Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I NEED TO CHANGE MY LAST NAME ON MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE. AT…

Customer Question
I NEED TO CHANGE...

I NEED TO CHANGE MY LAST NAME ON MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE. AT THE TIME OF MY BIRTH MY PARENTS WEERE NOT MARREID SO MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE HAS A DIFFERENT LAST NAME THAN MY ACTUAL NAME. dmV WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO RENEW MY LICENSE DUE TO THAT. WHEN I HAAVE PROOF OF WHO I AM INCLUDING MILITARY CREDENTIALS...

Lawyer's Assistant: Regulations vary from place to place, so can you tell me what state this is in?

GEORGIA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NOW MY LICENSE IS EXPIRED AND THEY WILL NOT EXTEND MY TEMPORARY LICENSE.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

NO MAAM

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
3/6/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 434
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

Name changes are something that is quite common and as a result, most states have a recognized procedure for accomplishing this.

In Georgia, there is a set procedure that involves petitioning the Court and thereafter your birth certificate can be amended. I have attached here and here two separate documents that detail this process. On the second link there is a process for going to the state office of vital records to change the birth certificate. While the birth certificate will of course work for you, the Court order you receive after filing the petition should also be accepted by the DMV.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if there were anymore questions related to this with which I could help?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 434
434 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a travel visa. The chinese govt won't accept my naturalization certificate as proof. I need to travel urgently. Where can I go to get the court… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,039 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the form,when asked if I ever had a my New York state license,I said no,since I never had one under my real name,but I did get a permit in 1998 under… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983 for causing a (deliberate) (indifferent) to someone vehicle parked in a handicap accessible parking space on DMV property? Respectfully Req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How much is it for a name change. I just want to change my
how much is it for a name change JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: i just want to change my middle name JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Wanted to know if Texas and DMV share data for Driving While
Wanted to know if Texas and Virginia DMV share data for Driving While Under the Influence (NOT alcohol)? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to get a legal name change in california because the
I need to get a legal name change in california because the name on my social security card and drivers license was obtained when I was enrolled in the 7th grade in school under an "AKA" name which do… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can I get my california dmv salesperson license with a civil
can I get my california dmv salesperson license with a civil judgment … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my state … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a letter from nys dmv field investigation,
I received a letter from nys dmv field investigation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the district attorney to sign? I have already filed the petition. This is for Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change,
I need advice for a legal vs professional name change … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,687 satisfied customers
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received saying the drivers license was revoked for 3 months due to a DUI. When we went into the DMV about getting it back, they state its a year. B… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning a name change? State. I will be
I will be filing for a name change this week and was just curious what the restrictions are on the chosen name … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? I need to
How much does it cost to have a name change filed? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x