Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My question is whether or not the six-year statute of

Customer Question
My question is whether...

My question is whether or not the six-year statute of limitations for bringing a criminal complaint under G.L. c.277, sec. 63 applies to undocumented immigrants?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Massachusetts

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, an application for a criminal complaint

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's about it. Thanks.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,369
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

The answer to your question is yes, this will apply to undocumented immigrants as well. All persons that commit a crime within the boundaries of the state or within the United States in general are going to be subject to its laws. An undocumented immigrant may not have all of the same protections as a documented immigrant or citizen; however, they are still subject to the same due process under the law if they have committed a crime. This means that they can be investigated, arrested, charged, and convicted of a crime and are also afforded the due process of having counsel and having their trial be speedy and public.

Thus, the answer to your question is yes, because the laws apply to all people regardless of their immigration status, the statute of limitations will apply.

How else can I help today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can you provide me with legal authority as the basis for your answer that the six year statute of limitations in Massachusetts under General Law Chapter 277, section 63 does apply to undocumented immigrants?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I would rather have your response in writing.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

All persons in the U.S. are subject to the U.S. Constitution. But what I think may be of more help is if you could shed some background on this situation for me so I can answer your question more precisely.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It's complicated. I just need some legal authority as the basis for your answer. Are there any cases or statutes that address that the six year statute of limitations I referred to applies I to undocumented immigrants?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Understood, in the US Supreme Court case of Zadvydas v. Davis (2001), they said that due process (which includes whether the statute of limitations applies to a crime) applies to all aliens in the United States whose presence maybe or is "unlawful, involuntary or transitory."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

To help you further understand, this stems from the 14th Amendment that says that due process applies to all people. After the Civil War, many former slaves were denied equal treatment under the law because they were still considered property. The 14th Amendment claimed that any person, any person, in the US is subject to due process, meaning that anything from voting to gun rights applied to them equally. With undocumented immigrants, the 14th Amendment has been upheld and was affirmed in the Davis case. Did you have any other questions for me regarding this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I didn't see anything about statute of limitations in the ZADVYDAS case except ninety days for deportation. It looks like it is all about deportation not filing charges. Anything about six year statute of filing criminal chargers? Please be more specific. Any Massachusetts cases on this issue?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'll tell you what, in my experience, there is probably not going to be any case law regarding undocumented immigrants in Massachusetts. Even if there was, unfortunately, it means that I would have to conduct several hours of research and that would probably run at least $1,000. The short answer to your question about this is I don't know, but I doubt. Regardless, let me opt out of this discussion and let another expert who may have better access find this for you, but I would strongly recommend that you hire an attorney to conduct the in-depth research you need.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

Your previous expert has opted out and I have opted in. The previous expert's citation of Zadvydas v. Davis is correct. That case basically affirms that undocumented aliens are subject to the same statutory law requirements as anyone else. But let's dig deeper - is there any Massachusetts law that confirms Zadvydas? Yes. See:

Neverson v. Bissonnette, 261 F. 3d*****of Appeals, 1st Circuit 2001

The 1st Circuit covers Massachusetts.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm from Massachusetts I did a remodel job in pownal vt ,how
I'm from Massachusetts I did a remodel job in pownal vt ,how can they bring me to court in Massachusetts and it was six years ago ,and there just bring me to court now. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
If their are two defendants in a civil lawsuit in Massachusetts
If their are two defendants in a civil lawsuit in Massachusetts that requires an expert opinion. Does each defendant have the right under the Law to bring in their own expert witness. Two defendants t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
In the state of massachusetts once a person is arrested how
In the state of massachusetts once a person is arrested how long does the state have to bring charges ?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for money laundering, specifically
What is the statute of limitations for money laundering, specifically structuring in Massachusetts ? Thank you… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Eight years ago I plead guilty to a felony in malden Dist
Eight years ago I plead guilty to a felony in malden Dist Court. In Feb. of this year I recieved a letter from The Mass State Police Forensics Lab demanding my DNA based on MGL 22E Sec11... Did some r… read more
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
Is there a specific time frame for notifying a town of your
Is there a specific time frame for notifying a town of your intent to sue in Massachusetts?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on bringing a small claims
What is the statute of limitation on bringing a small claims suit against a municipality for not giving the proper credit to a homeowner on a billing assessment.… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have been the target of a Fed investigation into rent skimming/equity
I have been the target of a Fed investigation into rent skimming/equity skimming for 6 years. This week my son and i was served with a "Complaint for Civil Money Penatlies". the plaintiff - United Sta… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,592 satisfied customers
I live in Fitchburg, Ma. at this time, on disability do to
I live in Fitchburg, Ma. at this time, on disability do to physical problems, depression, and PTSD. I am looking to press charges for sexual assault. This happened to me over 30 years ago. It Began ap… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
i had a vacate to order on a lawsuit against me back in 1989.
i had a vacate to order on a lawsuit against me back in 1989. now i need to write a letter of responsive pleading... not sure what to write.. what is the statue of limitations for a loan in massachuse… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
Can a civil claim be filed against you for Damages in actions
Can a civil claim be filed against you for Damages in actions on retail theft. Statute 42 Pa C.S.A. 8308?… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,532 satisfied customers
This is a general question for my wife When she was 16,
This is a general question for my wife: When she was 16, she consented to intercourse with someone who was 28 at the time. The offense took place 3-4 times in Virginia; however she was living in anoth… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Can my massachusetts accidental disabilaty retirment be garnished
Can my massachusetts accidental disabilaty retirment be garnished by a civil court action. I have nother source of income.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
Gentlemen, What Connecticut Law covers how long a Debtor
Gentlemen, What Connecticut Law covers how long a Debtor has to collect? Bottom-line, I just fornd out I owe money from 11 years ago, had no idea. Am I free under any type of "statute of limitations"?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Im buying a home. The Inspector said that the roof shingles
I'm buying a home. The Inspector said that the roof shingles are cracked and defective. They're about 15 years old. I called a roofer who said that there is a new MA law this year stating that the Sel… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
i have a question about child abuse in family , can you press
i have a question about child abuse in family , can you press charge after thirty years. can it be brought to court in mass. its been thirty years or more since my brother sexually abuse my sister. th… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Massachussetts. I stole from a ...
I live in the state of Massachussetts. I stole from a retail store 8 years ago under duress of a homeless situation I was under at the time. I was never caught.I am being stalked by a group of males w… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
In the state of Massachusetts can I sue my husbands ...
In the state of Massachusetts can I sue my husbands mistriss for adultory or alianation of affection and emotional distress?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x