Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about recording people in public and

Customer Question
talking to them while doing...
I have a question about recording people in public and talking to them while doing it.
I live in Washington state.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,843
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What is your specific legal question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have a question about recording people in public and talking to them while doing it.
I live in Washington state.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Go ahead and ask your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thats my question.
What is the legality of recording in public and having a conversation with people?
Is there reasonable expectation of privacy?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the clarification.

Washington's wiretapping law is a "two-party consent" law. Washington makes it a crime to intercept or record a private telephone call, in-person conversation, or electronic communication unless all parties to the communication consent. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1).

The reasonable expectation of privacy does not really come into play because there is a specific statute making it illegal without the consent of all parties.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What about YouTube videos that are pranks how come those YouTubers don't get in trouble?
Even though they recorded without people's consent?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If they do not have consent, they could could get in trouble (in WA State) if someone pressed charges.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Does law enforcement file charges or the intending victim?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

The victim would need to file a complaint, since the police would not know on their own that no consent was given by the party for the recording.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,843
38,843 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son and I were swimming naked in a out of view area of a
My son and I were swimming naked in a out of view area of a Washington State Park. We were seen by boaters that docked their boats 130 yards from where we're swimming. Once we knew we were seen, we pu… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a security guard at a Federal site in state. I was
I am a security guard at a Federal site in Washington state. I was recently videoed and audioed (sp) without my permission by a First Amendment "auditor", who then put e on the www. Do I have any lega… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
I live in state. I have a third degree felony assault that I
I live in Washington state. I have a third degree felony assault that I would like to get pardoned. What are the chances of that? I was convicted in 2005.all my requirements have been met. I have noth… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
When did state abolish common law marriages. My partner and
when did Washington state abolish common law marriages … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
This may sound like a crazy question, but it's true. I guess
This may sound like a crazy question, but it's true. I guess when they say the truth is stranger than fiction... To get to the point, I have a question about defamation, etc. Let's say there is a coll… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,675 satisfied customers
I'm in Bellingham wa what to talk to a lawyer about
I'm in Bellingham wa what to talk to a lawyer about harassment/ defamation of character … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
Are yellow pages and pages provided by the government as a
Are yellow pages and white pages provided by the government as a service, or are they private companies like Spokeo or Truthfinder?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My son and I arranged to meet my soon-to-be ex-wife at Bob a
My son and I arranged to meet my soon-to-be ex-wife at Bob Evans a public location to exchange some legal documents between the two of us her to me and me to her when she arrived Connor and I both, my… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
Can I video record on the street in Chicago even when the camera
Can I video record on the street in Chicago even when the camera records audio? I see lots of people doing this but I heard that Illinois was a one party consent state. What if no one is talking and t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can a person use California Law to fight a crime they say was
Can a person use California Law to fight a crime they say was committed in Washington state? The person exchanged texts while living in Washington State, and has since moved to California. The texts h… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
A man, along with two women accomplices, filed a false police
A man, along with two women accomplices, filed a false police report against me. The police did not request any evidence or any first hand witnesses from them. I was told that there is a law in the St… read more
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4,274 satisfied customers
I live in Washington state and I am trying to find public hazard/Bond/Insurance
I live in Washington state and I am trying to find public hazard/Bond/Insurance information for a certain Attorney/Law firm. Are attorneys required to have them, and who keeps the record. Who is requi… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
I cannot get any information about my mothers health condition
I cannot get any information about my mother's health condition from the Assisted Living where she lives. She even tried to get me listed on her paper work and they refused saying the only person who … read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
I was subject to stipulation to informal disposition regarding
I was subject to stipulation to informal disposition regarding an incident that occurred while working as a pharmacist. According to this informal disposition, this stipulation is not construed as a f… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Unfortunately, I have made an ethical mistake as a pharmacist
Unfortunately, I have made an ethical mistake as a pharmacist for which i deeply regret, but it seems to be that the complaint will be resolved informally through disposition where I will not be requi… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
im a registered sex offender in the state of new jersey can
im a registered sex offender in the state of new jersey can a cop ask you in front of all your friends why are you hanging out with a sex offender, if he cant how can i go about filing a suit or compl… read more
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Hammer O\u0027Justice
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4,274 satisfied customers
Washington state does not require insurance to ride a
Washington state does not require insurance to ride a motorcycle which my son resided in. My son was pulled over in Oregon and asked for his insurance. He told the motorcycle officer that WA does not … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x