Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983…

Customer Question
Can a DMV employee...

Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983 for causing a (deliberate) (indifferent) to someone vehicle parked in a handicap accessible parking space on DMV property? Respectfully Requested

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

VA DMV. 2010 Toyota Camry.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The DMV employee, conducted a driver's test with a customer on DMV property in a uninsured vehicle, which upon completion of that driving class the uninsured vehicle damaged my personal property which was parked in a handicap parking space on DMV property. I'm certain that you know the policies & procedures for obtaining a driver's permit & using someone else's personal car to do so.? I know the uninsured vehicle is liable shouldn't the DMV employee be liable for deliberate indifference and violating the DMV policy & procedures relating to the statements herein. I feel that it is not right that I have to pay the $500 deductible, because of someone else's negligence, Within the Virginia DMV.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 4 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 62,955
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified
On review of your facts, you have a good case. It can be pursued against the agency and employee.A lawyer letter from a local lawyer can be effective in several ways. It can avoid costly litigation and help bring about a settlement. It also helps organize the claim and if it goes to court shows the judge you tried in good faith to resolve it!By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,893
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as I see you opted out your previous contributor. I have no idea what your previous contributor was telling you, I apologize.

First off, legally, the driver of the vehicle and owner of the vehicle are liable for the driver causing damage to your vehicle. DMV is not liable for the driver causing harm. The driver and owner are liable. Now, DMV is negligent in not checking the insurance and registration on the vehicle before allowing someone to take the test in the car, but legally that does not make DMV liable for the accident, as they did not cause the accident, the driver did.

So, you can sue the driver in small claims without an attorney and seek to get your reimbursement.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,893
125,893 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

62,955 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,893 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you be charged for a hit and run when no vehicles were
Can you be charged for a hit and run when no vehicles were moving and the problem in question is a dented door. The person who claims I dented her car said I left, but It was the other way around. I w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
My uncle had his car towed from a handicapped spot which was
Hi there. My uncle had his car towed from a handicapped spot which was assigned to him personally. His placard for the rear view mirror had the same number as the parking space handicap marker … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
On private property ,which is posted as a tow zone, can a
on private property ,which is posted as a tow zone, can a handicap driver park there? there are no handicap marked spaces. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
If a person is parked in a handy cap zone and is not handy
If a person is parked in a handy cap zone and is not handy caped and with out knowing another person tap the motorcycle before realizing its there the other person got out did his business and left. T… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My wife was parked in a drug store parking lot and as she was
My wife was parked in a drug store parking lot and as she was opening her door a car parking in the slot next to her hit her door. She called the police to make a report. When the police car came the … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My apartment complex towed my car because I was parked in a
My apartment complex towed my car because I was parked in a handicap parking. I do have a handicap tag, but I forgot to hang it in my window. I was not given a notice or anything. The security who cal… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
If someone hits you from behind its their fault. You both
If someone hits you from behind it's their fault. You both agree to keep insurance co out of it. There was no police report made, the responsible party doesn't want to pay because they donte agree wit… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Parking Valet Situation.... I live in Florida and recently
Parking Valet Situation.... I live in Florida and recently stayed in Northern, Virginia for 3 days at a Marriott. Some company handles their valet, and on the second day my wife picked up the car and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for insurance laws in the
Is there a statute of limitations for insurance laws in the state of Virginia? My issue is I moved from Virginia to North Carolina in January of 2004. I did not get a North Carolina Insurance Policy u… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
125,893 satisfied customers
Can the commanding officer of a military instillation within
Can the commanding officer of a military instillation within the United States require civilian employees to self-identify whether they are disabled and the severity of their disability?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,053 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee. I have a disability plate on my car.
I live in Tennessee. I have a disability plate on my car. I'm 44 have mild CP on my left side and pins in my right hip. There are 3 parking garages where I work. They have 1 garage strictly for employ… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Can car with handicap identification be left on handicap parking
Can car with handicap identification be left on handicap parking lot on private property for unlimited period of time while driver leaves private property and goes to have business somewhere else?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My personal vehicle was damaged by a PA municpal government
My personal vehicle was damaged by a PA municpal government owned vehicle while legally parked. The municipality and my insurance company claim that the municipality is not liable for any of the damag… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I was the driver in a car accident involving my friends car
I was the driver in a car accident involving my friends car which was totaled. Her insurance company plan pays the car off. She now says I owe her a car of equal value; is this true?… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I live in St. Pete, Fl. On 12/31/2008, I helped a 21 year old
I live in St. Pete, Fl. On 12/31/2008, I helped a 21 year old friend purchase a new 2009 Mitsubishi Eclipse Spider GS. He has a good driving record. Since he has poor credit, the financing for the car… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
If I am backing out of a parking space in a parking lot, ...
If I am backing out of a parking space in a parking lot, and another vehicle drives behind me after I have already started moving, and I am most of the way out of the parking space, and my vehicle str… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
If someone is ticketed for parking in an apartment
If someone is ticketed for parking in an apartment complex handicap parking space and the sign does not include a fine amount, is the person required to pay the fine in the state of virginia.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I have a question about premises liability in a ...
I have a question about premises liability in a parking lot. I have been told this is case/common law. I would like to know an exact statute in the state of MN that would deal with property damage to … read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x