Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I NEED MORE INFO REGARDING GUARDIANSHIP. OHIO. I'VE JUST…

Customer Question
I NEED MORE INFO...

I NEED MORE INFO REGARDING GUARDIANSHIP.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

OHIO

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

YES, I'VE JUST BEEN TOLD ADULT SERVICES HAVE FILED SOMETHING

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I HAVE HIS POWER OF ATTORNEY IN ALL ASPECTS.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,130
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly
Verified

Hello: My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please give me a moment to review your question. I may ask some questions to clarify issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What would you like to know about guardianship? You mention you have the Power of Attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
EVERYTHING THAT CAN BE EXPLAINED USING THIS TOOL.
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Okay. Hold, please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

There are two ways to become a guardian of an adult: application followed by court appointment or appointment by the probate court on its own.

Guardianship applications are available at the local probate court or on its website. A potential guardian must file the completed application with the probate court in the county where the ward lives. There is normally a fee associated with filing the application. The local probate court will let you know the charge.

Typically, an applicant for guardianship is an individual, such as a family member, or a professional, such as a licensed attorney or agency. If potential guardians are applying to be a guardian of the estate, they must be a resident of Ohio unless they are also nominated to serve as guardian through a power of attorney, will, or other legal documents.

Although there is no residency requirement for a potential guardian of a person, courts prefer the guardian and ward both live in Ohio because it can be difficult to work with a guardian who lives far away from the proposed ward. [R.C. 2109.21]

The application must include a list of relatives of the proposed ward, known as next of kin. This list may include the proposed ward’s spouse, children, grandchildren, and siblings. The probate court will let those individuals know an application was filed and when the hearing is scheduled. [R.C. 2111.03; 2111.04] The application process also includes an expert evaluation, which is needed for the court to determine if the proposed ward is incompetent.

We can discuss this more if you want to do so.

If you have further questions or you need further assistance, just let me know.

If not, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hello again:

I am checking in with you to see how things are going. If you need more, just let me know.

If not, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DamienJD Your Own Question
DamienJD
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,130
5,130 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly

DamienJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother had a stroke last week and is mentally unable to
my mother had a stroke last week and is mentally unable to make decisions. how do we go about getting power of attorney or guardianship. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,130 satisfied customers
Steps involved to arrange guardianship for 92 year old mom.
steps involved to arrange guardianship for 92 year old mom … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
My spouse went to Massachusetts for a semester of school and
My spouse went to Massachusetts for a semester of school and had a mental break down while there, he is a Brazilian and I sponsored his visa and brought him here, A Psychiatrist diagnosed him with PTS… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
What do we need to do if an adult child is suddenly
Hi Pearl..What do we need to do if an adult child is suddenly incapacitated without any power of attorney and there is no money. The state is Florida. The 47 year old had a massive stroke and will nee… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
At what point would a situation be considered neglect, by an
At what point would a situation be considered neglect, by an adult child, under the law, if they are aware of a parent being unsafe but don't do anything about it? And when trying to take care of a parent who you know to be unsafe, but they are combative and uncooperative in making decisions, to whom do you turn? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,255 satisfied customers
Okay this is my problem my father is out of control I do not
Okay this is my problem my father is out of control I do not know what to do for he believes in his head his is able to do everything on his own I have been running into problems since day one I am tr… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,667 satisfied customers
I live in New Mexico and have a son in his thirties living
I live in New Mexico and have a son in his thirties living on the street. He has medical issues, and is constantly taken to the ER for treatments. Has lost all identification, social security card, dr… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I believe my sister-in-law, and my niece and nephew, are trying
I believe my sister-in-law, and my niece and nephew, are trying to somehow kill my brother, who has ALZ, and is currently in the hospital suffering from serious dehydration induced by neglect on my ni… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
Not sure what type of lawyer to consult: situation my dad
Not sure what type of lawyer to consult: situation my dad (79) and mom (76) are both still alive and married. Mom is in great health, dad has had 12 or more strokes and has vascular dementia (he has b… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My brother was made POA for my mother (because he lives in
My brother was made POA for my mother (because he lives in the same state she does). Both my sister and I are concerned about his decision making related to our mother. Is there anyway to add my siste… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
Hello, how and who do I make an report to if my handicapped
Hello, how and who do I make an report to if my handicapped mother is not being taken care of by my two sisters living with her. The house is not handicap accessable, not the bathrooms, bedrooms, nor … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Our 92-year-old widowed mother is mentally alert but lives
Our 92-year-old widowed mother is mentally alert but lives in a urine-soaked home with moldy food and an otherwise filthy environment and is verberally abusive to the help she has had in the past. She… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,579 satisfied customers
My parents had guardianship, executors, power of attorney
My parents had guardianship, executors, power of attorney for family members. Is there a way to find funds by ss numbers ?. We keep locating money on missingmoney.com and treasure hunt. theres got to … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My grandpa has alzemiers and my grandma abandoned him. She
My grandpa has alzemiers and my grandma abandoned him. She is now living next door to him. He is very afraid of him. What can be done to keep her away from him.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Our family has moved out of the United States (Ohio) to Canada
Our family has moved out of the United States (Ohio) to Canada (Alberta) for employment. We are all dual citizens. Our oldest daughter is in grade 11 this year and would like to return to Ohio to grad… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
when does a senior need to have someone have power of attorney
when does a senior need to have someone have power of attorney for them if the decsions they are making are not wise for them… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
what do I need to do to get my mother committed she is 70
what do I need to do to get my mother committed? she is 70 years old, lives in a small home she owns in Ohio. she is unemployed and is on food stamps, she is a hoarder and my sister got in her house l… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have a 24 year old retarded and autistic son who I care for
I have a 24 year old retarded and autistic son who I care for and who lives with me. Do I need to have a court assign me as his conservator to protect my position in this?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x