Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to know if Clarkson serving in Syria... Is his Leave…

Customer Question
I need to know...

I need to know if ***** *****son serving in Syria... Is his Leave going through to come Home... See if the Chain Commandant has received is Leave documents

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I'm in Perth, Western Australia, AUSTRALIA..

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes he said he had them filed and it was progressing that's all

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I paid money for this, I'd like to know --- if this is correct...

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,425
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay... I just needed to see if you could send it through mobile by Text message.. Many thanks
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Unfortunately, if you paid money to help a US soldier obtain his leave, you are the victim of a military romance scam.

Soldiers earn leave the way that civilians earn vacation time -- by the time they spend doing their jobs. Leave is theirs. They've earned it. They don't have to pay to take it. They ask for it and they can get it. Civilians cannot arrange for leave on behalf of US soldiers. Only the soldier himself can ask for leave.

Here's everything else you need to know to identify a military romance scammer:

- Soldiers in a war zone cannot internet date.

- Soldiers in a war zone CANNOT REVEAL THEIR ACTUAL LOCATION.

-- Soldiers in a war zone ARE NOT ALLOWED TO USE MOBILE PHONES.

-- They must use their official military email addresses for all communication, and they only get a half hour online per week for all of their correspondence.

All of the above restrictions are required for national security reasons and they get enforced. YOU'D HAVE NEVER HEARD FROM THIS PERSON IN THE FIRST PLACE IF HE WERE REALLY NOW IN SYRIA.

Soldiers in war zones use US Military mail. They must for security reasons. They don't use FedEx, UPS or anything else in that vein in Syria and they have no access to "diplomatic couriers."

The US Army pays for a soldier's transportation. They also pay for his medical care and his family's.

Here's a warning from the US Army itself about such scams, and if after reading my entire answer you don't know whether to believe me or not, hopefully, you will believe them.

http://www.army.mil/article/67457/

Here's an article from a soldier's wife, that's also instructive.

http://marriedtothearmy.com/are-you-dating-an-army-soldier-or-a-fake/

If you need to be convinced with firmer proof, try these tips as they are FOOLPROOF:

1) Ask your scammer for his official military email address. This is not classified information. A real US soldier may have a classified email address as well, but he also has a regular military email address with which he writes to his friends and family. Every soldier does because it is the only one he is supposed to use. When he gives his email address to you, it should end in .mil It will NOT end in .com In other words, it should look like Robert.Clarkson @us.army.mil

If the email address doesn't end in us.army.mil on the extreme right side of the @ sign, he is a fake. Only US servicemen can get a .mil email address, and if he can't produce one that you can email him back and forth with, he's scamming you. Period.

There are ways they can fake that on the sending end but not on the return, so if he emails you from what appears to be a us.army.mil email address, when you go to reply, you need to type his .mil email address in manually. If he never receives it, he's a fake.

2) Get his full name, army identification number and date of birth and enter it on the US Military's website. This too, is not classified information and, in fact, would be information he'd have to disclose if he were ever captured.

The site I am linking you to below is an official US Department of Defense site where you can make a Single Record Request that will tell you if he is or ever was a soldier. If he won't give you the information you need to use the site, then you know he's a scammer. He has no reason to refuse to give it to you. If he does but the site doesn't recognize him or contradicts what he's told you, that tells you he's a scammer too.

https://scra.dmdc.osd.mil

The above are foolproof. If he can't or won't give you what you ask for then he's a fake, no matter what else he tries to say or show you or how many of his so called commanding officers write or call you.

This last doesn't always work, but when it does it's really dramatic:

3) Upload his photo to Google's Search by Image and see if the same photo is being used all over the web on a bunch of different names and profiles. If you can't figure out how to use Search by Image you can send the photo to me through customer service and I can do this for you.

www.Images.google.com

Once you are sure that he's a fraud, the US military wants these predators reported to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center. You can do it online at www.IC3.gov You can report this in your own country to Scamwatch.gov.au

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,425
31,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are soldiers required to pay for a surgery after being
Are soldiers required to pay for a surgery after being injured in Afghanistan … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
I have my fiancee in Syria on peacekeeping mission for the
I have my fiancee in Syria on peacekeeping mission for the United Nations.. he is trying to get home from there now on a vacation request leave ... i was informed by the United Nations that I would ha… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
Does a soldier stationed in Damascus syria have to pay to
does a soldier stationed in Damascus syria have to pay to get leave and get home to the US? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I received some child support payments through western Union
I received some child support payments through western Union instead of Kansas Payment Center. I contacted them and asked them. I told them and asked them. They told me that they are gifts. Now I foun… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
I loaned a person over 100,000.00 over a period of 4 years.
I loaned a person over 100,000.00 over a period of 4 years. He claimed he was in the US Army. I was naïve enough to believe him. Now I'm trying to find him to get my money back. HAHA! I can't get any … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was in Syria. He flew out of Damascus and
A friend of mine was in Syria. He flew out of Damascus and ended up on Canadian border. He needed money to fly on so went through his military agent to get it to him. He got sick and then ended up put… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I've been talking with Sgt. Lynch for 4 yrs and have been
I've been talking with Sgt.James Paul Lynch for 4 yrs and have been sending him money and now he dont want to pay me back anything. ...and he says that we are married according to the military what do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I have asked this question before time and time again but it
I have asked this question before time and time again but it is regarding this girl that I have been chatting with online; from Perth. She is suffering from severe menstration and is in need of Zoloft… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I've been messaging with someone claiming to be in
I've been messaging with someone claiming to be in Afghanistan right now who is wanting to have a leave. Is this something that can be obtained quickly & is any money involved in the granting of this … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Major General Burr has a son (supposedly) who had an
Major General Richard Burr has a son (supposedly) who had an accident in Nigeria and the hospital wants money to treat him. Is this for real? How can I find out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I need to know if there is a general, dept of defense,
Sir, I need to know if there is a general mark, dept of defense, pentagon, washington, DC. ALSO, EMAIL=at. U.S MILITARY***@******.***, and after I pay money in advance to get my husband home on emerge… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,672 satisfied customers
Iq talking to a US satin istanbulpeacekeeping force he said
Iq talking to a US satin istanbulpeacekeeping force he said while on duty guarding weapons was attacked weapons stolen and he was charged by panel with carelessness has 2months to pay for weapons or j… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
My son is on the brink of breakdown. He has been mentally
My son is on the brink of breakdown. He has been mentally abused and picked on intentionally by the drill Sgt. It went beyond motivation to borderline abuse. Now my son wants nothing to do with milita… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Do a soldier have to pay for hes leave. I am from Australia
I am from Australia perth i been asked by a soldier who name is ***** ***** airforce peace keeping force … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General
I have been talking to a man claiming to be Major General Alex Muller . He claims he is retired but bejng held by the United Nations in a miltary base in Turkey . They want him to take another assignm… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,425 satisfied customers
I think I have a scammer, he wants me to send money to a
I think I have a scammer, he wants me to send money to a p***** ***** in mesquite Texas with Western Union,. is this fake, I also got this information from lawyer, what do I do … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Can I deduct spouse paymnets that are made automatically
Can I deduct spouse paymnets that are made automatically through my federal retirement pay account? I am a retired Navy Commander and the government takes $1213.00 a month from my retainer that was ma… read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
wife left husband and 3 children 12 months ago for a young ...
wife left husband and 3 children 12 months ago for a young woman,allthough the wifes name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage, does she have the right to walk into the home at any time and refuse to leave when as… read more
Write Right, Right?
Write Right, Right?
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x