Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband abandon me when I was severely depressed and

Customer Question
My husband abandon me...

My husband abandon me when I was severely depressed and physically disabled . I had no food to eat for days . Finally my daughter found out and helped me . i am 65 . My daughter believes that was abuse

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Just to my counselor

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My husband would. Of responded me when I. Allied for help and 8 months later still nothing. He told my daughter “ I hope she dies”.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/11/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,621
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your legal question this evening. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your elder abuse question.

Because you are 65 years of age your husband's acts are likely to amount to elder abuse and neglect.

There is a statute that explicitly prohibits this type of conduct:

"

1) It shall be unlawful for any person to abuse, neglect or exploit any vulnerable person.

(2) (a) Any person who willfully commits an act or willfully omits the performance of any duty, which act or omission contributes to, tends to contribute to, or results in neglect, physical pain, injury, mental anguish, unreasonable confinement or deprivation of services which are necessary to maintain the mental or physical health of a vulnerable person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed one (1) year in the county jail, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any accepted medical procedure performed in the usual scope of practice shall not be a violation of this subsection.

(b) Any person who willfully exploits a vulnerable person, where the value of the exploitation is less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($ 250.00), shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed one (1) year in the county jail, or by both such fine and imprisonment; where the value of the exploitation is Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($ 250.00) or more, the person who exploits a vulnerable person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than ten (10) years.

(3) Any person who willfully inflicts physical pain or injury upon a vulnerable person shall be guilty of felonious abuse or battery, or both, of a vulnerable person and, upon conviction thereof, may be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not more than twenty (20) years.

(4) For any third or subsequent misdemeanor conviction of any person violating any part of this section, the offenses being committed within a period of five (5) years, such person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be fined not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($ 2,000.00) nor more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00).

(5) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent proceedings against a person under any statute of this state or municipal ordinance defining any act as a crime or misdemeanor."

You can contact the National Adult Protective Services Association for much needed help

http://www.napsa-now.org/get-help/help-in-your-area/mississippi/

Report Abuse of Seniors or Adults with Disabilities:
PHONE:(###) ###-####br />PHONE:(###) ###-####/p>

Besides the abuse that has occurred a civil action is possible to enforce support as a spouse has a duty to provide his or her other.

We are here to help so your follow up with me is important to me.

I'm an independent legal expert and get a credit when your rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,621
2,621 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been diagnosed with BiPolar, Anxiety, Depression. I
I have been diagnosed with BiPolar, Anxiety, Depression. I had a friend whose family used my BiPolar to convince her to get rid of me. In addition, her daughter-in-law would not allow her kids to visi… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
What assistance is available to supplement the income of a
What assistance is available to supplement the income of a person over 65 that is on Social Security but has never stopped working full-time or paying for NJ State Disability Insurance? ( I meant to a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
when my daughters husband threw her out, I took in her and
when my daughters husband threw her out, I took in her and her 3 children. she agreed to pay $300 a month to help pay for food, help out in the house, cleaning, cooking, etc, but after 2 years, she do… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Daughter needs help with her husband. He keeps her and 2 kids
Daughter needs help with her husband. He keeps her and 2 kids at home with no car while he goes wherever he wants to. He works as a security guard at night. She makes and sells jewelry and cleans hous… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hello, I reside in NJ. I am married, husband has been mentally
Hello, I reside in NJ. I am married, husband has been mentally abusive. I have a police report and the office advised me to "get out". I currently have a lease and my husbands 19 yr. old son resides w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I live in Florida. I was married in 1998. Social Security deemed
I live in Florida. I was married in 1998. Social Security deemed me permanently disabled with Fibromyalgia and Bipolar disorder in 2000. I have 4 kids, 1 from a previous marriage. My husband informed … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have been out of work since July 2011,and my husbnd is disabled.
I have been out of work since July 2011,and my husbnd is disabled. We applied for IL medicaid, snap(food staps) and cash. We are living 0n $1202.00 a month. Our mortgage, lot rent and utilities our ov… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
Hello, my 2 brothers, my sister, and myself were all abused
Hello, my 2 brothers, my sister, and myself were all abused by our mother as children. So much so, that we were all taken away from her in 1976 and placed with other family members. One of my brothers… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I was released from the hospital almost two weeks ago. My daughter
I was released from the hospital almost two weeks ago. My daughter was reluctant to help me to get to a hospital until I paid her for her days of lost work. She was verbally abusive before and after t… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
my daughter left her marrige by ambulance because of an anxiety
my daughter left her marrige by ambulance because of an anxiety attack, her husband took her then 11 month old daughter and claimed she abandoned her wich gave him custody. He served her divorce paper… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
I have been very sick over the years and after eating a meal
I have been very sick over the years and after eating a meal that almost literally killed me, I realized there were too many correlations between my symptoms and foods eaten that came from a person wi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a former CPA, and mother of 2 adopted girls, with 12 years
I am a former CPA, and mother of 2 adopted girls, with 12 years of a very successful career, after car accident I broke my back, neck, brain injury. Husband and mother in law have been emotionally abu… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My mother bought a mix chichuahua 3 yrs ago while living in
My mother bought a mix chichuahua 3 yrs ago while living in Puerto Rico. They were not compatible. She kept him in the laundry room and gave him human food. My husband and i spend almost $900.00 So th… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Simi Valley, Ca aprox. 1993. My husband,
I was divorced in Simi Valley, Ca aprox. 1993. My husband, Loren M. Silver was and is now the owner of several companies....Western States Industrial, Plummers Industrial, Expo Pipe and Supply and man… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My daughter Kristin aged 24 is 4 months pregnant and is incarcerated
My daughter Kristin aged 24 is 4 months pregnant and is incarcerated in the Camden County Jail in the medical division. She is on Methadone, as is the infant. I am quite concerned about her well being… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi, my name is Dave and im based out of Brooklyn New York...Here
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX i'm based out of Brooklyn New York...Here is my question,what would you do as an attorney if you learned that you've purchased a case of strawberrys from a BJ's outlet store… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My daughter was asked to take a career and service inventory
My daughter was asked to take a career and service inventory testing through Department of Labor. The question was centered around criminal history, drugs/smoking, and are you depressed..she did not h… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i am thinking that i need to separate from my husband. not
i am thinking that i need to separate from my husband. not sure if divorce is right at this time but he is very verbally abusive & i cant take it anymore. we have a 2 yr old. i dont think she should h… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x