Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was hospitalized, the nurses refused to let me see my

Customer Question
I was hospitalized, the...

I was hospitalized, the nurses refused to let me see my medical information, against hospital policy. is this a civil rights violation

Lawyer's Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I reported it to the hospital risk management

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I was going to file a complaint but I didnt know if it was a civil rights violation in addition to HIPAA violation

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am a RN and my husband is a vascular surgeon MD, their actions resulted in a prolonged hospital stay and I could have died
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,221
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

It is not a "civil rights violation" as there is nothing in the constitution granting you such a right and this is not a government actor. It can be a violation of your patient rights under HIPAA to refuse to allow you access to your patient records, but there is also a provision stating if the medical staff can show that such access could be detrimental to the patient they can withhold such access until it does not pose such a risk. If they cannot prove showing you the information would be a risk, then it would be a HIPAA violation not a civil rights violation.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
1. My husband told the staff not to discharge me and they said they would wait until he got to the hospital. I was refusing to be discharged also, but they came in with the ambulance crew and said you are going.
I was in heart failure and I could't keep my oxygen up to acceptable levels= 91, in the ambulance my bp wqas 76 and my O2 was 68. they called the hospital who told them to keep going. I took an ambulance back during the night. In the ER my O2 kept dropping but they wouldn't admit me. I went home 18 hours later where my husband had to monitor me all night.2. untruths in the chart causing subsequent personnel to have an attitude when I requested O2 and monitoring,
the nurses put notes in the chart that my husband was bullying them by insisting to talk to my doctor, and that I was "claiming I was in heart failure". I was in florid heart failure. and it took 5 days and a call to the chief of surgery to get them to treat me.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

These are all claims of medical malpractice and you would need an independent doctor to write a report explaining how their conduct was below the reasonable standard of care, but they are grounds to file suit for malpractice for the conduct. It is still not a civil rights violation, it is a violation of HIPAA and it is medical malpractice

Under HIPAA there is no private right to sue, so you have to file a claim with the US Department of Health and Human Services, as they are the sole entity that can investigate HIPPA claims and enforce HIPAA.

Your suit against them would be for the medical malpractice for the negligent care you received.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,221
123,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,221 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I experienced a hippa violation. and I want to sue. Georgia.
I experienced a hippa violation. and I want to sue. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,221 satisfied customers
Would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to
Hi,would it be a hippa violation to ask one family member to have another family member contact our office because we don't have current contact info? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated many times since. He is Alaska Native and I dont know where to turn for help. He had a trial and was found guilty but it was not a fair tri… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. story
My friend and myself are victims of HIPPA breach. Long story short, I befriended a community chair person that volunteered for a local community health care clinic and she ended up stealing my friend'… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create
Would it be against Hippa to use patient emails to create "lookalike audiences" within Facebook? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained
Does hippa protect medical trash? The dea obtained prescription bottles and names tied to prescriptions from our trash located on private property and shared by three offices to obtain warrent.... is … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was threatened in class by a black student. The teacher and Administrators all told him because he is white and has white privilege a complaint w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,221 satisfied customers
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation case against a hospital. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,666 satisfied customers
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN
I have a question about a potential hippa violation as an RN in the ER … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards to HIPPA
Not sure if you can answer this. It's in regards ***** ***** rules. Does it anywhere cover when a healthcare provider talks to their patient about personal topics that's is related to another patient … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation for failure to investigate by law enforcement?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
I need help about a possible hippa violation issue please
i need help about a possible hippa violation issue please call me asap ask for rob *************** … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to help solve a problem with an illegal traffic arrest. My son was charged with DIU, the officer knew he was not drinking and did not even ask… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,666 satisfied customers
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university property … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
Are you a civil rights attorney in Nevada. are you a civil
I was arrested by the police at the Las Vegas airport for no reason. My civil rights were violated and I was falsely imprisoned and I want to talk to a lawyer aboutBringing a civil lawsuit … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x