Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own my home. A man has been living with me for several…

Customer Question
I own my home...

I own my home. A man has been living with me for several years. He has bone cancer & cirrosis of the liver. I need a restraining order against him. Will this get him out of my house?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Delaware

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that i am afraid for my safety. The man threatened me with a frying pan twice tonight & has been cussing me out all night. He is extremely angry.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It's now 6:34 a.m. Sunday morning. When I tried to clean up some trash that he created I discovered 2 empty bottles of Paul Mason. He's been drinking & takes a lot of medication. He just lays in his hospital bed, pooping & peeing. When i ask if he wants my help he just cusses at me. What do I do?
Answered in 6 hours by:
3/11/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,400
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Good morning. Did you call the police and report the threats?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No. I just want him out. He's very sick.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you. Yes, if he is making threats to you and you are in fear for your safety and think he may harm you, you can call the police and report this. Moreover, tomorrow, you can go to the court house in the county where you reside and try and file for the RO and if it is ordered, he would need to move the home. However, if he resides there and now you simply want him out, you may have to go through the eviction process to get him out, especially if he refuses to leave, per court order.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He does reside here but he is threatening me and hasn't left. Can i still get the RO?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, you can apply for one tomorrow, when the court opens but now, need to call the police if you are in fear. They can respond and remove him and if there is a basis to charge, do so and arrest him. If this happens, a temporary one may be put in place, not allowing him to return, so it may be best to see if this can be done now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Where would he go? He is very sick. He was drinking last night. I think i'll report it at the courthouse tomorrow. I'm tired of all the drama. Thanx.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

That is up to him, as to where he would go, if ordered that he can not return. If you file for the RO tomorrow and it is granted, he has to leave, so the same issue will be present for him. If he is sick, he would need to go to the hospital or to get help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,400
32,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to speak with a criminal defense lawyer for my
I need to speak with a criminal defense lawyer for my fiancé. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Ihave been sexually harrased for over a year i was a
Ihave been sexually harrased for over a year i was a caregiver in a private home was hired by the patients son when she passed away a year ago i thought that my job had ended he said would you stay an… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
My stepson verbally attacked me after an incident where s
My stepson verbally attacked me after an incident where his girlfriend had misunderstood an argument my husband and I had, I think she believed we were discussing them, I did explain to her the discus… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was staying at a hotel with a bar attached. While at the
I was staying at a hotel with a bar attached. While at the bar, I met some people, one a young man who "picked me up" so to speak. We spent some time together and met up the following night also. The … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
So i was admitted to the hospital last night for vfib which
So i was admitted to the hospital last night for vfib which is a fast heart rate i was flown to a more appropriate hospital to a cardiac unit and was being seen by a cardiac doctor. I was told i could… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
921 satisfied customers
hello, Ray. You helped us before about our rental property
hello, Ray. You helped us before about our rental property which we just bought. They found mold and corroded metal studs inside the walls. Assn. gave us a proposal to change it with very strange waiv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I am a taxi driver. Two weeks ago I was injured by a drunk
I am a taxi driver. Two weeks ago I was injured by a drunk guy out of a bar. I had injuries such as split of my upper lip , fixed by 4-5 stiches, right hand side of my sculp swell and pain, in a way t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital in 2008. My kydneys were shut down and
I was in the hospital in 2008. My kydneys were shut down and they cut me open, only to find a concrete like substance growing from my abdomonal wall. They thought I had an anurizm on my aorta, but the… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hi. I am a 53 year old female who was stopped by a Scottsdale
Hi. I am a 53 year old female who was stopped by a Scottsdale police officer May 2010. The officer told me I had been drinking, even though I told him I worked two jobs and after my second shift (1:00… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hi Attorney, I requested a general carpenter contractor
Hi Attorney, I requested a general carpenter contractor ( Mr. Carpenter) to give me a quote for some work that needed to be done on my rental property.He had worked for me before. He gave me a verbal … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Does the law care if a man hurts his kids emotionally It
Does the law care if a man hurts his kids emotionally ? It is not easy trying to help 3 girls ,8 ,11 ,& 17, handle a divorce.All of my friends and family fuss at me for putting my feelings away and do… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
How can an inmate protect himself agaist retaliation by the
How can an inmate protect himself agaist retaliation by the BOP? The inmate filed a court case concerning the 2nd Chance Act after he followed all of the BOP rules in regards XXXXX XXXXX remedies that… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I would like an answer to this question. Im looking for
I would like an answer to this question. I'm looking for a lawyer about my potential case and I have been sending this letter below. I have sent out a few of them to what looks like great lawyers on t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My husband has 4th stage lung cancer. He works for a freight
My husband has 4th stage lung cancer. He works for a freight company in Texas. He worked during all chemo and radiation. He was asked to transfer from Fort Worth to Dallas Terminal to "help" line-haul… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
At the movies tonight, the manager of Cinemark 14 West in El
At the movies tonight, the manager of Cinemark 14 West in El Paso, TX, confiscated the environmental water bottle from my son, with the excuse of "no outside food or drink" it is WATER, they have wate… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
This hispanic man wanted to do some yard work for me. I let
This hispanic man wanted to do some yard work for me. I let him come to my house. (I'm single; no childred; no husband; no boyfriend.) I told him what I would like to have done around the house. He wa… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
im in the process of a divorce my dog a beagle i noticed some
im in the process of a divorce my dog a beagle i noticed some catfood package tinfoil on floor one was put in the garbage in the basement after i see he panting at rest in the night not normal he prob… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
Im in low income housing. we are having fire inspections 01/09.
I'm in low income housing. we are having fire inspections 01/09. I had a pre inspection on 12/09/08 the only thing that was said to me that day, is I couldn't leave any pans on the stove, in case of e… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x