Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I wanted to know what are the steps when someone is suing…

Customer Question
I wanted to know...

I wanted to know what are the steps when someone is suing you for them supposedly getting hurt in your home.. when you dont know that person and that person has never been to your home.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nothing has been reported to our home insurance because we never seen the women who claims personal injury

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The 1st letter we received from the law firm was in correct. the issue date was sept 6 , 2016 and it states the incident happened on 4/17/2017

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 day by:
3/8/2018
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 503
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I have been an attorney for about 20 years. This situation must be extremely frustrating. I'm not certain how someone could claim injury on your property without your knowing that person, but I can think of a few instances where that may be claimed (e.g., someone fell while trespassing through your yard or driveway). The key in this situation is to be sure if an actual lawsuit is filed that you timely respond so that you do not end up in what is known as "default." Default occurs when you fail to timely answer and the court deems the person making the claim's factual assertions as true. So, obviously you would not want that to occur. The other thing you do need to consider is providing the letter to your insurance carrier. Most homeowner's insurance policies require you to timely notify them of any claims or potential claims as soon as you learn of them, even if you believe they are not valid. This is because failure to notify them can reduce or eliminate your insurance benefits should a claim be made. The other is that your insurance may provide some legal assistance in fighting this claim. It is possible the law firm and its client have the wrong person/property, or that they are going to claim some injury while on your property even if not there known to you. In either case, you will want to take steps to preserve your defenses (e.g., that you don't know this person and she was not on your property let alone injured on it) and to ensure you have access to your full homeowners or other insurance benefits.

If you need further help, please reply to this email. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate a 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This is for informational and educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action has been proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of this conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Attorney Wendy Your Own Question
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 503
503 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC

Attorney Wendy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,251 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,067 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Lawyer
503 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Lawyer
503 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand why an insurance policy does not
I am trying to understand why an insurance policy does not recognize my parents living trust. Do you I need to go to an insurance lawyer? I have asked the attorney for the trust but have not received … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
Both my wife & I have life insurance policies with Penn
Both my wife & I have life insurance policies with Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. My wife barrowed from her policy and now they don't apply the loan payments to the loan but put them to they policy. W… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy denied my claim from burglary
My home insurance policy denied my claim from burglary claiming that theft could not be proven, What kind of lawyer di I need to help me? There are other issues, like false and manipulated police repo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x