Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to see if my hipaa rights were violated. I work…

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to see if my hipaa rights were violated. I work security for a hospital. My girlfriend recently passed away recently.She passed away in the night from a heart attack in her sleep next to me. I didn't handle it very well and was hospitalized on a temporary hold. I was checked as ANP. I don't know how he found out I was in the hospitalized but he also know what I was there for. The security officer called me to let me know that he had texted her. In this text he was asking her if I was being discharged or going to the mental heath ward. Does this sound right toy.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thanks that's it

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 45 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 531
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. It does sound like there are HIPAA concerns here. Merely because you are employed at the hospital does not give your employer any different rights (or the hospital and other health care providers any different duty) as to the privacy of your personal health information (PHI). It is not clear who the security officer you work for or with was calling to ask about your discharge, but any medical personnel should not have disclosed that information to him. I would consider going to the hospital administration - they should have someone who oversees their privacy and HIPAA compliance (the HIPAA Privacy Officer) - and asking to speak with that person about what happened and your concerns and you may consider filing a formal complaint based on the disclosure of your PHI. You should also not suffer any adverse employment action from your employer as a result of your hospitalization; so be sure to familiarize yourself with your company's policies and who handles human resources complaints should you need to take any steps to protect your employment. I hope this helps.

If you need further help, please reply to this email. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate your 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This information is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action is being proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of this conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DanLegal, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
DanLegal
DanLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience: Partner at McCollum Hodgkinson, P.C.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help - When you say he are you referring to the other security guard? Because you work security for the hospital does your information automatically get sent to the security personnel?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DanLegal Your Own Question
DanLegal
DanLegal
DanLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 335
335 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at McCollum Hodgkinson, P.C.

DanLegal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
One last thing... We have a working hours policy that states
One last thing... We have a working hours policy that states all should be here between the core hours of 9-4. My hours for the 11 years I have been here has been 7:30 to 4. The reason for this is the… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding school policy at a private
i have a question regarding school policy at a private school … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Lawyer
531 satisfied customers
I would like to know what the policy is for an officer to
I would like to know what the policy is for an officer to come home on an emergency leave. If said Officer is in Afganistan at this time. Do they have to pay to come home for emergency reasons? And is… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable
hello, I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable statments from the property management group for my neighborhood. I was told that they did not have time to scan and send them to be but th… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part of monthly payment will be invested in mutual funds, which stays with you, when the term of the policy ends. How legitimate is that? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every employee. The policy says "Any person entering an area where respiratory protection is required must be clean shaven". Not everyone enters tho… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
Are there policies for the New Mexico State Police use of
Are there policies for the New Mexico State Police use of dash cameras? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation?
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning school board policy's and
I have a question concerning school board policy's and challenging them to make exceptions. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,208 satisfied customers
This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can
Second opinion] This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can the prohibit members form discussing information discussed in the meetings on social media. They are the governing body, and f… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by arson house had 8 unrelared renters instead of legal housing limit of 5. Policy is for 450k. Replacent cost are 600k. Will insurance deny claim… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,769 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x