Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My older sister in a nursing home she can’t get bandages…

Customer Question
My older sister in...

My older sister in a nursing home she can’t get bandages changed or medication on time sometimes at all Nursing won’t admister eniema she gets constapation and ignoring her

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No sister is afraid of recourse

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The cert nursing assist gives enima and changes bandages sister is quad patient crippled rom arthritis wheelchair

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,671
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

I'm sorry to hear of the situation. Your sister deserves competent care and has a legal right to receive it. If the employees of the nursing home are not taking good care of your sister, she could or may already have physical problems, which could include bedsores, open wounds, infections, etc. I understand that your sister is afraid of retaliation, which unfortunately may be a legitimate concern if not handled properly. There is no harm in talking to a local attorney who handles nursing home negligence cases. Until the attorney is retained, the nursing home would never know. Once the attorney is retained, he or she would take the steps necessary to ensure your sister's safety, Including helping to move her to a new facility, if necessary, before initiating any action against this particular facility.

California has many skilled attorneys who handle nursing home negligence cases. A good referral source will be your county bar association. This is a specialty, and the Bar Association will be able to give you a list of attorneys to contact. There will be no charge for that referral and no cost for the initial consultation with the attorneys to whom you are referred. If an attorney takes the case, there will be no out-of-pocket fees or expenses to pay, either, so it's a win win situation.

Note that if you or your sister are not convinced the problem rises to the level of attorney intervention, it may help just to talk to the charge nurse or management team of the home to express your concerns. Often this lights the fire that leads to better care. When employees of the facility know that a family is involved, they often pay closer attention to the patient.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If I have answered your question, please remember to leave a positive rating where indicated. Five star ratings are especially appreciated.

Good luck!

Best,
Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,671
2,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events
If a salaried employee is required to attend company events which are outside the employee's regular working hours and attendance is voluntary and not directly related to employee's job and does not p… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I have an employee with Mental Health issues and is
I have an employee with Mental Health issues and is requesting to work part time. She currently has medical insurance through our company. She will fall below the required 30 hours to qualify for medi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get
Trying to confirm that church employees in GA cannot get unemployment compensation, one, and two, whether GA law requires some kind of written notice about that be given to the employee and under what… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other staff after work hours, how can I stop that from happening. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from having a water bottle and drinking water during the course of the work day? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that has been seen on multiple occasions putting his hand down his pants, which has made female employees feel uncomfortable. From what I understa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second time since he's been here. He has not shown up for work without a call and not able to reach him. Am I able to set up an escrow with him. Say… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
339 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for
Second opinion] In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for speeding in a company car, who is liable to pay the fine under the law?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x