Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was approached by an self employed eletrision and he first…

Customer Question
I was approached by...

I was approached by an self employed eletrision and he first told me about how he would help me replace stuff in my house and then he told me that he and his wife were getting a divorce and then he made moves on me he promised the world to me and know he will not contact me I need his services he even offered me a job is there anything I can do legally

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New Mexico

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No I don't know what to do

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He continued to sweet talked me into showing xx rated pictures of myself and he sent me a picture of his penus

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 days by:
3/14/2018
Lawyer: Gina-Moderator, Moderator replied 4 months ago
Gina-Moderator
Gina-Moderator, Moderator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13
Experience: Moderator at JustAnswer
Verified
Hello:
I'm Gina, the moderator for this category. I'm so sorry that an Expert has
not connected with you yet. I wanted to reach out to see if you still needed
assistance with your question? Please use the reply box below to let me
know if you'd like to continue or cancel.
Thank you,
Gina~Moderator
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I would like to continue if it doesn't cost me any more money right now
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,365
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
thanks and there was even a picture sent and a request that I actually answered
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I am sorry for the delayed response. The moderator contacted me to see if I could assist you.

I think the reason you were not getting a response is because your situation is rather difficult.

You have two separate things going on:

1) the electrical work

2) the inappropriate conduct of the elctrician.

Regarding 1) If you signed a contract and paid him money and he is not completing the wortk you can sue himfor return of your money. You can sue him is small claims court.

You can also file a complaint with the state attirney general for his fraudulent conduct

Regarding 2) You can file a complaint with the attorney general for his improper conduct toward you.

Here is the link to the AG Complaint page:

https://www.nmag.gov/file-a-complaint.aspx

You can't foce him to do the work for you. You would have to hire a different contractor. If the cost is more you can sue the first contractor for the increased cost as well as the return of any deposit as described above.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I also am having trouble with a group of people who are spreading gossip about me that is not true and it's gotten so bad that I can't get a job or be in a relationship
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am very sorry that you are having these difficulties.

I do not have a good legal solution for this.

There is a type of lawsuit called "Defamation" that can be brought against people who spread lies about you. BUT it is an expensive type of suit to bring and it is not one that can easily be done yourself.

It can not be brought in small claims. So you pretty much have to hire an attorney who does that work.

You can find such attorneys here:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/defamation/new-mexico

I am sorry that I do not have a better answer for you.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,365
5,365 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic
Just moved from Michigan to start new life after a traumatic divorce. Got an apartment in my name only. Met a guy at the pool here and we befriended one another. He just moved from Connecticut to live with this girl he met online here at apartment and decided it wasn't going to work out. We exchanged numbers and began talking. I'm in financial hardship and he seemed like a really nice teddy bear type of guy and he is an ex marine. I suggested he stay with me as he is new to area just like me till we can work something out. He had me bought on his sympathy story. He moved on on May 29th. The next day he went to Utah for 9 days. He came back to my apartment on June 8th. I texted him on Wednesday June 13th and told him to move out as I realized I made a huge mistake!! He packed his stuff and left. I had locks changed. Left rear of his stuff outside next morning for him to pick up and took pictures of it. He never paid me a penny. He was only there physically 6 days. He knows I have no money but started a new job here at a hospital maki g good money. The day after he moved out he sent me text saying that he talked to an attorney and is gonna sue me. He had put the cable bill in his name to show residency. He also told me after the fact that he is on disability and I didn't know this. He is very angry and says that he is gonna take me through the coals financially. I said you can't bleed a rock. He said you make good money that will do and that disability is untouchable. He admitted he knew this was gonna end but surprised b … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
We had a handyman working on our property and he tore his
We had a handyman working on our property and he tore his shirt on shed- then while later he cut open his shoulder on shed. He is threatening to put a lean on our house bunch of crazy stuff if we don'… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,188 satisfied customers
My brother is African American and he is lock up in New
My brother is African American and he is lock up in New Mexico jail with a hernia next to his private area and some stuff been going on since he been locked up that's not right . He trys to call my mo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am an independent contractor..who has been trying to find
I am an independent contractor..who has been trying to find work directly for a company. I am tired of trying to do this on my own. This company ..the owner..promised to take me on full time with his … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If you're getting threatened with the accusation of
If you're getting threatened with the accusation of committing revenge porn but You didn't send the picture but someone on your phone did what can you do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old, very intelligent, highly educated & employed
I am a 26 year old, very intelligent, highly educated & employed woman in Delaware. My father divorced my mother after he had many affairs when I turned 18 & started college, and is already in his 3rd… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I have two grandsons from my sons marriage and now divorce.
I have two grandsons from my sons marriage and now divorce. Before the divorce and some time after, I got a long wonderful with the mother. However, when my son would not agree to some her "her mother… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,703 satisfied customers
I forwarded a naked pic of my husbands online affair to her
I forwarded a naked pic of my husbands online affair to her coworkers. She took the pic herself and sent it to my husband while at work. She also sent him a hard copy of the pic via inter office mail … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
We had our furniture moved from Rochester, NY to Dallas, Texas.
We had our furniture moved from Rochester, NY to Dallas, Texas. As we received the furniture we found many damages. As we started to claim the damages, we found that actually three companies (!) were … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
my wife and I have been married since april 5th of this yr,
my wife and I have been married since april 5th of this yr, I had a hip aliment before we mat and she was fully aware of it,I have been gainfully employed for 26 yrs same place, she encouraged me to g… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
my exboyfriend sent a picture to my work email of a mans penius.
my exboyfriend sent a picture to my work email of a man's penius. He sent the email twice from an email address that he created to send this pronographic material to me. He sent a email of a closed bu… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
As an tax paying citizen, it seems awfully strange to all citizens
As an tax paying citizen, it seems awfully strange to all citizens sitting in a courtroom in Evansville, indiana that an attorney drug his ex-wife back in court 4 times for his so called belongings af… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
ive been divorced for 18 months. in the divorce decree, my
i've been divorced for 18 months. in the divorce decree, my ex was suppose to sign a quit claim deed, remove photos of me and my family from his website and pay a specific sum for debt he helped me in… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I was on graveyard shift and the company eliminated the graveyard
I was on graveyard shift and the company eliminated the graveyard shift. Only myself and another co worker were replaced somewhere else. The supervisor position. Was also eliminated and the girl there… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
This question has to do with unemployment compensation. My
This question has to do with unemployment compensation. My wife was a high school principal (state school in alabama) with a yearly contract. The Superintendant and board decided to non-renew her cont… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My son-in-law is an illegal alien from Mexico. Hes been here
My son-in-law is an illegal alien from Mexico. He's been here for over 10 years, is married to my daughter (a US citizen), and they have a three-year-old son. Four years ago he arranged to bring his f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
I live in Spokane. I met a guy on the train I was working on.
I live in Spokane. I met a guy on the train I was working on. He told me he was getting a divorce. I could deal with that but he asked me to move to Colorado. I put renters in my home and sold my car … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was approached by a man online who promised me the world.
I was approached by a man online who promised me the world. He claimed he would b a good friend and help me get back on my feet no strings attached. I believed him cuz he is a wealthy and prominant do… read more
Dr.Miller
Dr.Miller
Lead Attorney Miller Law Offices, LLC.
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x