Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I purchased a motorcycle a year ago, and have made every…

Customer Question
I purchased a motorcycle...

I purchased a motorcycle a year ago, and have made every payment on time. Trying to get it registered whit p work dealer gave me and every time they tell me p work isn’t rite. I’ve told dealer about the issue and several times,now I’m being threatened repossession . What can I do? I’ve paid over $5000.00 so far and dmv says p work isn’t rite . NEED ADVICE PLEASE

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Va but it’s not employment issue

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

At this point I’m being threatened repo

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just I’ve made every payment on time and I’ve contacted dealer multiple times about issue

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,072
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I'd be happy to help you but I need to know what part of the paperwork isn't right.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Dmv said it says lease but I have a bill of sale and continue to tell dealer pwork isn’t correct
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

And what does the dealership say?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have all p work I need but after several attempts at dmv thy continue to say it’s not correct
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You have a couple of options. You can either tell the dealership you're going to sue them if they don't fix the mistake. You can actually sue the dealership to compel them to fix the mistake or you can sue the dealership for your damages (the costs you have already paid out). You can also report them to the state attorney general's office - because the more they don't want to address it the more it makes me think they're purposely doing something underhanded.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is there any way thy can repo even though all payments have been made
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

The dealership can't repossess if you're making all the payments but you can still be fined for not complying with dmv requirements. I really do wish I could tell you otherwise. That's why it's so important to keep reaching out to the dmv or essentially force them to do *something* to fix it or compensate you. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,072
4,072 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In 2016 I entered into a lease of a 2016 Hyundai Sonate for
In 2016 I entered into a lease of a 2016 Hyundai Sonate for my son who was living with me and was doing very well. He was to make the monthly payments and insurance payments every month. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out what to do with a used car I bought,
I am trying to find out what to do with a used car I bought … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
my son bought a car from a private party a couple of years
my son bought a car from a private party a couple of years ago made most of the payments they gave him the title with no leans(title is in my sons name) now they say he owes them more money and the gu… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I am stationed over seas and gave a power of atty to K , the
I am stationed over seas and gave a power of atty to K , the van is financed and she has refused to put the full coverage on the van, She was making payments the payments stopped and insurance is not … read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding car repossession in Radford/Fairlawn,
I have a question regarding car repossession in Radford/Fairlawn, Virginia. I sold a vehicle in a private sale to a private party. The contract included a total value and payment to be accepted throug… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My name is XXXXX XXXXX Im contacting you for assistance is dealing
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm contacting you for assistance is dealing with the fraudulent repossession of my car. In divorce proceedings the 2006 Nissan Armada was court ordered to me and I had continue… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I have a vehicle purchased new in 08. the dealer never had
I have a vehicle purchased new in 08. the dealer never had a lean put on the vehicle. 2 years later i made a deal to trade same vehicle with same dealer. gave dealer $15,000 cash and a singed title. d… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I made a good faith purchase from a used car dealership, was
I made a good faith purchase from a used car dealership, was issued a title that shortly thereafter was seized by the NC DMV along with the tag. The Dealer will not return the money. DMV says he was d… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
In Dec. I agreed to sell my car to a friend who has also been
In Dec. I agreed to sell my car to a friend who has also been renting a room from me. I wrote an agreement which we both signed. Then we went to DMV where we transferred the registration into his name… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have been paying on my bike for over two years now. I was
I have been paying on my bike for over two years now. I was layed off of my job for six months and fell behind on my payments. I contacted the finance company to ask for payment deferment or any help … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
DESPERATE Loan due Mar. 1 - during a phone call, verbal arrangements
DESPERATE:Loan due Mar. 1 - during a phone call, verbal arrangements were made - payment would to be made before end of the month, after they figured out why the automatic withdrawal didn't work right… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am the co-owner of a vechicle with someone. On the paperwork
I am the co-owner of a vechicle with someone. On the paperwork I am the purchaser or buyer and they are the co-purchaser or co-buyer. They keep the vechicle in their possession at all times, drive the… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have a dmv title with a bill of sale , but now the dealer
I have a dmv title with a bill of sale , but now the dealer has picked up my vehicle as a repo and denies the bill of sale I have a clear title with no liens on it. my question is this legal or do I h… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
We purchased a vehicle over a year ago and are still current
We purchased a vehicle over a year ago and are still current on the payment within 2 weeks. Every time we are a little behind(the most has been 30 days) they call threatening to repo the car within 2 … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
i am buying a motorcycle from a friend. there is a lein on
i am buying a motorcycle from a friend. there is a lein on the bike, held by HSBC, which i am going to pay off in one lump sum payment. is it possible to register the vehicle before the title is recei… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Is there a time limit on how long a car dealer has to repo
Is there a time limit on how long a car dealer has to repo a vehicle? I have not made a payment on two vehicles for around eight years, he knows where they are, and I've even offered to bring them to … read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
how do put a lean on a motorcycle that i paid $5000.00 for
how do put a lean on a motorcycle that i paid $5000.00 for and then it was put in my boyfreinds and my name and boyfreind was supposed to pay me $100.00 a week too buy it from me and pay me $1000.00 i… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My car was repo-ed. My fiance and I bought the car last ...
My car was repo-ed. My fiance and I bought the car last April; I am on the loan and found out recently that I am not on the Title, when I was supposed to be on it. She left me and took the car to the … read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x