Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband was a patient in ICU with severe head trauma and…

Customer Question
My husband was a...

My husband was a patient in ICU with severe head trauma and I was I side his room visiting. A process server snuck in to the hospital and in to his room without ringing the bell to announce himself and walked in my husband’s room and served me with restraining order papers that his Dad had sought to be protected from me and to Gabe my husband Matt protected from me and hilt was denied. Was I served legally even though it violated my husband’s hips rights and broke hospital policy?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Bakersfield, California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

We go to court March 27 for a continuance for his restraining order hearing. Even though the judge denied it, there is still a court date for it I filed I filed my response and served him with it and included that in it His family was kicked out of the hospital for harassing me, the hospital staff and for repeatedly breaking hospital rules for visitation

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No ithern then we are legally married and were married on jan 30th 2018. My husband’s father is still maintaining our marriage is fake and I forged his signature. It has been ruled legal by the courts in California, but he won’t stop with it. I have not nor do I speak to his family. Can I ask the court to subpoena his medical records and the report from again and adult servixes that his mom called and tried report me for abuse and fraud and he ruled i am his wife and no crime was commuted. Matt is in a rehabilitation hosptial because he has a feeding tube and still needs to get stronger from severe head trauma

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,565
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.

Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Is your question whether the process server's actions - sneaking into the hospital - in some way invalid service?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
He snuck in to the icu unit as well
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Process servers frequently use trickery to serve people b/c if they walked in and said "Hi I'm a process server" most people would sort of run in the opposite direction.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Is it legal
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Is it legal or can I state that I wasn’t properly served
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,143
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, this is common conduct of process servers and under the law they are officers of the court when serving process, so they did not need permission to enter the hospital or the ICU. So, while it may not be nice and may be less than ethical and inconsiderate of them, it is legal for them to serve you in this manner. It did not violate your husband's HIPAA rights because the process server did not obtain your husband's personal health information, he simply served process. HIPAA protects against disclosure of personal health information only.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,143
125,143 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,143 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this
I would like to subpoena the IRS for I will prepare this todaymaster file records. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to
How many days notice is required to subpoena someone to appear in court as a witness in a probate litigation case?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,935 satisfied customers
I need help wording a motion to quash a subpoena sent to
I need help wording a motion to quash a subpoena sent to Chase bank asking for my bank records, my daughter's bank records to be used in my boyfriend's division of assets trial. His daughter was also … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,406 satisfied customers
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to me AFTER the due date so is it still valid? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy violation? We own a business that in. I way is a competition for Lowe's. He has never had a fraction, just all green and has met above his quota. N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,037 satisfied customers
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday
I was told that I will be subpoena to attend court on Friday of this week. I haven't received anything. How will be delivered? I believe this is a civil suit. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,787 satisfied customers
My wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail.
my wife got a subpoena to appear as a witness in the mail. She didn't sign for anything. Does she still need to appear at the Grand Jury? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,935 satisfied customers
What is difference between legal notice and subpoena in
what is difference between legal notice and subpoena in state of new jersey i am witness for state and keep getting legal notices... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a
I am a mental health counselor subpoenaed to testify in a child custody case of a former client. I know he will not waive patient client privilege. I practice in Virginia … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,757 satisfied customers
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in
I served a subpoena duces tecum for an action pending in superior court on a "non-party". The party did not respond at all a and it has been over 60 days. I need to file a motion to compel the "non-pa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,143 satisfied customers
How can someone subpoena my tax return. Illinoix. How could
How could the city of Chicago inspector general subpoena my tax return … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,935 satisfied customers
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what
If I receive a subpoena from the district attorney what rights do I have? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,935 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,661 satisfied customers
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena
Is it a HIPAA violation to release records on a subpoena without the patient's consent AND what if those records contained STD information? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,787 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in
Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don't… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,406 satisfied customers
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a
Can the government send a court subpoena to me for a business that I was named an owner, employee, and principal of, only associated with an unofficial business adviser never contracted? I am being co… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,461 satisfied customers
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary information. This letter came from the attorney of the person requesting these documents. The letter is signed by the Attorney but does not have a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,037 satisfied customers
Can us marshals kick in door to serve subpoena, but subpoena
Its my brother but I live with him so I want to know all that can happen … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x