Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a very serious issue that has just come about and…

Customer Question
I have a very...

I have a very serious issue that has just come about and dont really know what to do and it kinda involves AR & MO

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Kinda

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It is about an arrest that happen 20 years ago

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

The arrest and charges were 20 years ago in AR I honestly thought it had been esponged have never had it show up anywhere...well a few weeks ago I applied for a AR Resident Lic so I can get my MO ins lic to close loans at a Finance Co...I was always told because of the esponged you did not haft to mark yes on whether you had been convicted before...anyway now AR has mailed me a not so nice letter explaining how Ive broken the law and gonna be in trouble because i lied the only way to stop this is prove that i didn't lie and they only gave me 7 days to take care of this well i just now was able to get the arrest record because of how long ago it has been i really need help im fixing to lose my job over all this

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
THIS IS AN URGENT MATTER I REALLY NEED TO HEAR SOMETHING SOON....PLEASE
THANK YOU
Answered in 18 hours by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,355
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Please understand we are working with more than one customer at one time and they all deserve the same time as you deserve. Also, sometimes we may be eating or taking a break, so your answers can be delayed, but we certainly are not ignoring you and will always reply to you.

If this is an emergency and you need faster information, you would need to go to a local attorney.

Was the charge expunged or not?

AR told you you are in trouble for lying on the application?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I attached the letter they sent me and they will not issue me a Resident Lic. in order for me to get my MO Ins Lic to be able to close loans at my job and if I cant do that my work will let me go. I honestly thought it was expunged but when I finally got the papers and talked to someone they said it wasnt and it would take at least 90 days just to get an answer if they would even consider it and I haft to have something to this lady in AR by tomorrow. I have attached the letter and arrest
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

You have to respond to them with proof the charge was expunged by attaching a copy of your record and you need to state that you were under the understanding you did not have to disclose an expunged charge.

I can tell you legally, an expungement does not remove a conviction, it just removes the record, but AR Statute 16-90-1417 states that the expungement removes the conviction from view, but it does not mean the conviction did not occur and it can be used as a prior conviction in other cases. So, you were misinformed and that is what you need to explain in your letter, that you were informed at the time of expungement the conviction was removed and because it was so long ago, 20 years, you forgot all about it.

So, you have good cause for them to accept your explanation and in 99.9% of these cases they will not charge anyone.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
will they give me my Resident License for work? If not I lose my job
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

In most cases if you can show it was a mistake and not intentional, yes they will not prosecute you and will evaluate the case that was expunged as far as granting your resident license.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,355
123,355 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,355 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid properly and has caused me to lose 200 points on my credit report ,what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
One of my acquaintances (previously a friend), loaned me
Hi, one of my acquaintances (previously a friend), loaned me $9350 2 years ago during a moment of crisis. Since then, he has used the personal loan as leverage during other discussions (basically clai… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,871 satisfied customers
Question about a business loan. NJ. Signed the loan recieved
what I want to know is if were can cancel it - just give the funds back - is there a cooling off window in nj… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,355 satisfied customers
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan for another person and gets lister as secondary. How can he do this without permission … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
342 satisfied customers
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my entire tax refund which we desperately needed without my knowledge. I have no knowledge of defaulting! Can they do this? I am so upset I am besi… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can an individual deduct a loan made to a grandson to start
Can an individual deduct a loan made to a grandson to start a small business. The loan was made about 4 years ago and there is little likelihood that it will ever be paid back. If it is deductible, wh… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,826 satisfied customers
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan officer at PNC Bank. He assured me because of personal good credit and substantial hard assets that "this was a slam dunk". Because he was so sur… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a acquaintance … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,676 satisfied customers
Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I signed a loan for an individual. He did not sign the loan
I signed a loan for an individual. He did not sign the loan paper but did make two payments. I called him and he promise to make the payments. He has still not made payments. in fact he said to someon… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory
I loaned $1000 to an ex employee. I have a signed promissory note, and a $300 check that was returned for NSF. I have contacted the employee, but they will not respond so I am going to have to take th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan
a pay day loan business had a employee take a false loan under my name … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers
I have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan
i have about $33,000 in student loan debt, and personal loan debt, plus credit cards for a total of $60,000. I am 58 years old, just retired and I've moved to Mexico. I have a pension of $48,000 per y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x