Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Will i went to visit my aunt and there were problems again.

Customer Question
i call the police at...
will i went to visit my aunt and there were problems again. i call the police at the home she in and ask the police to check the paper work and dr. test .. the police said that my aunt is stage 5 and there was a court order who gave robin shae poa. my aunts not happy with this women but now im not allowed to see my aunt the police told me. the reason was that i'm a problem . my aunt ask for help to change her poa and when we want to go out there was not possible so i called the police but he said that robin can keep and anyone she want away from my aunt. is there a way i could see the court order ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,308
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Good evening,

A lot of what the police are telling you doesn't make much sense to me. A standard power of attorney does not authorize the agent to restrict access to a person. Generally, it authorizes the agent to buy and sell property, handle bank transactions, file tax returns, manage government benefits and settle legal claims. It's possible that the POA is being used by the person named to dictate to the home your aunt is in to restrict her vistors, though.

Additionally, a Power of Attorney doesn't require a court order. Any person who is mentally competent can execute a POA naming someone as their "agent" to serve, and so long as they are mentally compentent, may change or revoke the POA at any time. But, this document does not get filed with a court. Your aunt should have the original, and copies may have been given to places like a bank, or the home she is living in, for instance. The executor of the Poa may also give copies of the document and share it with whomever they wishe. From what you describe, your aunt does sound competent and able to make decisions for herself.

Now, if someone had applied to be your aunt's guardian - what California calls a "conservatorship" -that is public record, and the case (if one exists) would be on file with the Clerk of Court in the County where your aunt was living when the case was filed. But a petition for a conservatorship typically comes about only where a person doesn't have a POA and is no longer mentally compentent. For example, a family member has a stroke and can no longer make decisions for themselves, but never executed a POA -the family would have to petition to have someone appoited as their "conservator" to make decisions for them.

I think it's time you speak with a local elder law attorney who can perhaps look into this matter more for you and figure out what is going on and what needs to be done. Your aunt doesn't sound like she is comfortable with this Robin Shea woman and I certainly wouldn't want to think of her being exploited (or worse) by them.

The California Bar Association can help you find a lawyer for a consultaiton. To contact them:

  • *****@******.***
  • In California:(###) ###-####/li>
  • Or if you are out-of-state:(###) ###-####
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Please let me know if I may provide you with any follow-up information or may clarify my answer for you in any way. Otherwise, please remember to take a moment to leave a positive rating for my by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Doing so costs you nothing extra, but it is the only way experts like myself are credited by the website. You can always reply back (at no additional cost) after rating should you need additional assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,308
15,308 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is me. My widowed aunt had a durable POA given to a niece by
Hello . Stephen is me. My widowed aunt had a durable POA given to a niece by her now deceased husband for both of them because of the aunts incapacitaion and to extend beyoud his death. Is this valid … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
I m being falsely suspected/accused of elder abuse of my
I m being falsely suspected/accused of elder abuse of my mother whom I have been 24/hr caregiver for over 2 yrs, had asked the P.O.A.'s for help with obtaining respite/HCB services and told them I was… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
tamara franklin was arrested by police in agusta Arkansas she
tamara franklin was arrested by police in agusta Arkansas she has degenerative disk disease copd 2 heart valves that need to be replaced and one other valve repaired and another I can not spell.hypoth… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have a friend 91 years old, been my neighbor I been taking
I have a friend 91 years old, been my neighbor I been taking care of her for 5 years because she is alone all her family is from Indianapolis, they visit her 3 times in 5 years, :-( on January 13 I fo… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
hello i have had power of attorney over my aunt for three years
hello i have had power of attorney over my aunt for three years now, in new jersey she have dementia. im at the point were she stated to me and its wriitten in the poa that when she cannot stay in her… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
my sister is depriving me of my mothers love havent seen her
my sister is depriving me of my mothers love havent seen her in a year can i sue her,to get visitation.… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
MY MOTHER HAS HAD COGNETIVE TESTS THAT STATE SHE IS AT 5% OF
MY MOTHER HAS HAD COGNETIVE TESTS THAT STATE SHE IS AT 5% OF HER AGE GROUP (77 YEARS ) AND HER EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS ARE AT 1% .. i NEED TO BECOME HER PAYEE AND HER PENSION FUND OFFICE IS WILLIGN TO DO … read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
My son was killed in accident my daughter which was leagly
my son was killed in accident my daughter which was leagly adopted she is leaglly his aunt took over and made all descions she told me if i came to hospital i would be escorted out i could get informa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Does the written changes that were given to the attorneys
Does the written changes that were given to the attorney's office to change on the previous will carry any weight. It has where the girl that typed the will marked some notes such as niece, niece for … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Im trying to locate my elderly Aunt who gave Power of Attorny
I'm trying to locate my elderly Aunt who gave Power of Attorny to some people who won't call me and tell me where she is. She was moved from an assisted living facility, but the place where she was at… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has claimed my husband was beating our
I have a neighbor who has claimed my husband was beating our children. She called the police and when they arrived in full force, my husband came across from the neighbors house where he had been with… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My father is in an assistive living here in South Carolina.
My father is in an assistive living here in South Carolina. He has mild dementia. I initially had power of attorney and health care power of attorney as my father was living with me. My sister went wi… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I work with people with special needs. I was taking care
I work with people with special needs. I was taking care of a boy with down syndrome for the last four years, he is 31 years old, never conserve. He have three strokes when we vacationing in Vegas I t… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
my daughter recently took off to her aunts house i went to
my daughter recently took off to her aunts house i went to get my daughter and my sister called the police and said i hit my kids and do drugs.. Not knowing my life sytle havent talked to my sister in… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a friend who has an elderly aunt that has fallen
Hello, I have a friend who has an elderly aunt that has fallen prey to a number of schemes, and now has only about $100 to her name. The aunt's thinks that she has everything under control, as she has… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
is taking a 96 year old woman against her will considered kidnapping
is taking a 96 year old woman against her will considered kidnapping? My cousin and I had power of attorney and my cousin had my aunt sign a new poa with just my cousin's name on it but my eldely aunt… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am being called and texted messages by my ex wifes husband
I am being called and texted messages by my ex wifes husband whom has my child in thier posession. Its over a case in volving my son and My visitation rights, Ive recorded thier conversation just a fe… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
i would like to know how you go about getting a no ...
i would like to know how you go about getting a no truspassing order lifted off of my daughter.2granddaughter and grandson, she is my power of att. and my ride to and from doc. appt.,store and all oth… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x