Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

IS THE NEOTHINK SOCIETY AQ SCAM?? _____________________.

Customer Question
IS THE NEOTHINK SOCIETY...

IS THE NEOTHINK SOCIETY AQ SCAM?? _____________________

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

CALIFORNIA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NO

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I HAVE RECEIVED AN IMPRESSIVE INVITATION TO JOIN AND I RESPONDED AFFIRMATIVELY AND I PURCHASED SEVERAL OF THEIR BOOKS FROM AMAZON.. THEY ARE SUPPOSED TO CONTACT ME IN THE NEXT WEEK OR SO.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/12/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am working on your answer now. I am sorry for the delay. It takes some time to prepare a complete answer. Please note the phone call requests are generated automatically from the system. I do not control them.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This society is a "secret" organization which purports to share secret information on how to attain wealth.

There are more than a few complaints against the organization from reputable organizations like consumer affairs.

While I can not say definiteively, it has all the earmarks of a scam.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Here are resources that you can review to help you decide for yourself:

http://www.latimes.com/business/lazarus/la-fi-lazarus-league-secret-society-20160812-snap-story.html

https://www.consumeraffairs.com/news/miss-annabelles-money-pit-neothink-the-league-and-the-twelve-visions-031814.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Lastly, I can tell you after 34+ years of practicing law, that excellent information on how to attain wealth over time is available for free from many excellent books in the public library.

Unless you have a special in demand talent the real secrets for attaining wealth are:

1) Discipline to live within your means and to religiously set aside money to save and invest;

2) Patience to allow your wealth to grow by investing in a diversified set of investments;

3) Time. Time to allow the money to grow over 25 to 30 years.

Nearly everything else is a lie or a gamble.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I signed a contract with a publisher to publish a book I
I signed a contract with a publisher to publish a book I wrote about 2 years ago. When he put my book up for sale on Amazon he did not format the ebook correctly. I have been on him for the past year … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Was going to buy a puppy from Teacup Yorkie. Before I send
Was going to buy a puppy from Teacup Yorkie. Before I send money I wanted to see if this was a scam. They wanted me to go to Walgreens and buy a 400.00 Amazon card and sent it to them and then they wo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Is "The Society" ( Email: [email protected])
No , I received their personal letter two days ago and have through today to reply. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Is The Society a scam? West Valley City, UT, Selling
Is The Society a scam? JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: West Valley City, UT JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Cu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have not been receiving payments on my Amazon Adventuge
I have not been receiving payments on my Amazon Adventuge account (Vendor Code KAEL6) for mon the. I do not owe Amaon any monies. When I get an Amazon purchase order, I fill it with the book requested… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Let's say I bought textbooks from various Amazon sellers and
Hi,Let's say I bought textbooks from various Amazon sellers and resold them to buyback companies. Let's say I bought a bulk order of a textbook from a seller on Amazon and resold it to a distributor. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
What about the secret society and neothink. Michigan. Not
I received a letter ttelling me about this secret society that wanted me to become a member and I did and for $139 they send me this book by Mark Hamilton called Neothink. I think the whole thing is a scam.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
A college head coach invite my son to join his team after an
A college head coach invite my son to join his team after an official visit. Invitation was accepted to join the college and because of this , my son decline several invitations from other college. Ap… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I ended my relationship with a print-on-demand publisher. In
I ended my relationship with a print-on-demand publisher. In their contract it says you can end the contract by sending a letter stating that you no longer want for them to continue to publish/distrib… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
I have been recently scammed out of approximately $500 using
I have been recently scammed out of approximately $500 using Amazon. I attempted to sell a Blackberry q10 for $450 and received what I thought were official e-mails from Amazon. Keep in mind that this… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
I am the author of a book available online through Amazon.
I am the author of a book available online through Amazon. My publisher submitted a final edited version to his printer who submitted a digital version to Amazon. I ordered the book through Amazon and… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
You may recall that I purchased a TV from Amazon that was defective
You may recall that I purchased a TV from Amazon that was defective out of the box and the retailer in the Amazon network that sold it to me had a different return policy than Amazon. I just received … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
can an internet company raffle off a product (suppose something
can an internet company raffle off a product (suppose something you were about to buy online anyway), for a dollar, say, if it is donating the proceeds to charity? would such an act run afoul of the i… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a two part question (1) Is it ok to sell a book
I have a two part question: (1) Is it ok to sell a book on ebay and then turn around and purchase the book on amazon and have the book I purchased on amazon shipped to my customer on ebay? (2) This is… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I recently ordered a photographic piece of equipment through
I recently ordered a photographic piece of equipment through Amazon. UPS supposedly delivered the package to my door. Their tracking shows that it was delivered although I did not receive it. No signa… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hi there, I am seeking any kind of attorney advise that
Hi there, I am seeking any kind of attorney advise that can help me with e-commerce/online sales. I am in a situation with the brand Bose and their attorney, Stacy PapaChristos out of Woodbridge, Conn… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I paid $4,500.00 by cashiers check to a man who claimed he
I paid $4,500.00 by cashiers check to a man who claimed he would purchase a tradeline for me to boost my credit score. Nothing has reported yet it has been many months. He introduced me to another guy… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In January of this year I purchased several items through ...
In January of this year I purchased several items through Amazon.com and paid for the purchases with a credit card. The person or entity that I placed the order with then placed the order to the main … read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x