Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Not sure I am on the tight web site. I was looking online to…

Customer Question
Hi, not sure I...

Hi, not sure I am on the tight web site. I was looking online to check complaints against a rather unscrupulous online marketer named Anthony ***

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I live in LA but not sure where Morrison Publishing is located

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet. I just opened a dispute with Amex after Morrison Publishing group denied my cancellation request sent a few minutes after signing up for one of their online courses.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Only thing is that in my explanation for a reason for cancellation I mentioned that I was recently in a serious accident with the death of a transient, am suffering from ptsd and am suffering from sleep deprivation, all factors affecting my ability to make sound decisions at this time and to be vulnerable to online marketing gurus...

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/9/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,370
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Zoey, I am not sure I understand as I did not have a chance to describe the issue I am facing I believe
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am low on cash and just charged 36$ to my credit card...
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I think you made it perfectly clear what you were looking for. It requires time, however, for me to type an answer.

If you object to the charge, contact customer service at***@******.*** and they will refund you. If you're interested in an answer, this chat thread is a dialogue.

Let me know what you want to do as this is not a free service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am aware that this is not a free service, having just paid the 36$ fee
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I do not have the extra cash at this time gor a live call
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Ah! Okay. I thought you might have been asking for a refund. I misunderstood.

Please give me some tiime to type an answer to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was asking for a refund ! I am sorry, I did not see your earlier response yet...
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Okay. Contact customer service and they'll take care of that.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Sorry, I was not asking for a refund for JUST ANSWER but from the Morrison Publishing scamming on line marketing company...
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Zoey, I need to clarify: I meant yes, I was asking for a refund from
Morrison publishing group
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Thanks for clarifying. I thought you wanted refunds from us as well as them. I will type you an answer now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you. By the way, I checked this company online and they have quite a few complaints (Apparently, ClickBank stopped offering their courses a few years ago...)
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
By the way, I forgot to mention an important point which I have repeated;y made in all my communications with Morrison Publishing, that is that after signing up for their online course, I have made a point of not opening the email sent to me after signing up withy the login credentials and thus have not accessed/logged into the course server since I purchased this course by mistake.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

We have had complaints about this company before, and so has the Better Business Bureau. In fact, they have F-rated them for a pattern of behavior that they do not like. You can read the review here. Pay attention to the column on the left where they say "Additional Information" and you'll see the basis of the rating:

https://www.bbb.org/mississippi/business-reviews/internet-marketing-services/affiliate-income-inc-in-madison-ms-235819100

You cancelled immediately, and hopefully you'll win your dispute with your card carrier if not, here's what else you can do:

You can contact a lawyer and send a strong letter to the company. Right now, you're not paying for anything other than for a letter, so the cost will be reasonable.

The letter should talk about their deceptive advertising and misrepresentations of their program in violation of the Fair Trade Practices Act and ask them to settle up with you. It should put them on notice that if they fail to do so, you'll exercise your rights under law. A suit under the Fair Trade Practices Act would result in treble damages if you are successful. Morrison Publishing has been around for a long time. A letter like this should scare a reasonable company into taking some kind of action to help make things right for you.

If that doesn't work, there are other things that you can do that don't cost anything. You can, for example, report them to the Better Business Bureau at www.BBB.org. You can make a consumer complaint with your State Attorney General's Office.

You can also send a complaint to the Federal Trade Commission, since they are cracking down heavily on exploitative sites of this sort. You can find them at www.FTC.gov

Finally, if nothing has succeeded, you would have to hire a civil litigator and sue them for breach of their contract with you and for their deceptive marketing. That is apt to be pricey unless your losses are limited enough so that you can do this yourself in small claims court. But you may be able to find a lawyer who will take the matter on contingency. That's where you only pay their expenses and filing fees. The lawyer doesn't take his salary until he wins the case, at which point he gets about 40% of the judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
what type of lawyer should I hire for this letter?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I am cooking dinner. A consumer rights lawyer would be who you would use if you actually wanted to sue. For the letter, a civil litigator in general practice should be able to do this for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,370
31,370 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Second Opinion - I'm interested in starting a website that
Second Opinion - Hello. I'm interested in starting a website that hosts a directory of locations of a certain type (such as dog kennels, elderly care facilities, and the like) as well as facts about t… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,612 satisfied customers
Someone is blackmaling me scandal video. I am in melbroune
I am in melbroune australlia blackmailed by philipines … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,370 satisfied customers
FOR SEAN - Sean - can you please take a look to the
FOR SEAN - Hi Sean - can you please take a look to the agreement? The main things :1. I'd like to have assurance is that I will remain keeping at 100% the rights of my book. It is a little confusing t… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
870 satisfied customers
Legal Eagle. Remember me....we are in a dispute with a
Legal Eagle.Remember me....we are in a dispute with a builder of homes. We are going to build a web site that shows pictures of homes being torn apart to fix water issues. We are going to put on this … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
I have two problems. 1. I had a web developer doing lead
1. I had a web developer doing lead pages for me. We had a verbal contract. In the middle of the project she doubled her prices. I tried to negotiate with her, but no luck. Is she in breach of her contract? Secondly she put up a fake testimony on her website from me, which I did not write! Isn't this called Astro Turfing and I thought in 2011 there was legislation passed that this was illegal. Astro Turfing is when somebody puts up a fake testimony: Astro Turfing British Law (look it up) and this https://www.taylorwessing.com/download/article_astroturf.html#.WPXP9hh7Gb9 It is against the consumer protection laws to use a fake testimony on a blog or web-site since 2011. I have e-mail this personal several times with no response. If you go to www.Youthfulninja.com under work with me you will see this … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have never used this sites services prior to this but a
Hi there! I have never used this sites services prior to this but a simple Google search brought me here. I watched a 2 hour free webinar class online and bought into a digital software/advertising co… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
I have an injury under a foreign workers voluntary workers
I have an injury under a foreign workers voluntary workers compensation policy between Word Vision International and AIG Insurance - vulantraily under Californian workers compensation law. I am Austra… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I'm involved with the situation with the city of New York they
I'm involved with the situation with the city of New York they published a number online and it was a number I based my charges to particular group of people , by the city rules I had to base my rate … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,159 satisfied customers
We small game developer and we work on mobile game, we have
We small game developer and we work on mobile game, we have signed contract with publisher but now we have serious doubts that publisher will invest in marketing. We are considering termination of the… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Since pain and suffering are obviously a significant element
Since pain and suffering are obviously a significant element of my case (certainly given the nature of the injury), coupled with the extreme negligence on the part of the business/premises owner, aren… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello and thanks for taking my question I invested about
Hello and thanks for taking my question: I invested about $12,000 in a turn-key online business. The company I hired is named Brightbuilder. They also go by other names. The firm designed my site, tra… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Why are a large number of doctors and nurses in psychiatric
Why are a large number of doctors and nurses in psychiatric and medical professions in Nevada so evasive, secretive and convinced that they can disregard patient histories and families to do whatever … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
does EBRI have any legal place with two members of the opposite
does EBRI have any legal place with two members of the opposite sex who have children of their own and are not suppossed to sleep in a house with their children and a member of the opposite sex based … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a small business that deals helps insurance agents with
I have a small business that deals helps insurance agents with their marketing. I publish a free print newsletter that I send out every month to about 30,000 insurance agents (mostly in the mid-Atlant… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
I was disabled in a car accident 2-3-95. The judge shut down
I was disabled in a car accident 2-3-95. The judge shut down my personal injury case due to a single instance of inability to attend a court hearing to which I had faxed notice that diahrrea stopped m… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a property owner and have a property manager who I feel
I am a property owner and have a property manager who I feel is negligent in managing my property. Among other things, he recently gave a tenant back his security deposit for damages and I had to fix … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
WE ARE REQUIRED TO BE ON CALL FOR 61 CONTINUOUS HOURS WITH
WE ARE REQUIRED TO BE ON CALL FOR 61 CONTINUOUS HOURS WITH NO REGARD TO OUR OBVIOUS NEED FOR 8 HRS OF UNINTERUPTED SLEEP. IS THE EMPLOYER LIABLE FOR ANY MEDICAL ERRORS OR DROWSEY DRIVING ACCIDENTS THA… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
can you please give me an estimate in what the ...
can you please give me an estimate in what the compensation would be following permanent partial loss of hearing in one ear following a car accident… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x