Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just have a question. California. A police report

Customer Question
I just have a...

I just have a question

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes a police report

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/8/2018
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Andrew
Andrew, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 329
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello I am a licensed practicing attorney with 20 years’ experience hopefully I can help with your problem. Please give me a moment to review and respond to your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Did you have a specific question that I could answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello so I have a 10 year old daughter that is getting bullied at school. So I went down to her school and asked the boy to be nice to my daughter and he said he was. Later that week the same kid and another one crossed some words with my daughter that where very wrong. Such as I am going to break your fingers and putting his hands on her. I asked the kid that I wanted to talk to his mom. He said my nana is here. I spoke to his nana and told him I wanted his son to be nice to me and to tell me the reason he was being mean to her. He said because she called me black. My daughter said no and I apologized as well as my daughter. Grama told mom and a police report was made due to me talking to the kid and a racial thing
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What is going to happen?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Are you still there?
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

From your description nothing... Does not sound like a crime as been committed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If you feel like your daughter is being bullied I would get the school involved so that this behavior is stopped immediately.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Did you have any other questions? If not please don't forget to rate me. 5 stars is appreciated. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Even if the police report was made about me talking to the kid and telling him to be nice to my daughter at a school ground after school was over?
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

You can not do much about a police report because anyone can submit one for anything regardless if it is warranted or not even if they are lieing. The school should be involved if you feel bullying is an issue. I do not know what the allegations in the police report were but likely to be your word against theirs if they allege a crime has been committed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Does it go to my record?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Will it go on my record?
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

No a police report does not go on your record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Did you have any other questions? If not please don't forget to rate me. 5 stars is appreciated. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (5 stars is appreciated). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I believe this answers your question! Please accept and rate my answer. 5 stars is appreciated. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hey I would really appreciate a rating I did my best to answer your question and you rating me is the only way I get credit for helping you on just answer. I would love to help out in the future as well if you have any issues. Ratings are at the top of the page. Thank you once again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrew, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If more issues crop up please contact me! Here is the link to my profile:

https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-expert-andy/?rpt=3800

Ratings are at the top of the page! Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Andrew Your Own Question
Andrew
Andrew
Andrew, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 329
329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Andrew is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim
my parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim and their insurance company won't move forward to repair my vehicle. What can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do I have the right not to be sued for the breach? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have
can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have sole legal custody of my kids I didn't told any word like I will kill you or....or I told her was that do your best be prepared for the worst… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and defame your character … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To my surprise they put me in a category with licensed plumbers because I repair an occasional broken sprinkler head or line in someones yard. I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any place where assisted suicide is legal. Does it affect my insurance payment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my
i bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my name ex gifrlfriend took title down got it in her name thinking I coulod get bonded out with it she had to get interlock put in it for a yea… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,297 satisfied customers
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would like to obtain the officer's notes, any related documents, video recordings, audio recordings, and a list of all tickets written by that of… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on
Hello. How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on someone who is apparently living in a tent outskirts to town. and has no address, PO Box, or other means of contact (other than a disposa… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
463 satisfied customers
Oct 22 2016 my father passed away after 2 massive heart
oct 22 2016 my father passed away after 2 massive heart attacks. he drove himself to the er early that morning, and did not survive much longer after that. no one in the family was contacted until aro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a no contact and i am staying in a motel and the
I have a no contact and i am staying in a motel and the victim doesn't want to press charges what can i do to go home i pay all the bills and ren he doesn't work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
My husband & I changed Primary Care Physicians back in 2016
My husband & I changed Primary Care Physicians back in 2016 due to lack of care. Since Oct 2017, my husband has been having severe medical problems with multiple testing, non-invasive & invasive, surg… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a letter be written to renounce right of inheritance in
Can a letter be written to renounce right of inheritance in Bronx ny … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I gave my rent company in person a money order for $800.
i gave my rent company in person a money order for $800. they gave me back a copy and stamp received. I kept receiving a rent bill stating that i owed them an additional $800 . they stated they could … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a lawyer to help me with a water bill I have
I'm looking for a lawyer to help me with a water bill I have in delinquent … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a child support question. My wife and I divorced in
Yes my wife and I divorced in 2004 in florida and remarried remarried in 2006 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I got a speeding ticket. My court date was yesterday
Hi. I got a speeding ticket. My court date was yesterday 4/23/18. I went to the court and the clerk told me that I needed to enter a plea. I told her that I have a few questions for the judge before I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
I don't want my dad to be scammed so my question is: Does an
I don't want my dad to be scammed so my question is: Does an individual have to pay a fee for an IRS certificate for a cash grant? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x