you can always leave the Judges name blank on your motion and hand write it is, before you file it. It will not be an issue if the previous judge who presided over this is no longer sitting.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do you get the case number. I never received any papers from anyone?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You can go online to the clerk of courts website and search your name and it would appear or speak with the clerk of court, in person.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok I will try online since I am in Bali, Indonesia now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But so you know the phone# ***** ***** answered
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I do understand and online, is normally the quickest and easiest way to look up and case and the information about it. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,310
32,310 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was awarded 100% interest my home from Probate court. I
I was awarded 100% interest my home from Probate court. I live in a senior community my home is considered a co-op Condo. However, the HOA association would not honor the letter from the court or the … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
360 satisfied customers
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a very small article in the paper stating that if you felt the your home was foreclosed illegally, contact the FBI fraud division. I went down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My questions concern an Unlawful Detainer (UD) Lawsuit. My
Hello, My questions concern an Unlawful Detainer (UD) Lawsuit.My home was recently foreclosed and the eviction process was started by an attorney hired by the alleged lender/debt collector.I hired an … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Ex left the house and I remained in with the child. Mortgage
Ex left the house and I remained in tit with the child. Mortgage payment was double the rental value. He made two payments and house went into foreclosure. 6months later it foreclosed. He wants what's… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
Motion for relief from default on grounds of not served
I have a court hearing on July 13th on a motion for relief from default on the grounds that I was never properly served. I was never served Unlawful Detainer on my foreclosed property. The lawyers for… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
I had an Unlawful Detainer Summons left on my porch. I was
I had an Unlawful Detainer Summons left on my porch. I was never served with an eviction notice. The summons says that the eviction notice was handed personally to someone that I don't even know who i… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what motion is written for a defendant to get property back
what motion is written for a defendant to get property back after being illegally foreclosed in california 12/16/2010 how should it be worded and should it be filed ex parte since it is urgent… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i am re-asking my question i am facing eviction i filed bankrupty
i am re-asking my question i am facing eviction i filed bankrupty the bank filed a relief from auto stay the court granted there wish at that time i several calls to the firm to try toi come up with s… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Bank of America is is planning to foreclose on my home. Only
Bank of America is is planning to foreclose on my home. Only problem is, they are not the mortgagee listed in our county registry-- another bank is. That other bank is Bank of Kansas City, who NEVER a… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my condo is valued at $18,000, my mortgage is $59,000. After
my condo is valued at $18,000, my mortgage is $59,000. After 8 months of losing papers for remodification, I stopped paying mortgage. I offered "dead in leau of", short sale, even roll over to 30 year… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Ive been renting a house for three years and pay my monthly
I've been renting a house for three years and pay my monthly rent to the owner of the home. Last week Monday and Tuesday, two men came to my rented home and asked for owner and I said she was not here… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
For Socrateaser only --- do you feel referring to legistlative
For Socrateaser only --- do you feel referring to legistlative history issue a good idea for real estate cases in California?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If my house is being sold under a foreclosure in the state
If my house is being sold under a foreclosure in the state of California. What are my rights as far as a previous home owner still living in at the property as my primary residence?… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
We have been renting a house since November 2008 and yesterday
We have been renting a house since November 2008 and yesterday recieved Notice of Default papers. We are wondering if we can ask to have 60 days rent free time to leave and our deposit back in exchang… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,116 satisfied customers
I live in Murrieta, California. On 5/7/09 I submitted loan
I live in Murrieta, California. On 5/7/09 I submitted loan modification documents to my mortgage company who acknowledged receipt on 5/8/09. To date they have not assigned a negotiator and I have made… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We purchased a time share camp ground in Silent Valley about
We purchased a time share camp ground in Silent Valley about 10 yrs ago. We have used the facility twice. Due to financial problems, we can no longer afford the $600.00 per year dues. We have attempte… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am currently have the note on my inlaws house and am the
I am currently have the note on my inlaws house and am the trusttee for their estate. The people who live in the house are now 7 months behind in payments and number 8 is coming up on 2/1. They also n… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
My husband and I have a home with a mortgage and 4 years ...
My husband and I have a home with a mortgage and 4 years ago we helped my daughter and son-in-law buy a home. We are the primary people on the loan and my son-in-law is on the deed. Last year we got a… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x