Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am needing some help with an eviction but the home doesnt…

Customer Question
I am needing some...

I am needing some help with an eviction but the home doesnt belong to them

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Missiesippi

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes go to court thurs l

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No i can explain more thanks

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/12/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,145
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
ok ill give u a lil backgroud
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
i moved in a home nov 2017 with someone and was going to purchase the home for 2000 i paid 1000 of it n was suppose to pay rest income tax well i found out right before i paid her she lied and forged a bill of sale
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
i looked into she til it home was a mexicans he moved they just a did bill of sale well come to find out my home was listed in 2015 as moved to newton ms someone bought it n they said moved it
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

If I can clarify: so you entered into an agreement with someone to purchase a home that you had moved into, but they forged a bill of sale and in fact sold it to someone else, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
what happen was they gave the wrong trailer title to someone n he moved a trailer ut it showed as mine i later found him and he is willing to giv me the title but we have to be in court thurs shes trying to evict me
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
correct
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
she and i have rec. for an 89 frontier but my home is an 80 redman
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
i explained to the man that moved his trailer n he agree to give the the title to my home. my question is will she will this being i now have the title or what happens
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no she didnt sell it to someone someone bought another trailer by mine and they gave him the tile to my trailer
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I see. I'm having a bit of trouble understanding because of the typographical errors. I'm guessing you are on the phone so it's okay, but please be patient while we sort this out. If it's easier for us to have a phone call, I strongly recommend it.

So, your'e saying that she sold you the trailer first, but gave away the title to a neighbor, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
she lived here before me with a bill of sale but i found out it was forged n that she avtually didnt own it the title is in someone elses name
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Ok, I see. So, she didn't have the proper title. Someone else owned the home before her, she was living there and sold it to you, now the person with the actual title wants the property back?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
far the basics but he said he would just sign title over to me after i explained it to him. he bought trailer n they gave him the wrong title
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
he doesnt want trailer my thing is with us going to eviction court thurs how will that wrk
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Ok, so is she the one initiating the eviction?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I see. So, if she never had the right to rent you the place, then she doesn't have the authority to evict. My recommendation is to have the person who actually holds the title come to court and appear as a witness that they are the ones who are the actual title holders. Basically, you'll be arguing that the agreement is unenforceable because she did not have the authority to enter into the agreement.

You may also want to consider a countersuit for fraud. Basically, fraudulent misrepresentation is when someone intentionally makes material statement or makes a material omission that induces someone else to enter into an agreement.

Does that make sense/ What other questions did you have for me about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
ok so one more question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Sure, go ahead!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
ok so she has no grounds for eviction even if she was told it was wrong home im sure she knew but just incase
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
as long i have actual owner there im ok correct
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You got it. The actual owner is the one who even has the authority to do anything; this current person does not. In fact, the current owner can actually sue your current landlord for fraud for trying to rent out their property.

Did you have any other questions for me about this today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no thanks
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Excellent. I'm glad we could work this out.

Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. You can save me as a favorite if you would like.

  3. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  4. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions for cheap.

  5. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,145
14,145 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex has bn withholding my personal belongings at the home
My ex has bn withholding my personal belongings at the home I shared with him. He wrongfully evicted me and I was scared to return or seek legal help … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I am a home owner in Iberia parish Louisiana. My sister, her
I am a home owner in Iberia parish Louisiana. My sister, her boyfriend, and her two children moved in with me last year in December. I let them move in so they could get back on their feet after becom… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,145 satisfied customers
Just looking to ask a few questions about my legal rights as
Just looking to ask a few questions about my legal rights as to my boyfriend (ex) getting into my home now that I have changed the locks. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
I‎ had‎ a‎ couple‎ living‎ in‎ my‎ house‎ that‎ were‎
i‎ had‎ a‎ couple‎ living‎ in‎ my‎ house‎ that‎ were‎ served‎ a‎ restrainning‎ order‎ from‎ another‎ tenant‎ and‎ were‎ moved‎ out‎ by‎ the‎ police‎ on‎ sunday.‎ ‎ My‎ question‎ is‎ how‎ long‎ do‎ I‎ … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Moved in with my ex 3 yrs ago..and now he wants me out..I am
moved in with my ex 3 yrs ago..and now he wants me out..I am on the lease..but not the title of the house … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I have been a caretaker of my 2 aging parents past 7 years with no assistance from
I have been a caretaker of my 2 aging parents for the past 7 years with no assistance from my sibling. A week and a half ago my sibling handed me a non court ordered eviction and then proceeded to pla… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
My daughter received a call today at her work and they told
My daughter received a call today at her work and they told her that she had 15 minutes to remove her personal and valuable belongings from her home. She owns the home and has been in rears on her mor… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
my step son has given me 30 days to leave this house my husbands
my step son has given me 30 days to leave this house my husbands will states that l am to live here for the rest of my life is this legal with no other paper he had me sign a paper and had it notorise… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
i bought a house on land contract/ contract for deed from my
i bought a house on land contract/ contract for deed from my brother in law his wife left him over 30 days ago n still has not removed all her personal belongings from the address even though she has … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I am in the process of giving up my home. Back in march of
I am in the process of giving up my home. Back in march of 2013 an agency hired by the bank came in and removed all of my belongings in my home never to be seen again. The contractor was contacted by … read more
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,974 satisfied customers
i bought my home in indiana w/ my money, not any of her money
i bought my home in indiana w/ my money, not any of her money at all. w/ my gf at the time i put her on the deed, big mistake now, but i was in love w/ her we are not married.. i now live in michigan … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I had renters move into my house on nov. 1st...they have yet
I had renters move into my house on nov. 1st...they have yet paid any rent...they had a local church give me a deposit....since then thye have come to destroy my home...what are my rights? Can I have … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I rented a home, for one year, in Lantana Florida. On 12-27-10
I rented a home, for one year, in Lantana Florida. On 12-27-10 money orders were exchanged and a key given. On 12-29-10 a man representing the lender processing services came to the house to change th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
HOW DO L FILE MOTION FOR TERMINATION OF IWO IN MICH I CAN.T
HOW DO L FILE MOTION FOR TERMINATION OF IWO IN MICH I CAN.T AFFORD A LAWYER AND I AM NOT MARRIED TO THIS MAN AND IAM 57 YRS OLD THE JUIDGE SNET ME TO THE FRIEND OF THE COURT AND SHE SENT ME THESE PAPE… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I have to got to magistrate court on Thurs. becuase I was served
I have to got to magistrate court on Thurs. becuase I was served eviction papers for back rent. I do owe back rent. It is me, myself, and my wife. I cannot be in court Thurs. for fear of losing my job… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
my son was just evicted from his home this afternoon. he was
my son was just evicted from his home this afternoon. he was under a 24 hour notice. the landlord told him that he could get his belongings out tomorrow. the sheriff wouldn't let him get anything..not… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
Hello My home was in the process of loan modification yet
Hello My home was in the process of loan modification yet a judge ruled that my home be sold and were ordered to leave the premises. there seemed to be no recourse when we contacted the party completi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
house forclosed on ,redemption period is up.got ...
house forclosed on ,redemption period is up.got eviction notice with court date in november.can they lock me out before the court has heard the case,or should i still have time to get the rest of my t… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x