Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a reeal estate agent in the State of Illinois give out…

Customer Question
Can a reeal estate...

Can a reeal estate agent in the State of Illinois give out specific information regarding school attendance: e.g. Shite 68%; Black 2%; Gusoabuc 16%; Asiann 11%; American Indian 0% in her brochures that she makes available to prospective purchasrers

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Illinois, County of Cook

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46,271
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Yes this sounds like public information.Legally they can do so, the public has this available to them.I see not problem with it if they feel it will help them sell the properties.Certainly its legal to do so since the public and schools keep these numbers for public use. It is common to do so.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks

If you can positive rate5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It's interesting to hear your reply - Supposedly we have answers that we are NOT allowed to dissiminate that information ==
it is a violation of the Fair Housing Act !!!
It's difficult when you get opinions to know what to do legally and ethically.
Thank you.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Here are several you can refer clients to if they want school information.If its public information here you are just allowing them access to whats out there.

https://www.trulia.com/voices/Schools/Cook_county_IL_public_schools_website-386942

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I don't see that this falls under the Act as far as prohibited activities

What are the generally prohibited activities in real estate transactions under the Illinois Human Rights Act?

  • Refusing to engage in a real estate transaction;
  • Altering the terms or conditions or privileges of the transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or connected services;
  • Refusing to receive or transmit a bona fide offer in a transaction;
  • Misrepresenting the availability of property for inspection, rental or sale when in fact the property is available;
  • Failing to disclose property listings;
  • Circulating written material that indicates directly or indirectly intent to commit unlawful discrimination;
  • Expressing orally or in writing an intent to directly or indirectly engage in unlawful discrimination;
  • Offering, soliciting, accepting, using or retaining a listing knowing unlawful discrimination is intended;
  • Blockbusting, racial steering, panic peddling or using restrictive covenants;
  • Discriminatory mortgage or lending practices by a financial institution.

You are just giving out information here, how people choose to use it is their problem.

Thanks again and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46,271
46,271 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to open a case about violation of my human
I would like to open a case about violation of my human rights … read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
My nephew was in a federally sponsored halfway house. this
my nephew was in a federally sponsored halfway house. this past Monday the Vice President of Samaritan village came in and told 10 people there that they had 4 hours to pack their belongings and their… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,672 satisfied customers
Can a reeal estate agent in the State of Illinois give out
Can a reeal estate agent in the State of Illinois give out specific information regarding school attendance: e.g. Shite 68%; Black 2%; Gusoabuc 16%; Asiann 11%; American Indian 0% in her brochures tha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
46,271 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out where I need to file a Sarbanes
I am trying to find out where I need to file a Sarbanes Oxley retaliation complaint in the state of CT. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
We are in the settlement phase of a discrimination case with
We are in the settlement phase of a discrimination case with my employer through Div of human rights. I am presently on Ltd through this employer . Do I need to report the monetary settlement amount t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We are in the settlement phase of a discrimination case with
We are in the settlement phase of a discrimination case with my employer through Div of human rights. I am presently on Ltd through this employer and they have told me I will not be terminated while o… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
May I file a human right case in USA on behalf of some one
May I file a human right case in USA on behalf of some one against Switzerland authority. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
If a company has decided to settle a wrongful termination
If a company has decided to settle a wrongful termination out of court, is it necessary to abide by the monetary CAPS set by the EEOC if the EEOC did not investigate or settle the case. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My Workplace is Asking Me To Sign A Restrictive Covenant
My Workplace is Asking Me To Sign A Restrictive Covenant StaatementThat is Required To Be In ESOP Investment. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about a discrimination case in the
I have a question about a discrimination case in the District of columbia. My client filed charges with the Office of Human Rights in the District of Columbia alleging discriminatio based on disabilit… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need to speak to international lawyer. Utica New York. No
i want a lawyer for human rights for out of the USA… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
332 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
Loren
Loren
542 satisfied customers
DC is the letter of determination issued by the Director of
DC is the letter of determination issued by the Director of OHR enforceable if not appealed. In other words if a DC employee files a discrimination complaint with the Office of Human Rights for DC and… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
332 satisfied customers
Last year my friend was fired from his job for inapproriate
Last year my friend was fired from his job for inapproriate personal use of a credit card. Even though there was no policy in place against using the card this way and the company acknowledged that he… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,327 satisfied customers
If I am going through the Commission on human rights for
If I am going through the Commission on human rights for harassment, discrimination for medical issue and retaliation and I am requesting compensation, how does one approximate that figure? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********,
My name is Elleston ******. Recently I was contacted by the current CEO of ***********, Wayne *******, who was also raised as my brother and then adopted by the people who took us. He is white like th… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,672 satisfied customers
I would like to know if inmates at the Oregon State
Good morning! I would like to know if inmates at the Oregon State Correctional Institution in Salem, OR have the right to freedom of religion. An inmate has written me telling me that all inmates were… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I lost my NYS Division of Human Rights retaliation case. My
I lost my NYS Division of Human Rights retaliation case. My Direct Supervisor is the CFO and continues sexually harassing me in the workplace as her assistant. Her unwelcome and offensive behavior esc… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x