Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a vehicle registered to myself and my ex boyfriend is…

Customer Question
I have a vehicle...

I have a vehicle registered to myself and my ex boyfriend is playing keep-away what can I do

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

It is in North Dakota and a 2001 Chevy Tahoe

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet I wanted to avoid any possible jail time for him

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,821
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just to clarify, the truck is titled to both of you, correct?

Do you know where it is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The title is just in my name and he has it at his house or his new girlfriend's house
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have the title
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Unfortunately, the criminal justice system is not going to be able to help you. The reason is that when you voluntarily give someone your property it is not considered a crime (theft) if they refuse to return it. It is a civil matter.

Assuming you cannot find it parked on a street somewhere and just drive it away, you will need to file a petition, in the county where this friend lives, requesting a the court issue a writ of replevin.

That is an order commanding someone return property, they came into lawful possession of, to the rightful owner. If they refuse the court can hold them in contempt and fine or even jail them.

The court can also award you money damages for your loss of use.

While it is possible to proceed pro se, equitable remedies can get complicated and an attorney is recommended.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you there was an easier way, but I do not want you spinning your wheels, so to speak.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,821
38,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm thinking of buying a vehicle in FL with a certificate of
I'm thinking of buying a vehicle in FL with a certificate of destruction. can I regester it in SD? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,273 satisfied customers
I stole something and the detector went off. I left the
I stole something and the detector went off. I left the store. And no one came after me. But now I'm getting random numbers calling me and someone stopped my my house looking for me. But my boyfriend … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I dated for 8 years. I have bought and paid
My boyfriend and I dated for 8 years. I have bought and paid for two vehicles. One a chevy avalanche and the other a chevy tahoe. We both had seperate car insurance. mine was very expensive because I … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I had bought this vehicle from this Craigslist ad: 1996 CHEVY
I had bought this vehicle from this Craigslist ad: 1996 CHEVY TAHOE - $1599 (hayward / castro valley) Date: 2010-12-14, 4:00PM PST Reply to: XXXXX XXXXX I HAVE A CHEVY TAHOE 1996 IN GOOD CONDITION IT … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle however my boyfriend stole the title
I purchased a vehicle however my boyfriend stole the title and signed as the buyer, I have the bill of sales made out to me. The tiltle has not been registered yet. My boyfriend and I live in Washingt… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Son is accused of stealing a vehicle and possessing a stolen
Son is accused of stealing a vehicle and possessing a stolen vehicle in North Carolina but is now in NJ. Will they extradite him? What are the possible punishments?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
On or about September 2008, I signed for a vehicle (2004 Chevy
On or about September 2008, I signed for a vehicle (2004 Chevy Trailblazer) to a "now" ex-boyfriend in the State of New York (Jefferson County), because he had bad credit. The vehicle was financed thr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I have a truck lease with chevy. GMAC is the leasing corp.
I have a truck lease with chevy. GMAC is the leasing corp. Trucked was towed away two weeks ago to nearest chevy dealership. Went to take the kids to school one morning - the car started and sounded l… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
my boyfriedn assaulted me and i had to leave the house to call
my boyfriedn assaulted me and i had to leave the house to call the cops cause he broke the phone. By the time the cops arrived to my house my boyfriend left and took the children with him. When the co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
My now x boyfriend bought me a car. It is registered in my
My now x boyfriend bought me a car. It is registered in my name and the title is in my name. Now he said he is going to start legal proceedings to get it back? Can he do this and win?… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
My daughter got busted in north dakota with one ounce of marijuana
My daughter got busted in north dakota with one ounce of marijuana would they take her to jail… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My brother is in jail in North Dakota and awaits extradition to
My brother is in jail in North Dakota and awaits extradition to Colorado for failure to register, he was in a halfway house. He had about 3 months left, His girlfriend picked him up and he returned to… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I was stopped yesterday for a window tint violation in Alpharetta,
I was stopped yesterday for a window tint violation in Alpharetta, GA. The vehicle is 2004 Chevy Tahoe purchased April 8th, 2004. The windows were tinted at a dealership by an authorized third party t… read more
legallysound
legallysound
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice as to how to proceed to get my money
I am looking for advice as to how to proceed to get my money back from Souther Wisconsin Auto & Tire of Muscoda, WI. (I live in Minot, North Dakota.) They tried to sell me a "kit" semi tractor (where … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
My mom and I were selling a vehicle to an ex boyfriend of mine.
My mom and I were selling a vehicle to an ex boyfriend of mine. The boyfriend and I are now broken up. We had a signed contract that he agreed to pay so much per month for the vehicle. He has not made… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
My ex-husband has possession of the Chevy Tahoe, I am listed
My ex-husband has possession of the Chevy Tahoe, I am listed as primary on the loan w/ my credit union, he is 3 mos behind, the credit union will issue a repo, he will not give me the truck, he has be… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Hello, Not sure if this is a question for a Lawyer....but
Hello, Not sure if this is a question for a Lawyer....but I'm at a loss. My ex-boyfriend and I leased a vehicle together. Since I was a VT resident, and he had not transferred his residency at time of… read more
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Principal and Managing Attorney
Juris Doctor
744 satisfied customers
We quit farming in North Dakota in 2000. We sold everything
We quit farming in North Dakota in 2000. We sold everything in April of 2001 and still owed Farmers Home Administration 90,000.00. We divorced in 2001 and my ex filed bankruptcy in 2002 and left me wi… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x