Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A will was filed yesterday, it was going to be contested,but…

Customer Question
A will was filed...

A will was filed yesterday, it was going to be contested,but the people came today and took everything, isnt there a 30 day period to wait

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

West virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They just filed it yesterday

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Want to know what we can do

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,089
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Can you give me some more information about what is going on?... it is kind of like trying to start reading a book in the middle..

.

Who died?

.

When did they die?

.

Who are you in relation to them?

.

Who came to take any property?.

.

Were they appointed as executor of the will by the probate court?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
brother in law died jan. 24, 2018 im his sister in law, his brother and sisters, his sister appointed herself,but she neglected to tell that he had a next of kin, he has a son. actually they took everything he had before the fella died. my daughter stayed and took care of him for 6 months (he had cancer) they paid her nothing, but no one would stay with him. she was there 24/7 for 6 months,
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Ok, once someone is appointed as the rep for the estate, then they immediately have the legal authority to take possession of all assets owned by the deceased. They actually have a legal duty to do so..

.

So no, the executor doesn't wait 30 days... they have a legal duty to take possession and protect all assets of the estate immediately upon appointment..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
can the will still be contested by his son
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
they were not appointed, they took it upon them self to do this
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Yes, if the sister lied to the court and didn't mention his son, which she had to legally notify him of her petition to be appointed as rep, then he would have grounds to contest her appointment and ask the judge to remove her and appoint him.

.

He has to file a formal objection with the court and ask for a hearing on the matter.

.

But if the sister wasn't legally appointed by the judge, she has no legal authority to do anything and technically has stolen estate assets.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
well thank you, ***** ***** been illegal all the way around, i just hope and pray something can be done, this man owned a car lot. they took everything he had, even the buildings, it has been so ugly and so much greed
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 month ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,089
41,089 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,067 satisfied customers
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They submitted to dismiss. The dismissal was upheld. Can I appeal? If so what's the process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a
If I have a residential property titled TODAY as being in a trust, can Medicare or Medicaid take that property if I am admitted to a nursing home under either of those? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a
Is possible it to change the title of a house owned by a deceased person without going through probate?There is still a mortgage owed on the house which is in New York and the deceased only had two su… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,089 satisfied customers
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE. I
NJ. REGARDING A PURCHASE AND TITLE OF USED VEHICLE.I purchased a used vehicle from a private seller in NJ. The vehicle has 83000 miles. When I went to DMV, I inadvertently checked the box on the Title… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of arizona … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,089 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession include Local Government, such as a Township? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in az … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,424 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November by my boyfriend. He continued to use the motorcycle and kept the bike registered and insured in his name with plans of switching everything … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to approve a permit. Is this document a public record? Thanks.… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x