Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you have a restraining order how does it last and is it…

Customer Question
If you have a...

If you have a restraining order how long does it last and is it renewable?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ct

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Originally it was filed and year is just about up

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If you haven’t had any contact with the person year for the year and can they renew it and can they come into the town you live in

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/11/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,328
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. The answer to your first question as to whether how long it lasts depends entirely on what the judge orders in the case. Many times, a temporary restraining order is typically issued with a hearing date set for later to determine if it is going to continue on for much longer. For most TROs, the minimum time is 30 days, but can be as long as 90. After calling a hearing, if the court has reason to believe the RO should continue, they may continue it for several years. If the time expires, then the party that petitioned the court originally can have a new one put on. Thus, the answer to your 2nd question is no, they are not renewable as the petitioner must ask the court to issue a brand new one at the expiration of each one. They don't automatically renew.

If you haven't had any contact with the person for a year, my recommendation would be to check the civil court records to determine how long the court issued the restraining order. It's possible that it has expired. If you have reason to believe the RO should not be continued, you can either appeal the decision or make a motion to lift the restraining order and base it on the fact that the people haven't connected for a year.

How else can I help you today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can it be waved just for the town I live in? She lives in another town and I don't want to be embarrassed and have police take me out of a bar in my town
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

If the court is going to lift the restraining order, then it'll be lifted completely. You could request that it be waived for just your part of town, but that wouldn't make much sense because if the other party came to your part of town, they wouldn't have protection. The court will basically treat it as either lifted or not lifted in all probability. I would start with requesting it be lifted. You can show that you haven't had contact in a year and the court is likely to grant it unless they said it was to be for a very long time (e.g. 5+ years). Did you have any other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello, I just wanted to follow up to see if you had other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,328
13,328 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was accused of felony stalking but within minutes of
I was accused of felony stalking but within minutes of discussing it with my lawyer she dropped to a civil no contact order. I wanted to fight it but my attorney assured me that after abiding by the n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,964 satisfied customers
My husband's sister, who we haven't seen since April of
My husband's sister, who we haven't seen since April of 2016, filed a domestic violence restraining order on me a few weeks ago. She was living in the state of AL from May of 2016 until September of 2… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,328 satisfied customers
I went to court in Connecticut for custody of my daughter,
I went to court in Connecticut for custody of my daughter, My ex wife was admitted into the hospital and diagnosed with Schizophrenia and Bi-polar disease. My Ex parte was denied however: to file an E… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,483 satisfied customers
I had a marriage of 13 years. Almost thru making payments.
thanks. I had a marriage of 13 years. Almost thru making payments. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,519 satisfied customers
I live in the State of Washington. How long can a restraining
I live in the State of Washington. How long can a restraining order last? Years? Or must it be renewed yearly? Is there such a thing as a lifetime restraining order?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,590 satisfied customers
In the state of CT Hartford County my spouse is verbally abusive
In the state of CT Hartford County my spouse is verbally abusive and degrading to me (cursing, name calling, "you are such a c**t I am surprised that someone hasn't taken you out already") including i… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My father was diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia (mental
My father was diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia (mental illness) over a decade ago. He had been medicated for over a decade until recently in which he decided he was not going to take meds anymore… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
The courts in general, most likely favor a woman who is the
The courts in general, most likely favor a woman who is the plaintiff in a restraining order case or at least so apparent in the case I am familiar with, even though no credible, visible proof has eve… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a civil protection order in the state of Colorado against
I have a civil protection order in the state of Colorado against my child's father. We now live in Texas. Initially, the protection order was issued with a NO CONTACT order. Last May, 2011, we reached… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I need to file a restraining order asap to stop a roomate
I need to file a restraining order asap to stop a roomate from coming on the property even though she is on the lesase. It is my daughters house put when I rented a house in Monaca a lady next door Ly… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i had a restraining order placed on me about 10 years ago by
i had a restraining order placed on me about 10 years ago by an ex girlfriend. she didnt like seeing me all the time even though we both worked in the same building , left work at the same time and tr… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I have an ex girlfriend that is calling text emailing me and
I have an ex girlfriend that is calling\text\emailing me and seeking information about our relationship which ended on July 9. She does not threaten me but harasses me a lot. I have asked her at least… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
a state has been taking my and my wifes tax refund for child
a state has been taking my and my wifes tax refund for "child support" this fight has been a long one, last court case {with state, not exwife that never went to court] THE COURT ISSUED ORDER PROHIBBI… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I broke up with someone about 2 weeks ago and it didnt go
I broke up with someone about 2 weeks ago and it didn't go well. He is still very upset and sent me an email threatening to put some personal pictures on the internet. I did not reply and have not hea… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
My daughter took out a restraining order against my husband,
My daughter took out a restraining order against my husband, her adoptive father, with no expiration date with the help of my mother, which is the Victim's Advocate for the Sherriff's department! I fe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
DO PERMANENT RESTRAINING ORDERS EXPIRE ? IF THE PERSON WHO
DO PERMANENT RESTRAINING ORDERS EXPIRE ? IF THE PERSON WHO HAS THE PERMANENT RESTRAINIG ORDER, REQUSTS TO HAVE THE R.O. BE REMOVED AFTER SEVEN YEARS, IN ORDER FOR HIM TO HAVE CUSTODY OF SOME CHILDREN … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
I have a brother-in-law that will not leave my family alone
I have a brother-in-law that will not leave my family alone in public places. We do not want to have anything to do with him or his family, but they live in our town and they (he)continually runs into… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Is a restraining order approriate when the threat of ...
Is a restraining order approriate when the threat of violence or mal feaseance is possible?. What types of restraining orders are there? Is a simple police report of abusive behavior and defamation of… read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x