Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Invasion of privacy by landlord. He has a security camera…

Customer Question
Invasion of privacy by...

Invasion of privacy by landlord. He has a security camera but use it for intruding on our family privacy

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Also make unannounced visit to our apartment and take pictures of our quarters without advance notice. Never be late for rent and he has another tenant filing lawsuit against him

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not by me but another tenant

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This is cpmplrtely harassment and he tries to tell us who is allowed to come in and out of our apartment and who is allowed to resided with us. We have family members that we are trying to care for and keep from becoming hpmeless.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok
Answered in 20 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. This appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of quiet enjoyment. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment because they have a security camera and are dropping in unannounced.. Under the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, it states that the landlord will not take any action or make any omission which disturbs a tenant’s right to possession and quiet enjoyment of the premises. The warranty does not protect the tenant from the acts of third parties over whom the landlord has no control. However, if the landlord does have control over the situation, but chooses to do nothing, then it is a violation. To help facilitate the situation, you may want to consider just writing a letter detailing the problems and demand that they rectify this situation or you will move off the property and not pay any rent thereafter as allowed by law. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Another cause of action that you may have is that you may have a cause of action for intrusion upon seclusion. This occurs when someone is intruding upon your reasonable expectation of privacy.

Both of these issues may be enough to not only cancel the lease, but also brin a lawsuit if you need to.

What other questions did you have for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok, how soon can this take effect and get a resolution to our situation?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

If you go the informal route, it could be immediate; however, if you go to court, that could take a little bit longer, but at least you could have a judge's back up. How else can I help you today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Landlord is here. Please wait until landlord leave.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

No problem.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Ok, just let me know if you have other questions for me today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,233
13,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a renter in mn and have suspected that my landlord has
I am a renter in mn and have suspected that my landlord has been coming into my apartment and snooping, so I set up a video camera. It caught them going through my mail and taking pictures of my mail.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,804 satisfied customers
I am a Tenant in a small trailer park. I have a very big
I am a Tenant in a small trailer park. I have a very big problem with the tenant next to me. I have complained to landlord and I am told he cant do anything about it. Among many problems that she has … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,233 satisfied customers
Do I need to file a cease and desist letter with a local
Do I need to file a cease and desist letter with a local court as well as send it to the person harassing me … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Neighbor is harassing us, have him on camera slamming trash
Neighbor is harassing us, have him on camera slamming trash cans against my car, and trying to break my cameras. what legal recourse exists if any? my landlord won't do anything.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if it is legal person owning the property
can you tell me if it is legal for a person owning the property next to me can put a camera aimed at my property include house is legal in Oklahoma I live in the rural area… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,221 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in California in a single family home converted
My daughter lives in California in a single family home converted to a duplex with the separate garage in front converted to a small apartment. The renter in front has placed a surveillance camera on … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Can landlords request to know the names and birthdates of every
Can landlords request to know the names and birthdates of every person that comes over to visit? Can a landlord take pictures of ur cars and your visitors cars? Can a landlord make notes of what date … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I live in a house with 3 apartments in it. Another section
I live in a house with 3 apartments in it. Another section of the building houses an office for a local newspaper. There is an unmarked surveillance camera in the window of the newspaper office which … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a criminal action for harassment against my neighbor.
I have a criminal action for harassment against my neighbor. He recently put cameras up on his fence to video us at our home. One camera is directed towards our living room window, the other on our dr… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
The renter property next door houses tenant who has threatened
The renter property next door houses tenant who has threatened to file a fraud claim against me for having had knee surgery and stated in an email he would have his camera ready and was seen photograp… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment with an oral lease. This apartment is
I live in an apartment with an oral lease. This apartment is a part of a property where a condominium association is in place. The members of this condo-association wish to enter my apartment without … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship for a year and a half with a
I have been in a relationship for a year and a half with a US citizen, but i am Hungarian... We resided mostly in Mexico, i didnt work for the request of my ex and he provided with us with everything … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I live in a privately owned section 8 complex recently bought
I live in a privately owned section 8 complex recently bought by a non profit organization they are making changes to the complex. They have put cameras up at the gate to take a picture of every guest… read more
Alex, Licensed Attorney
Alex, Licensed Attorney
Attorney
B.C.L./LL.B.
89 satisfied customers
MY WIFE AND 2 CHILDREN GO TO A LOCAL MARRIOT WHERE THEY HAVE
MY WIFE AND 2 CHILDREN GO TO A LOCAL MARRIOT WHERE THEY HAVE A POOL MEMBERSHIP AND MY WIFE USES THE TANNING BED 1 TIME WEEKLY AND TONIGHT SHE FOUND A HIDDEN CAMERA IN A TISSUE BOX WHERE AS SHE TANS NU… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I would like to know if in my state (maryland) or any state,
I would like to know if in my state (maryland) or any state, are landlords allowed to place security cameras or listening devices in your apartment or in the hallway in front of your apartment without… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I just moved into a du-plex, so that would make me have a neighbor,
I just moved into a du-plex, so that would make me have a neighbor, and the question I have is that right away he put up a video camera in his window and he has it pointed right at my front door and f… read more
Christy
Christy
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
294 satisfied customers
My landlord has a habit of unannounced visits to our rental
My landlord has a habit of unannounced visits to our rental property, and has insisted on quartering his horse in our front yard for 'brush control'. Do we have any means of recourse to remove the hor… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Our HOA is trying to prove that the kids of the renter are ...
Our HOA is trying to prove that the kids of the renter are playing in the common area, riding bikes and skateboards, which is against the HOA rules. Our management company suggested to make pictures t… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x